Page 1

Close to 100,000 international students from all over the world come to Canada each year to obtain a high-quality post-secondary education. Canada’s generous immigration policy allows the spouse and minor children of international students to accompany them to Canada to work and study. In this way, a student’s entire close family can benefit from a Canadian experience. Spouse or Common-Law Partner The spouse or common-law partner of an international student may apply for an open work permit. The student must be studying full-time at:

  

A public post-secondary institution; or A private post-secondary institution that operates under the same rules and regulations as a public institution and receives half of its overall operations budget from government grants; or A private institution authorized by provincial statute to confer degrees. An open work permit allows the holder to work for any employer in Canada, and does not require a Labour Market Opinion or job offer. The work permit will usually have the same period of validity as the study permit. However, the open work permit may exclude certain occupations in which the protection of public health is essential, unless the applicant undergoes an immigration medical examination. In this way, not only can the spouses or partners of international students gain valuable Canadian work experience, but also can help support their families financially. Minor Children Any person under the age of majority is considered to be a minor child. The age of majority varies by province. In Alberta, Manitoba, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, and Saskatchewan, the age of majority is 18, while in British Columbia, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Nunavut and Yukon it is 19. Minor children who are already in Canada with at least one parent who is allowed to work or study in Canada do not require a study permit to attend school at the pre-school, primary, or secondary levels. However, once the child reaches the age of majority in their province, he or she must apply for a study permit to continue their studies in Canada. The Application Process An international student may bring his or her dependents to Canada by one of two routes. One possible route is for the student and dependent family members to submit their visa applications concurrently. Another option is for the student to wait until he/she has received a study permit, and then submit applications for his or her accompanying dependents. When applying for a study permit, information must be provided for all family members that will be accompanying the student to Canada. In order for their application to be approved, the student and his or her family will have to demonstrate that they have sufficient funds to support their stay in Canada. In addition, applicants may be required to undergo a medical examination and submit Police Clearance Certificates. Depending on the applicants’ country of citizenship, a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) may be required in addition to any study or work permits. A full list of countries requiring a TRV to enter Canada can be found here. A spouse or common-law partner who plans to work while in Canada has the option to apply for his or her Open Work Permit before entering the country, upon arrival to Canada, or after entering the country. Oftentimes, minor children entering Canada may receive a visitor record, even if the child will be studying in Canada. This is because minor children in Canada may study at the pre-school, primary or secondary levels without needing to secure a study permit. The Final Word Canada’s commitment to family unification means that international students and their families have the opportunity to experience Canadian life together. Whether it is for a few months or for several years, international students will be comforted to know that their loved ones can be nearby as they pursue their dreams of obtaining a Canadian education. “Canada is home to some of the most distinguished colleges and universities in the world,” said Attorney David Cohen. “Aside from putting money into the Canadian economy while studying, many international students remain in Canada after graduation and become valuable members of our workforce and general society. It is only natural that the Canadian Government has established generous laws that allow them to stay close to their families and feel welcome in their new home.” Read more at http://www.cicnews.com/2013/10/international-students-bring-loved-canada-103021.html#X7jeKTzPPeWCJ46L.99

NAIT DIGITAL MEDIA AND IT Based on the strong interrelationship between information technology (IT) and new media design, the DMIT program explores a dynamic range of current and emerging fields. Students can build a pathway that is of interest to them and can create unique skill sets upon graduation, making them highly versatile in the job market. The DMIT Diploma is offered full-time as a 2-year program, starting in September.

About the program

How to apply


Career Options Graduates may find employment in Animation, Computer Software Development (formerly Application Development), Digital Cinema, Game Design and Programming, IT Business Analysis, IT System Administration, Visual Communication or Web Design & Development. There are also exciting, hands-on co-op opportunities available to DMIT students.

Where it can take you

Grad Employment Rate

85.1% of grads employed after one year

View historical employment summaries

Median Starting Salary

$41,800 View historical median salaries

Quick Facts Credential: Diploma Length: 2 years Co-op: Available International Applicants: Accepted Location: Main

Course information

Tuition & Fees ( Maximum per semester ) Tuition: $1,940 Tuition International: $6,500 NAITSA: $120 Recreation & Athletics Fee: $70

All fees & expenses


Entrance Requirements Academic All applicants are required to meet the followingacademic and subject prerequisites.

Non-Academic This program has additional entrance requirements in addition to academic prerequisites.

Application Deadlines Spring 2016 Next start date: May 02, 2016

Application Deadline: May 02, 2016

Work permit to spouse  
Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you