Issuu on Google+

FIBRE CATALOGUE

www.RADUMAU.com Australian Owned

Established 1982 Rev 1.0


Adaptors

FC ADAPTOR SERIES RADUM offers high quality FC adaptors, including Square Type, D Type and Oval Type that have compact design & high precision which perform well under various circumstances and maintain good plug retention strength. The Female-Female threaded adaptor provides extremely accurate key alignment to enhance connector loss performance, fully compliant to TIA/EIA,IEC standards. All these FC adaptors are with metal housing and zirconia sleeves, both with ceramic sleeves for multimode FC fibre adaptor are recommended.

FEATURES:

APPLICATIONS:

• • • • • •

• • • • • • •

Compact Design Telcordia, TIA/EIA, IEC compliance High precision alignment Low insertion and return loss Screw-type locking, stable and reliable D-shaped, easily installs into panel mount • Available in Square, D-Shaped and Oval mount

SPECIFICATIONS Insertion Loss Sleeve/Ferrule Withdrawal Force

Telecommunication networks LAN CATV Data Communications Optical Equipments Fibre-To-The-Home Premises distribution

< 0.20dB for Zirconia Sleeve 2.0N ~ 5.9N

www.radumau.com


Adaptors

FC SQUARE ADAPTOR

FC Square Adaptor, Standard Body

FC Square Adaptor, Solid Body

Order Information FIBRE COUNT

SHAPE

KEY WIDTH

COLOUR

S

1 2

1 2

5

Simplex

Standard Body Solid Body

Order Code Example: A FC FC

For PC Connector 2.15+0.05/-0 For APC Connector 2.05+/-0.02

Metal

S1 15

FC D-SHAPE ADAPTOR

FC D-Shape Adaptor, Single D

FC D-Shape Adaptor, Double D

Order Information FIBRE COUNT

SHAPE

KEY WIDTH

COLOUR

S

3 4

1 2

5

Simplex

Single “D” Double “D”

For PC Connector 2.15+0.05/-0 For APC Connector 2.05+/-0.02

Metal

Order Code Example: A FC FC S 3 1 5

www.radumau.com


FC OVAL ADAPTOR Adaptors FC Oval Adaptor

Order Information FIBRE COUNT

SHAPE

KEY WIDTH

COLOUR

S

5

1 2

5

Simplex

Oval

For PC Connector 2.15+0.05/-0 For APC Connector 2.05+/-0.02

Metal

Order Code Example: A FC FC S 5 1 5

FC RECTANGULAR ADAPTOR (SC Footprint)

Order Information

FC Rectangular Adaptor (SC Footprint)

FIBRE COUNT

SHAPE

KEY WIDTH

COLOUR

S

6

1 2

5

Simplex

Rectangular

For PC Connector 2.15+0.05/-0 For APC Connector 2.05+/-0.02

Metal

Order Code Example: A FC FC S 6 1 5

www.radumau.com


RADUM offers a full range of LC adaptors which have high precision alignment sleeves for improved reliability and better reconnectability. The LC adaptors feature a self-adjusting mechanism designed to accomodate panels of thickness. The LC duplex adaptor occupies approximately the same space as an SC simplex adaptor, doubling the density capacity of the equipment, and usually duplex LC fibre adaptors are with SC footprint. Our LC adaptor is designed to work together with the complete LC product family to offer an optimal, high density solution for your network. The LC adaptors come with zirconia sleeves for both singlemode and multimode use. The housing is available in different colours with options for flange or without flange.

FEATURES: • • • • • • •

APPLICATIONS:

Compact Design • Telcordia, TIA/EIA, IEC compliance • High precision alignment • Low insertion and return loss • Choice of flange options • Self adjusting metal panel clips • Duplex adaptor SC footprint •

SPECIFICATIONS Insertion Loss Sleeve/Ferrule Withdrawal Force

Telecommunication networks LAN CATV Data Communications Optical Equipments Fibre-To-The-Home Premises distribution

< 0.20dB for Zirconia Sleeve 1.0N ~ 2.5N

www.radumau.com

Adaptors

LC ADAPTOR SERIES


STANDARD Adaptors LC Adaptor Simplex

LC Adaptor Simplex

LC Adaptor Simplex

LC Adaptor Duplex

Order Information FIBRE COUNT S

Simplex

D

Duplex

SHAPE

COLOUR

0

L G A M

Standard

Blue Green Aqua Blue Beige

Order Code Example: A LC LC-S 0-G

SC FOOTPRINT SNR/JNR

LC Duplex Adaptor, with SC Footprint, with Flange, Senior-Junior

LC Duplex Adaptor, with SC Footprint, without Flange, Senior-Junior

LC Quad Adaptor, with SC Footprint, with Flange, Senior-Junior

LC Quad Adaptor, with SC Footprint, without Flange, Senior-Junior

Order Information FIBRE COUNT

SHAPE

D

Duplex

1

SC footprint with flange SNR/JNR

Q

Quad

2

SC footprint without flange SNR/JNR

COLOUR L G A M

Blue Green Aqua Blue Beige

Order Code Example: A LC LC D 1 G

www.radumau.com


SC FOOTPRINT SNR/SNR Adaptors

LC Duplex Adaptor, with SC Footprint, with Flange, Senior-Senior

LC Duplex Adaptor, with SC Footprint, without Flange, Senior-Senior

Order Information FIBRE COUNT

SHAPE

D

Duplex

1S

SC footprint with flange SNR/SNR

Q

Quad

2S

SC footprint without flange SNR/SNR

COLOUR L G A M

Blue Green Aqua Blue Beige

Order Code Example: A LC LC D 1S G

LC SHUTTER

LC Duplex Adaptor, with SC Footprint, without Flange

Order Information FIBRE COUNT D

Duplex

SHAPE 5

With shutter, without flange

COLOUR L G A M

Blue Green Aqua Blue Beige

Order Code Example: A LC LC D 5 L

www.radumau.com


Adaptors

SC ADAPTOR SERIES RADUM offers a full range of SC adaptors that have compact design and high precision, which perform well under various circumstances and maintain good plug retention strength. Simplex and duplex adaptors are available in plastic, with or without flange. The sleeves are basically recommended zirconia split type, the phosphor bronze split sleeve is optional. Housing colours are blue, green, beige and aqua. Other colours can be ordered specially.

FEATURES: • • • • •

APPLICATIONS:

Compact Design • Telcordia, TIA/EIA, IEC compliance • High precision alignment • Low insertion and return loss • Choice of flange options •

SPECIFICATIONS Insertion Loss Sleeve/Ferrule Withdrawal Force

Telecommunication networks LAN CATV Data Communications Optical Equipments

< 0.20dB for Zirconia Sleeve 2.0N ~ 5.9N (200gf ~ 600gf)

www.radumau.com


SIMPLEX Adaptors

SC Simplex, with Flange

SC Simplex, with Flange

SC Simplex, without Flange

DUPLEX

SC Duplex, with Flange

SC Duplex, with Flange

SC Duplex, without Flange

Order Information FIBRE COUNT

SHAPE

COLOUR

S

Simplex

1

With Flange

D

Duplex

2

Without Flange

L G A M

Blue Green Aqua Blue Beige

Order Code Example: A SC SC S 1 G

www.radumau.com


SC SHUTTER Adaptors

RADUM offers a full range of SC shutter adaptors to shield potentially harmful light, which are specifically designed to suit FTTH applications. The shutters are designed to attenuate a broad range of visible and invisible light, to prevent ingress of dust and also to prevent accidental exposure to laster. Shutter design provides a clean, easy to identify interface and eliminates need for dust caps.

SC Simplex with Shutter, without Flange

SC Simplex with Shutter, without Flange

Order Information FIBRE COUNT S

Simplex

SHAPE

COLOUR

2

L G A M

With shutter, without flange

Blue Green Aqua Blue Beige

Order Code Example: A SC SC S 2 G

www.radumau.com


RADUM offers a full range of ST adaptors which are comprised of metal outer body and inner assembly, fitted with a precision alignment mechanism. The ST adaptors set the standard for optical fibre interconnects. These come with a D-Hole profile and retaining nut, preventing accidental disconnection. The ST adaptors are precision made and manufactured to demanding specifications. The combination of a zirconia alignment sleeve and precision metal housing provides consistent long-term mechanical and good optical performance. Duplex and panel mountable optins are available on request.

FEATURES:

APPLICATIONS:

• • • • •

Compact Design Telcordia, TIA/EIA, IEC compliance High precision alignment Low insertion and return loss Threaded with nuts or snap-in coupling, easy install panel mount • Coupling body zinc alloy for long life • Available for D-Shaped and Rectangular mount

• • • • • • •

SPECIFICATIONS Insertion Loss Sleeve/Ferrule Withdrawal Force

Telecommunication networks LAN CATV Data Communications Optical Equipments Fibre-To-The-Home Premises distribution

< 0.20dB for Zirconia Sleeve 2.0N ~ 5.9N

METAL HOUSING

ST Adaptor, Simplex Metal Housing

FIBRE COUNT

SHAPE

S

Simplex

1

Metal Housing

D

Duplex

2

Horizontal Metal Housing

ST Adaptor, Duplex Horizontal Metal Housing

COLOUR 5

ORDER CODE Metal

A STST S 1 5 A STST D 2 5

PLASTIC HOUSING FIBRE COUNT D

Duplex

SHAPE 3

Horizontal Plastic Housing

COLOUR L G A M

Blue Green Aqua Blue Beige

ST Adaptor, Duplex Horizontal Plastic Housing

www.radumau.com

Adaptors

ST ADAPTOR SERIES


Patch Cords

SIMPLEX & DUPLEX F/O PATCH CORDS SIMPLEX RADUM is specialised in manufacturing high quality optical fibre simplex and duplex patch cords by many years of developing and refining. We are strictly adopting good quality connector components and optical fibre cables all the time. The experienced and advanced Radum termination process delivers excellent performance for fibre optic terminations and cable assemblies. This process is developed to control one fo the most critical elements of fibre optic terminations, the ferrule end-face geometry. The connector physical contact, fibre core alignment and optical connectivity performance is greatly impacted by the ferrule spherical geometry.

DUPLEX RADUM offers standard simplex and duplex patch cords in a variety of connectors and cable configurations, as well as multiple fibre counts. Customised cable assemblies are available with full standard optical specifications, precise length tolerances, or customised labeling and packaging. All assemblies are 100% inspected for optical characteristics and fibre endface finish. Inspection for endface geometry requirements is also available for any optical termination for customer specific requirements. The optical fibre patch cords are suitable for data communication, telecommunication and CATV applications. The terminated connectors in assemblies are designed to and are compatible with industry standards (EIA/TIA, IEC, ANSI, NTT and Telecordia). Radum can deliver any standard or customised patch cords to your requirements on time and to your exact specifications.

www.radumau.com


• Adopts high precision ceramic ferrule with good concentricity. • Based on advanced termination facilities and process, to deliver good geometry characteristics of apex offset and radius of curvation and fibre height. • Compact and strong crimping offers exceptional tensile strength in cable assemblies. • 100% inspected for optical characteristics and fibre endface finish. • Low insertion loss and return loss, clean and scratch-free endfaces. • Various connectors and cable types could be assembled. • Many standard colours are optional for cable jacket and conenctor boots. • Fire rating cables are in option with OFNR, LSZH and OFNP. • Good performance endurance under changing circumstances.

SPECIFICATIONS Connector Type Optical Fibre Cable Type Cable Colour, Length Insertion Optical Loss Specification Return Loss Ferrule Apex Offset Mechanical Fibre height Specification Radius of Curvature Repeatability

SC / ST / FC / LC / MTRJ / MU / E2000 / LX.5 / DIN / D4 / SMA Corning Single-mode Corning Multi-mode G652D, G657A, G657B OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 PVC, OFNR (Riser), OFNP (Plenum), LSZH (Low Smoke Zero Halogen) 0.9mm / 2.0mm / 3.0mm Simplex & Duplex (Others by Special Request) According to customers’ request Typical: < 0.2dB, Max. 0.3dB Typical: < 0.2dB, Max. 0.3dB (MTRJ: Max. 0.5dB) (MTRJ: Max. 0.5dB) PC > 45dB, UPC > 50dB, APC > 60dB

> 30dB

Ceramic, (MTRJ: PS) < 50um -/+ 100nm 7mm < R < 25mm (Excluding MTRJ) < 0.2db 1,000 times mating cycles

Working Temperature

-40 deg. C ~ +85 deg. C

Storage Temperature

-40 deg. C ~ +85 deg. C

www.radumau.com

Patch Cords

FEATURES:


Patch Cords Dust Cover 1 2 Zirconia Ferrules SC Body 3 Boot 4 Cable 5 SC Clip 6 7 White Shrink Tube

1 1.1 1.2 2 3 3.1 3.2 4

Simplex Single Mode Patch Cord Connector (PC or UPC) Blue Colour Boot Blue Colour Connector (APC) Green Colour Boot Green Colour

2 pcs 2 pcs 2 pcs 2 pcs

Simplex Multimode Patch Cord Connector Boot

Beige Colour Beige Colour

2 pcs 2 pcs

Duplex Single Mode Patch Cord Connector (PC or UPC) Boot Clip Connector (APC) Boot Clip

Blue Colour Blue/White Blue Colour Green Colour Green Colour Blue Colour

4 pcs 2 pairs 2 pcs 4 pcs 4 pcs 2 pcs

NOTE: 1. Insertion Loss <0.3db (1310nm/1550nm) 2. Test Standard: GR 326-CORE 3. Test report can be with & match the serial number 4. ROHS Compliant 5. Fibre Cable according to IEC 60793-2 6. SC Connector according to IEC 61754-4

Duplex Multimode Patch Cord Connector

Beige Colour

4 pcs

Boot Clip

Red / Black Beige Colour

2 pairs 2 pcs

www.radumau.com


PACKING EXAMPLE

Order Information FIBRE TYPE

JACKET MATERIAL

01 Simplex 3.0mm (0.9 Tight Buffer)

1 G.652D

1 PVC

1 Blue

02 Simplex 3.0mm (0.9 Loose Tube)

2

2 OFNP

03 Simplex 2.4mm (0.9 Tight Buffer)

3 G.657A

3 LSZH

04 Simplex 2.0mm (0.9 Tight Buffer)

4 G657B

05 Simplex 1.6mm (0.6 Tight Buffer)

5 OM1

06 Simplex 0.9mm (Tight Buffer)

CABLE STRUCTURE

JACKET COLOUR

1st CONNECTOR

2nd CONNECTOR

FIBRE LENGTH

SC SCPC

0.5 ~ 999M Metre

2 Orange SA SCAPC

SA SCAPC

0.5 ~ 999F

3 Green

FC FCPC

FC FCPC

4 PE

4 Brown

FA FCAPC

FA FCAPC

5 TPU

5 Gray

LC LCPC

LC LCPC

6 OM2

6 White

LA LCAPC

LA LCAPC

07 Simplex 0.9mm (Loose Tube)

7 OM3 (150)

7 Red

DN DINPC

DN DINPC

08 Duplex 3.0mm (ZIP Cord)

8 OM3 (300)

8 Black

D4 D4PC

D4 D4PC

09 Duplex 3.0mm (0.6 Round, Tight Buffer)

9 OM4

G.655

9 Yellow

SC SCPC

ST STPC

ST STPC

10 Duplex 3.0mm (Flat Double Sleeves)

10 Violet

MU MU

MU MU

11 Duplex 2.0mm (0.9 ZIP Cord, Tight Buffer)

11 Pink

SM SMA

SM SMA

12 Duplex 2.0mm (0.6 ZIP Cord, Tight Buffer)

12 Aqua

E2 E2000PC

E2 E2000PC

13 Duplex 1.8mm (ZIP Cord)

EA E2000APC EA E2000APC MJ MTRJ MJ MTRJ LX LX.5 LX LX.5

Order Code Example: P 01 1 1 09 SC SC 1M

www.radumau.com

Feet

Patch Cords

Packing: The corresponding label data for each cable assembly shall be attached to the package.


Pigtails

OPTICAL FIBRE PIGTAIL RADUM offers general optical fibre pigtails which are single ended with connectors and simplex or duplex cables. All the quality control procedures are the same as our cable assembly termination. Customised cable assemblies are available with good end-face geometry, full standard optical specifications, precise length tolerances, or customised labeling and packaging. The pre-polished pigatil assemblies will give the quality, confidence and convenience to be installed and spliced in the field. RADUM can quickly produce and deliver to customers small quantities for urgent projects, and bulk quantities for large projects. All types of connectors can be terminated according to detailed requests. Single packing and colour coding packing is also available.

FEATURES: • Adopts high precision ceramic ferrule with good concentricity. • Based on advanced termination facilities and process, to deliver good geometry characteristics of apex offset and radius of curvature and fibre height. • 100% inspected for optical characteristics and fibre endface finish. • Low insertion loss and return loss, clean and scratch-free endfaces. • Connector options: SC / ST / FC / LC / MU / E2000 / LX.5 / DIN / D4 / SMA / MTRJ (only in duplex). • 900um tight buffered cable as a standard type, jacketed cable are also available. • Many standard colours are optional for cable jacket and conenctor boots. • Fire rating cables are in option with OFNR, LSZH and OFNP. • Good performance endurance under changing circumstances.

www.radumau.com


900um TIGHT BUFFERED PIGTAIL Pigtails

SC OM3 900um Tight Buffered Pigtail

LC OM3 900um Tight Buffered Pigtail

JACKETED PIGTAIL

LC Multimode 2.0mm Jacketed Pigtail

SP/APC Singlemode 3.0mm Jacketed Pigtail

SPECIFICATIONS Connector Type Optical Fibre Cable Type Cable Colour, Length Insertion Optical Loss Specification Return Loss Ferrule Apex Offset Mechanical Fibre height Specification Radius of Curvature Repeatability

SC / ST / FC / LC / MTRJ / MU / E2000 / LX.5 / DIN / D4 / SMA Corning Single-mode Corning Multi-mode G652D, G657A, G657B OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 PVC, OFNR (Riser), OFNP (Plenum), LSZH (Low Smoke Zero Halogen) 0.9mm / 2.0mm / 3.0mm Simplex (MTRJ: 2.0mm Duplex only) According to customersâ&#x20AC;&#x2122; request Typical: < 0.2dB, Max. 0.3dB Typical: < 0.2dB, Max. 0.3dB (MTRJ: Max. 0.5dB) (MTRJ: Max. 0.5dB) PC > 45dB, UPC > 50dB, APC > 60dB

> 30dB

Ceramic, (MTRJ: PS) < 50um -/+ 100nm 7mm < R < 25mm (Excluding MTRJ) < 0.2db 1,000 times mating cycles

Working Temperature

-40 deg. C ~ +85 deg. C

Storage Temperature

-40 deg. C ~ +85 deg. C

www.radumau.com


DRAWING EXAMPLE (LC Pigtail) Pigtails

1 2 3 4 5 1 1.1 1.2 2

Dust Cover Zirconia Ferrules LC Body Boot Cable

Simplex Single Mode Pigtail Connector (PC or UPC) Blue Colour Boot White Colour Connector (APC) Green Colour Boot White Colour

NOTE: 1. Insertion Loss <0.3db (1310nm/1550nm) 2. Test Standard: GR 326-CORE 3. Test report can be with & match the serial number 4. ROHS Compliant 5. Fibre Cable according to IEC 60793-2 6. LC Connector according to IEC 61754-20

1 pcs 1 pcs 1 pcs 1 pcs

Simplex Multimode Pigtail Connector Boot

Beige Colour White Colour

1 pcs 1 pcs

Order Information FIBRE TYPE

JACKET MATERIAL

01 Simplex 3.0mm (0.9 Tight Buffer)

1 G.652D

1 PVC

1 Blue

02 Simplex 3.0mm (0.9 Loose Tube)

2

2 OFNP

2 Orange SA SCAPC

03 Simplex 2.4mm (0.9 Tight Buffer)

3 G.657A

3 LSZH

3 Green

FC FCPC

04 Simplex 2.0mm (0.9 Tight Buffer)

4 G657B

4 PE

4 Brown

FA FCAPC

05 Simplex 1.6mm (0.6 Tight Buffer)

5

5 TPU

5 Gray

LC LCPC

06 Simplex 0.9mm (Tight Buffer)

6 OM2

6 White

LA LCAPC

07 Simplex 0.9mm (Loose Tube)

7 OM3 (150)

7 Red

DN DINPC

08 Duplex 3.0mm (ZIP Cord)

8 OM3 (300)

8 Black

D4 D4PC

09 Duplex 3.0mm (0.6 Round, Tight Buffer)

9

CABLE STRUCTURE

G.655

OM1

OM4

JACKET COLOUR

9 Yellow

1st CONNECTOR SC SCPC

0.5 ~ 999M Metre 0.5 ~ 999F

Feet

ST STPC

10 Duplex 3.0mm (Flat Double Sleeves)

10 Violet

MU MU

11 Duplex 2.0mm (0.9 ZIP Cord, Tight Buffer)

11 Pink

SM SMA

12 Duplex 2.0mm (0.6 ZIP Cord, Tight Buffer)

12 Aqua

E2 E2000PC

13 Duplex 1.8mm (ZIP Cord)

FIBRE LENGTH

EA E2000APC MJ MTRJ LX LX.5

Order Code Example: P 06 1 1 09 LC 1M

www.radumau.com


PACKING EXAMPLE - Single Piece Packing

PACKING EXAMPLE - Colour Coding Pigtails Packing

www.radumau.com

Pigtails

Packing: The corresponding label data for each cable assembly shall be attached to the package.


MECHANICAL SPLICE TOOL RADUM’s Mechanical Splice was designed for splicing and 250 to 900 fibres. The tool function was built-in so no additional attachment is required for any 900um or 250um splice. An Economy type is also available. It is cost effective and designed for 250/250um splicing only. Using V groove technology, it requires no epoxy. With transparent body, the splice result can be seen by Fibre Checker immediately. It has mean insertion loss 0.1dB and installation time of 30 seconds. This is an ideal solution, either for outside plant or inside a building.

FEATURES:

NO-TOOL & VISIBLE

• Transparent for immediate connecting confirmation • No Tool or Jig required • No Epoxy required • Universal for 250 or 900um Fibres • 30 seconds for connecting • Mean insertion Loss 0.1 dB • Resuable

PART NUMBER

DESCRIPTION

SPLICING FIBRES

MSP-21

Mechanical Splice for Optical Fibre (No Tool)

900/900; 250/900; 250/250

MSP-31

Mechanical Splice for Optical Fibre (Economy)

250/250

MSH-06

Splice Holding Chip (6 Position)

N/A

SPECIFICATIONS Fibre Size

250 & 900um

Assembly time

30 Seconds (after preparing fibre ends)

Mean Insertion Loss

0.1 dB

Return Loss (dB), Typical

-50

Pull Strength (N), Typical

5N

Operating Temperature (Celcius)

-40 ~ +85

Materials

Engineering Plastics & Index Matching Gel

Dimension, LxWxH (mm)

38 x 3.8 x 6.5

www.radumau.com


FTTH QUICK-CLICK FIBRE SOLUTION R15 REEL-LESS BOX OPTICAL CABLE

MODEL Fibre Count Fibre Colour Buffering Strength Member Jacket Jacket Thickness O.D. Package in Box Operating / Install Temp.

G657A 9/125um

50/125um OM3

4 Fibre 6 Fibre 8 Fibre 12 Fibre 1.Blue; 2.Yellow; 3.Green; 4.Red; 5.Violet; 6.White; 7.Brown; 8.Black; 9.Aqua; 10.Orange; 11.Rose; 12.Slate 0.25mm Waterproof Kevlar (1500D*4 Strands) Flame Retardant LSZH 0.75 (+/-0.1)mm 3.0 (+/-0.2)mm 1000m Box, Dimension: 38x21x38cm; Weight: ~10kg. 305m Box, Dimension: 28x21x28cm; Weight: ~3.5kg. -20-60 degrees C / -0~60 degrees C

www.radumau.com


QUICK-CLICK CONNECTOR / SPLICE

QUICK CLICK SPLICE QUALIFICATION SUMMARY TEST

CONDITION

Cable Retention

440g load, 1min

Twist Variable Frequency Vibration Salty Water Spray

200g load, 30cm +/- 180 degree Twist / Cycle * 50 cycles, cycle time: 5 sec.

Thermal Shock

(-20 degrees C / 30min & 80 degrees C / 30min)/cycle * 10 cycles

Temperature Cycling

-10~25~65 degrees C / 24 hrs / cycle * 10 cycles

1.5mm p-p, 10-55-10Hz, 2 axes*2 hours 5%, 35 degrees C, 24 hours

QUICK-CLICK SC CONNECTOR SIDE PULL TEST DUT

IL @ INITIAL

IL AFTER TEST

Δ IL

1

-0.02

-0.08

0.06

2

-0.01

-0.07

0.06

3

-0.04

-0.04

0.00

4

-0.01

-0.10

0.09

5

-0.04

-0.07

0.03

6

0.00

-0.13

0.13

7

-0.03

-0.04

0.01

8

-0.02

-0.12

0.10

9

-0.04

-0.09

0.05

10

-0.06

-0.07

0.01

PASS / FAIL CRITERIA PARAMETER

PASS / FAIL CRITERIA

Insertion Loss Change (IL)

< = 0.3 dB

Back Reflection

< = -40dB

www.radumau.com


INSTRUCTION FOR SC - 250um/900um You may set Fibre Checker for the best result. If you do not have Fibre Checker, please skip Step 1 and Step 7.

DRAWING: Major Components Please confirm buttons are released before using. Refer to Page 2 for releasing.

STEP 1: Take off the dust cap and clean the connector. Then, insert it to Fibre Checker (patch cord)

STEP 2: Wear boot. Then, wear tube. (No tube for 3.0mm & Flat Cable) CABLE 250/900um 2.0mm

(Skip this if no Fibre Checker)

TUBE 0.9 2.0

DRAWING: Stripping & Cleaving length for different Fibres.

STEP 3: After stripping fibre, please cleave the fibre as the length above.

STEP 4: Insert the tube and fibre to the body. (With Fibre Checker, please fine tune the fibre until the red light is weak)

www.radumau.com


STEP 5: Form a curve on the fibre.

STEP 6: Take off “Release Key”. Press both buttons on the body whilst the fibre is curving. *Make sure to push buttons to the end*

STEP 7: Remove the Fibre Checker and place on dust cap.

STEP 8: Now the job is complete.

(Skip this if no Fibre Checker)

RELEASE METHODS METHOD A: Use nail to release the buttons

METHOD B: Use “Release Key” to unlock the buttons. *The Key is free to customers.*

If you have any questions about our products, please contact us.

www.radumau.com


www.RADUMAU.com


Radum Fibre Catalogue