Page 1

   

Exam

: Apple 9L0-619

Title

: Mac OS X Deployment v10.5 Exam

Version : R6.1

 

www.Prepking.com


Prepking - King of Computer Certification Important Information, Please Read Carefully Other Prepking products A) Offline Testing engine Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment. B) Study Guide (not available for all exams) Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam. Latest Version We are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material is updated. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check your member zone at Prepking and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date. Here is the procedure to get the latest version: 1.Go towww.Prepking.com 2.Click on Member zone/Log in (right side) 3. Then click My Account 4.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click the links. For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the new version, not the whole document. Feedback If you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested in improving product quality. Feedback should be send to feedback@Prepking.com. You should include the following: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login ID. Our experts will answer your mail promptly. Copyright Each PDF file contains a unique serial number associated with your particular name and contact information for security purposes. So if we find out that a particular PDF file is being distributed by you, Prepking reserves the right to take legal action against you according to the International Copyright Laws. Explanations This product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested in providing explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@Prepking.com.

 

www.Prepking.com


1. Which statement best defines the term "bundle" as it applies to the Mac OS X v10.5 file system? A. A folder that is invisible in the Finder B. A folder of files that the Finder displays as a single file C. A folder of files that have been gathered and organized for deployment D. A hierarchical directory structure containing resources geared for a specific purpose Answer: D

2. Which command-line tool can display the ID of a specific installation package? A. pkgs B. pkgutil C. swupdate D. packagemaker Answer: B

3. In Mac OS X v10.5, which tool do you use to restore a multicasted image to a target volume? A. asr B. hdiutil C. diskutil D. Disk Utility E. System Image Utility Answer: A

4. Your organization has 100 Intel iMac computers. You are creating a NetInstall image on a Mac OS X Server v10.5 computer. Which Automator action should you add if you want to specify that the finished image can be accessed only by a specific subset of your iMac computers? A. Define Image Source B. Filter Computer Models C. Filter Clients by IP Address D. Customize Package Selection E. Filter Clients by MAC Address  

www.Prepking.com


F. Apply System Configuration Settings Answer: E

5. A Mac OS X Server v10.5 computer has the MAC address 0020114dbcef,the serial number ABCD1234XYZ, and the IP address 10.0.0.4, which resolves to myserver.Apple.com. Which file will Mac OS X Server use to automatically configure the computer? A. 10.0.4.plist B. ABCD12.plist C. myserver.plist D. 0020114d.plist Answer: C

6. What is the main difference between a sparse bundle disk image and a sparse disk image? A. The image data in a sparse bundle disk image is stored in single file, but the image data in a sparse disk image is stored in multiple files. B. The image data in a sparse bundle disk image is stored in multiple files, while the image data in a sparse disk image is stored in a single file. C. A sparse bundle disk image must be formatted as an HFS volume, while a sparse disk image may use any format available for a Mac OS X volume. D. As more files are added to a sparse bundle disk image, its file size increases, unlike a sparse disk image, whose file size remains static as files are added. Answer: B

7. As an Apple Certified System Administrator in Apple.com, what should you do to synchronize the local Software Update service catalog with Apple's public Software Update servers? A. You should use command-line tool swupd B. You should use command-line tool swsvrd C. You should use command-line tool swupd_syncd D. You should use command-line tool swsvrd_updated Answer: C  

www.Prepking.com


8. There is one folder named ~/Library/Preferences/ByHost/ on a Mac OS X v10.5 computer. Please point out what information is stored in it. A. The computer's hardware settings B. The user preferences that are tied to specific computers C. The computer's license information D. The access control lists specifying the local files to which network users have Read/Write access Answer: B

9. As an Apple Certified System Administrator in Apple.com. What can you perform with an Apple Remote Desktop task server? A. You can check the client information. B. You can check the local network for ARD client computers. C. You can arrange tasks for offline client computers. D. You can turn on powered-down client computers using the Lights Out Management protocol. Answer: C

10. As an Apple Certified System Administrator in Apple.com.Your company has a Mac OS X Server v10.5 computer. Which process should you use to implement software updates to client computers? A. You should swupd_syncd B. You should swsvrd_updated C. You should useupdated D. You should use httpd-1.3 Answer: D

11. As an Apple Certified System Administrator in Apple.com .You are defining a workflow in Automator that will automate the creation of custom NetBoot service images. Which statement is true? A. The workflow must use actions available in Automator's System library. B. Workflow creating NetInstall images can use The "Add User Account" action. C. The results of one Automator action become the input to the next action in the workflow. D. The workflow can branch based on the results of an action, causing just one of several defined actions to  

www.Prepking.com


be performed next. Answer: C

12. As an Apple Certified System Administrator in Apple.com.Your company has a Mac OS X Server v10.5 computer. Which utility should you use to create images for NetBoot service? A. You should use Memory Check Utility B. You should use Disk Utility C. You should use System Image Utility D. You should use NetBoot Imaging Utility Answer: C

13. As an Apple Certified System Administrator in Apple.com.Your company has two Mac OS X Server v10.5 computers as Software Update servers. You want the Software Update service on one computer to retrieve available software updates from the other, instead of both computers downloading updates from Apple's public Software Update servers.What should you do? A. You should edit the file /etc/swupd/swupd.conf B. You should edit the file /etc/swupd/swupd.plist C. You should edit the file /usr/share/swupd/html/index.sucatalog D. You should edit the file /Library/Preferences/com.apple.SoftwareUpdate.plist Answer: B

14. As an Apple Certified System Administrator in Apple.com. You should find a method to enforce software usage policies. What should you do? A. You should disable personal file sharing on all client computers. B. You should disable port 548 on the main firewall to prevent access to external AFP sites. C. You should enable port 8080 on the main firewall to prevent access to external AFP sites. D. You should bind all client computers to a directory server and use preference management to manage application access. Answer: D

 

www.Prepking.com


15. As an Apple Certified System Administrator in Apple.com. You need distribute a bundle over a network. Which factor will be the barrier for this process? A. While transmitting through the network, the bundle will lose its resource fork. B. User download will need huge network bandwidth for you cannot compress bundles, C. Copying a bundle to multiple computers simultaneously through Apple Remote Desktop is impossible. D. Users may accidentally download only a portion of a bundle when copying it to or from a server. Answer: D

16. As an Apple Certified System Administrator in Apple.com.You are using System Image Utility to configure a workflow used to create a NetInstall image. Which Automator action should you add to the workflow if you want to specify that the finished image can be installed only on MacBook Pro computers? A. You should add Define Image Source action B. You should add Filter Computer Models action C. You should add Filter Clients by IP Address action D. You should add Customize Package Selection action Answer: B

17. As an Apple Certified System Administrator in Apple.com. Your company has a Mac OS X Server v10.5 computer. What should you do to display a list of the files installed by a flattened installation package named "OfficeFiles.pkg"? A. You should type pkgutil ---payload-files OfficeFiles.pkg and press Return in terminal. B. You should open the OfficeFiles.pkg file in PackageMaker and choose List Files from the File menu. C. You should choose Convert from the File menu, select the OfficeFiles.pkg file, then choose Bundle from File Type pop-up menu, and click Save. D. You should Control-click the OfficeFiles.pkg file, choose Show Package Contents from the pop-up menu, and then double-click the Archive.bom file. Answer: A

18. As an Apple Certified System Administrator in Apple.com.Your company has a Mac OS X Server v10.5 computer. And a metapackage is an installation package that contains or references other installation  

www.Prepking.com


packages. A. TRUE B. FASLE Answer: A

19. As an Apple Certified System Administrator in Apple.com.Your company has a Mac OS X Server v10.5 computer. And a metapackage is an installation package that contains installation scripts but no installable files A. TRUE B. FASLE Answer: B

20. As an Apple Certified System Administrator in Apple.com.Your company has a Mac OS X Server v10.5 computer. An Internet-enabled disk image is a disk image that has been configured to copy its contents to the volume where it is opened, and then move itself to the Trash. A. TRUE B. FASLE Answer: A

21. As an Apple Certified System Administrator in Apple.com.Your company has a Mac OS X Server v10.5 computer. You are configuring a NetInstall image. Before you can build the image, which Automator action MUST you add to the workflow? A. You must add Create Image B. You must add Add User Account C. You must add Define Image Source D. You must add Customize Package Selection Answer: A

22. As an Apple Certified System Administrator in Apple.com.Your company has a Mac OS X Server v10.5 computer. You can use NetBoot filters to define which client computers will be able to access the NetBoot  

www.Prepking.com


service based on each client's ________. A. Subnet Mask B. DNS name C. License number D. Ethernet hardware address Answer: D

23. As an Apple Certified System Administrator in Apple.com.Your company has a Mac OS X Server v10.5 computer. You want to use an XML configuration file to configure itself when it starts up for the first time. Where should you store the configuration file? A. You should store the configuration file in /Users/Shared/Auto-Config/ on your DHCP server B. You should store the configuration file in /Users/Shared/Auto-Config/ on any server on your network C. You should store the configuration file on any Software Update server on the same subnet as the new server D. You should store the configuration file in a folder named "Auto Server Setup" at the root level of any drive connected to the server Answer: D

24. As an Apple Certified System Administrator in Apple.com.Your company has a Mac OS X Server v10.5 computer. Users complain they cannot access Apple public Software Update servers if you block some port on your main firewall. Which port is the most likely for this problem? A. port 80 B. port 8080 C. port 8088 D. port 63000 Answer: A

25. As an Apple Certified System Administrator in Apple.com. Your company has a Mac OS X Server v10.5 computer What should you do to create a disk image? A. You should use command-line tool swupd  

www.Prepking.com


B. You should use command-line tool hdiutil C. You should use command-line tool diskutil D. You should use command-line tool createimage Answer: B

26. As an Apple Certified System Administrator in Apple.com. Your company has a Mac OS X Server v10.5 computer. You want to use an ASR image to restore a Mac OS X v10.5 operating system to 20 networked computers. What should you do? A. You should start up the target computers from their hard disks, then use ASR multicast on another computer to restore the volumes. B. You should start up the target computers from the ASR image using NetBoot services, then select Restore Target Volume when prompted. C. You should start up the target computers from a NetBoot image with diskless booting enabled, then use ASR multicast on another computer to restore the volumes. D. You should start up the target computers from a NetBoot image with diskless booting disabled, then use ASR multicast on another computer to restore the volumes. Answer: C

27. Archive.pax.gz in a bundle-based installation package contains the files that the installation package will install. A. TRUE B. FASLE Answer: A

28. Archive.bom in a bundle-based installation package contains the files that the installation package will install. A. TRUE B. FASLE Answer: B

 

www.Prepking.com


100% Pass Guaranteed or Full Refund Word to Word Real Exam Questions from Real Test Buy full version of exam from this link below http://www.prepking.com/9L0-619.htm

Pass4sure 9L0-619 dumps  

9L0-619,9L0-619exam,9L0-619examquestions,9L0-619dumps

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you