Page 1

WWW.THENEWSSTAR.COM ❚ SUNDAY, MARCH 11, 2018 ❚ 1F

MARK SISK

Experience. Trust. 801-4344 RE/MAX Premier Realty

1220 N 18th Street, Ste. 200 • Monroe, LA 71201 • (318) 651-8000 Each Office Independently Owned and Operated

MARCH 11, 2018 OPEN HOUSE 2-4 8876 BERNICE HWY, Farmerville

$895,000

JUDGE THIS BOOK BY ITS COVER begin life’s next chapter in this charming Queen Anne Revival home overflowing with 116 years of history. Home & property serve as living quarters for owners, B&B plus offers a beautiful variety of venues for the grandest events from weddings, receptions, reunions or parties. The only limit to its potential is your imagination. #181486 Coldwell Banker Group One Realty WWW.CBGROUPONE.COM

Each office independently owned and operated.

318-361-0300

OPEN HOUSE 2-4

402 River Styx Lane

$256,000

Immaculate, well-maintained home in River Styx Subdivision. You’ll fall in love with both—home and location! Located approximately one mile from Hwy 165, off Horseshoe Lake Rd, only minutes from Century Link, Brookshire’s Grocery Store, and Sterlington High School. 10’ ceilings throughout, trey ceilings, tile wood floors, gas fireplace, and open concept make this home outright awesome! You will fall head over heals for the kitchen with gas stove, custom cabinets, a specially designed bar countertop. This home has a large covered patio, extra parking in the front, sprinkler and security systems. Sterlington Schools. Come see this beautiful house and the quiet, convenience of River Styx Subdivision today! 181192

John Rea Realty www.johnrearealty.com

318-388-0941

OPEN HOUSE 2-4

268 McDonald

$215,000

Beautiful home surrounded by lush landscaping on over 2 acres waiting for you!! This home has all the amenities and more, wood floors, large kitchen for entertaining, covered patio, fruit trees, greenhouse, underground fencing, pet kennel, outdoor kitchen, Butane Fire Pit, workshop, storage building, riparian river rights, garden spot and ready for you to roll on the river!!!!

Judy McCurdy 318-376-2122 1390 Hudson Lane, Monroe 318-812-7653

Each office independently owned and operated

1909 North 4th St

$199,995

NEW CONSTRUCTION IN MONROE’S GARDEN DISTRICT!! 3 bedrooms and 2 baths! Granite countertops, beautifully polished concrete floors, all new Frigidaire appliances, tons of closet space and storage, oversized single car garage, neutral grays throughout... You truly must see it to believe it! Fenced in back yard with 12x10 patio and fresh landscaping perfect for entertaining! Located only 2 blocks from Forsythe park! 112-N4th-JC-MLS#181523

DB Real Estate, Inc Licensed in Louisiana

318-388-0941

OPEN HOUSE 2-4

107 Raymond Drive

127 Klug Street

$385,000

Beautifully designed 4 bedroom/3 bath home located in the prestigious North Point subdivision just minutes from I-20. This home has a dining room, office nook, built-in cabinets, tall ceilings, wide crown molding, granite countertops through out, tankless water heater, huge tile shower, jacuzzi tub in master bathroom, stainless appliances, including wine fridge in kitchen that will remain. Outside you’ll find a large covered flagstone patio with a saltwater pool nestled in the fenced in back yard surrounded by professional landscaping (crepe myrtles, ligustrum and evergreens trees) with sprinkler system.All windows inside have plantation shutters that will remain.Call today for your private showing.181566

John Rea Realty www.johnrearealty.com

318-388-0941

OPEN HOUSE 2-4

$349,500

1 Hermitage Trace

$579,500

WONDERFUL BAYOU HOME! Beautifully updated throughout with wood flooring, granite and marble countertops, upgraded windows, 2015 architectural roof, recently-replaced kitchen appliances. Spacious rooms and walls of windows with scenic bayou views. Tons of closets and extra storage space. Added built-in cabinets and shelves in several rooms. Double garage/workshop spaces plus a double carport. 180496

Welcome home to this beautiful 5BR/3.5BA estate in North Pointe Subdivision!! Elegance meets functionality with this great floorplan featuring 2 living areas, gourmet kitchen w/ breakfast nook, formal dining room, large master suite, 3 fireplaces. Screened-in back porch w/ WBFP & remote controlled shades overlooks the immaculately landscaped yard and in-ground pool. This well maintained one owner home is available for the first time. Come quick before it’s taken!! Call today!!! Each office independently owned & operated

John Rea Realty www.johnrearealty.com

Mark Sisk 318-801-4344

318-388-0941

OPEN HOUSE 2-4

916 Hodge Watson

OPEN HOUSE 2-4

$499,000

This 4 Bedroom 2.5 Bath Spanish Style home is the definition of luxury and space. As you walk through the front door you are met with a beautiful seating area that has a window view to the fountain.This home features a Split Floor Plan with two separate living areas in addition to the seating area at the front. Large Master Bedroom and Bath with a Jet tub and stand up shower. Home also has an office near the front of the home. Great covered back patio for hosting family and friends. Has a side driveway that leads to double detached garage that the sellers use as a workout room. Located in Calvert Estates subdivision, the home is situated on a 1.32 acre lot. You are just minutes from the interstate when you leave the driveway!! Come and See it before its too Late!!! Mls 181547

Josh Shelton 318-355-4846 1390 Hudson Lane, Monroe 318-812-SOLD

1220 N 18th St., Suite 200, Monroe 318-651-8000

Each office independently owned and operated

307 Danna Drive

$229,900

This Extraordinary Log Cabin Home has recently been Updated both inside and out!! It features Newly Stained and Re-caulked Logs accented by Hardee Board base around the exterior of the home, as well as a NEW Metal Roof. Kitchen has been Remodeled with Granite Countertops, Updated Appliances, Stylish Indirect Lighting. Off the Kitchen is a HUGE Den with a Wood Burning Fireplace. All Bedrooms are generously sized with a huge walk-in closet in the Master. This Home includes a Spacious Covered Porch. There are also 2 Outdoor Storage Units and an additional 400 square feet of Covered Storage Area. Each office independently owned & operated

Slagle McGuffee 318-355-6048

1220 N 18th St., Suite 200, Monroe 318-651-8000

NEW PRICE

320 Lakeside

$1,400,000

TRULY ONE OF THE GREATS! Greek Revival style home situated on two lots with beautiful views of Phillips Bayou and also located at the end of a quiet street. The home features 4 bedrooms, 3 full baths, 2 half baths, a large mud/wine room, an office, a new dock and a circular driveway. The front of the house takes your breath away with its stately columns and majestic oak trees that frame the house from the street. The home was completely renovated in 2012 and is practically new! It is truly one of the most desirable homes in our area. 178400

2422 Park Ave.

Kathy VanVeckhoven 318-537-3701 www.johnrearealty.com

Kathy VanVeckhoven 318-537-3701 www.johnrearealty.com

318-388-0941

$239,000

SMOOTH, SMART and SOPHISTICATED 7 year old brick home in the heart of Monroe. Other amenities include 4 bedrooms, 2 baths, fenced back yard, open floor plan, arched doorways, newly remodeled kitchen by Key Mill Works and Maytag appliances. Great neighborhood in close proximity to schools, stores and parks. 181612 318-388-0941

229 Lakeside

$279,500

Wonderful spacious home in North Monroe Come watch the deer in your own back yard. New floors throughout. Kitchen being remodeled! Three bedrooms, two baths. Approximately 2700 sq. ft. with large rooms. Lots of storage! Covered patio. Walk and jog on the “Island”. 180425

Nancy Inabnett 318-537-2698 www.johnrearealty.com

318-388-0941

OPEN HOUSE 2-4

1106 Riverside

$385,000

Historic home in Garden District with 12 ‘ ceilings down, hardwood floors, 4 bedrooms, 3 baths, office, second den, large glass sunroom, crown molding. Serpentine brick wall highlighting enchanting gardens. Large game room upstairs. Detached garage and shop. One of Monroe’s outstanding home on beautiful Riverside Drive. 180278

Nancy Inabnett 318-537-2698 www.johnrearealty.com

318-388-0941

This Location Could Be Yours! Section Front Strip Ad!

242 Dogwood Heights $224,000 All measurements are approximate must be verified. Lovely home on almost two acres (1.989) with beautiful fireplace and open concept. Formal dining room with a ac\heat sun room... Sharon Williams 318-547-1939 1390 Hudson Lane, Monroe 318-812-7653

Each office independently owned and operated

3503 Cuba Blvd.

John Rea Realty www.johnrearealty.com

Print Edition

318-388-0941

SUNDAYS "HOMES" SECTION

thenewsstar.com

Online Edition

Digital Impressions

MN-1000682501

$289,000

NEW PRICE! On this 4 bedroom, 3 bath home in River Oaks Subdivision! Large master bedroom, cozy living room with wood burning fireplace, spacious kitchen and so much more. Brick pavers in the kitchen, breakfast and utility. The fenced back yard is great for entertaining. Call for your appointment today!!! 180778.

Call Judy Correro for more information!

318-362-0233


2F ❚ SUNDAY, MARCH 11, 2018 ❚ THE NEWS-STAR

#

NOW LEASING

1, 2, & 3 Bedroom Homes

• Sparkling Blue Pool • On-site Management Staff • Business Center • Spacious Floorplans • Clubhouse • Fireplaces • Pet Friendly • Luxury Living at Its Best • Anytime Fitness Discount

• LAYTON CASTLE •

LIVE IN HISTORIC CASTLE FURNISHED APARTMENTS INCLUDING ALL UTILITIES, WITH TV AND INTERNET

$500/$900

Weddings (318) 322-4869

Gated Property • 1133 South Grand, Monroe

The Shutters of Sterling Fields

!'#"(((&$%"((

100 people $1,000 Tours given of the Castle

2703 Sterlington Rd. Monroe, LA 71203

318-388-2681

IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO RUN ON THIS PAGE

166 Lenox Bridge • Sterlington, LA Office: 318-665-2002 • After Office: 318-953-3769 Hours: Tuesday thru Friday 11-6

Features Include:

Granite Counter Tops Stainless Steel Appliances Master Bedroom Walk In Closets Separate Laundry Rooms • Private Courtyards Now Leasing and Ready for Move In!

*)('%%%"&$#!#

PLEASE CALL JUDY 318-362-0233


WWW.THENEWSSTAR.COM ❚ SUNDAY, MARCH 11, 2018 ❚ 3F

474+- acres DUCK and Deer hunting property near Monticello La. Property is made up of irrigated farmland and WRP. 2,800+- sq. ft. lodge with large equipment shed. Two turbine wells and one electrical. Majority of WRP is only in a 30 year easement. Priced right with lots of potential! MLS # 177033 NEW PRICE

G N I D PEN

100+- ACRES of Rolling Pasture land with Mason Bayou frontage North of Delhi. This would make a great cattle or horse operation or home site. Only minutes from I20 and Poverty Point Reservoir in Delhi. Call for all the details. NEW! 127+- acres FARM/Timber located just South East of Hixson Ford in Monroe. Public access off of Parker road and Private access off of Frontage. Timber is estimated to be valued at 60K, needs to be harvested. Great farm/hunting/fishing combination only minutes from town with GOOD potential for future development!! Owner/Agent NEW PRICE YUCATAN POINT MEMBERSHIPS FOR SALE: 4761+- acres only three out of fifteen left that will be sold. One of the best and most exclusive buy in clubs on Mississippi River. If you don’t want to be crowded and want some of the best deer, duck, dove, turkey hunting and fishing that the Louisiana Delta has to offer, call me today! NEW! 2809 Evangeline Street Monroe. 2,470+- total office square footage on .22 acres. Property could be leased or purchased. Good condition in very convenient business district area. MLS# 177451 39+- acre FARM FOR SALE on Perkins road South of I20 in Bee Bayou. 32+acres are irrigated with a 15HP electrical pump. Good access and is currently cash leased. This would be a good farm for someone wanting to start investing in Land. Commercial: 1.56+- acres on CYPRESS Street with over 300’ of frontage. The property is currently Golson’s gas and has a 3000+- sq. retail building and a 4000+ sq. ft. Warehouse. Call or email today for all the details.

G N I D PEN

6,000+- sq. ft. heated and cooled Warehouse finished out with open areas and multiple offices all on 2+- acres in Quiet Oak Ridge. This would be perfect for an industrial business or a large storage building for multiple families. Priced Right! New! 100+- acres of leveled irrigated FARM LAND just South of Rayville. MLS # 181481.

GO TO WWW.JCBLANDCO.COM TO SEE PICTURES AND GET DETAILS OF THE PROPERTY LISTED ABOVE.

MN-1000682512

Jason Bruyninckx jbruno@johnrearealty.com John Rea Land Co. 318-355-0647 318-388-0941

MN-1000682494

www.johnrearealty.com Monroe

1901 Royal Avenue Monroe, LA 71201 318-388-0941

We Deliver…RESULTS

MN-1000674932

Jason Thomas 884-4121

Nancy Inabnett 537-2698

Barbara Thomas 355-5551

Kathy VanVeckhoven 537-3701

Brian Bendily 381-2077

Paula Wilhite 318-341-0981

Puddin Young 366-1983

Mark Phelps 237-5153

Jason Bruyninckx 355-0647

Cara Sampognaro 381-0385

Robert Oliver 680-1369

Ileta Rutherford 366-6091

Elizabeth Clack 816-0588

Aleta Eley 805-1695

Patti Morris 547-2153

Margery Benton 235-7876

Mary Grant 737-0905

Al Peterson 237-1178

Rona Stapleton 235-4197

Frances Cox 791-9347

Amy Spears 614-9285

Brandi Chambless 789-5986

Lynn Lincecum 547-7301

Susan Mitchell 348-6169

Michael Hibbard 547-1949

Janet Pearson 348-5872

Catherine Legg 348-6943

Thad Schaeffer 355-8423

Joni Eikert 789-2280

Jay Johnson 355-2805

Wes Brockman 331-4357

Jennifer Parker 381-9233

Amy Sherman 372-6227

Carla Hardy 348-0099

Liz McQueen 372-5343

Melba Gray 348-1754

Nancy Vascocu 348-8550

Gerald Tonore 614-8321

Carmen McNew 265-1967

Karla Bendily 376-2257

Amy Rolfe Brown 669-8970

Audrey Harvey 547-3881

Cindy Gordon 680-0441

Jennifer Thomas 261-0892

Emily Lane 376-1729

Debbie Smith 547-1201

Clark Smith 366-4622


4F ❚ SUNDAY, MARCH 11, 2018 ❚ THE NEWS-STAR

WHITLOCK Realty & Construction Inc.

AGENTS ON CALL:

1600 Pennsylvania Avenue

4280 Hwy 165, Monroe, La

The only house we can’t list or sell.

Office – 318-343-4170 Gratia Whitlock: 343-5716 www.whitlockrealty Skip Fife:366-4830 Diane Abreu:366-4829

OPEN FOR INSPECTIONS

302 Lost Lake Bend,West Monroe $410,300 New Construction off Arkansas Rd. West, just past Caldwell Rd. Wonderful family home with indoor & outdoor living. Huge living and dining area with raised ceiling. 4 b.r., 3 ½ baths with large covered back porch. Quality construction, energy saving. Excellent school district, George Welch, Good Hope, and W. Monroe High.

OPEN FOR INSPECTIONS

121 Creole Lane, West Monroe $283,700 New construction Off Wall Williams. Kiroli Elementary, Good Hope Middle School. Three bedroom two bath, master bath with corner jet tub, and walk-in shower. Huge Master closet. Granite countertops in kitchen open to family and dining with views to covered porch and large back yard.

OPEN FOR INSPECTIONS

109 Vieux Carré Place $305,750

Brad Bourgeois 348-8778

www.dbrealestateinc.com Thomas L. Baker, Broker

Sunday Listings $995,000 – 4113 Chauvin Lane – MLS#181359, 4/4/2, Approx. 5,470 HSQFT $745,000 – 2107 Marie Place – MLS#178596, 5/5, Approx. 5,985 HSQFT $599,000 – 2913 Asphodel Drive – MLS#176093, 3/2/1, Approx. 3,500 HSQFT $549,000 – 410 Seals Place – MLS#176563, 4/4/1, Approx. 4,565 HSQFT $450,000 – 3506 Loop Road – MLS#179377 Approx. 2.01 acres, Residential $445,000 – 200 Maison Drive – MLS#177625, 4/3/1, Approx. 3,598 HSQFT $425,000 – 5 Melrose Court – MLS#180290, 4/2/1, Approx. 3,430 HSQFT $375,000 – 100 Sistrunk – MLS#176942, 3/2/1, Approx. 3,681 HSQFT $369,900 – 156 Woodmont Drive – MLS#179596, 5/6/2, Approx. 4,104 HSQFT $369,000 – 2708 W Deborah Drive – MLS#180889, 3/2/1, Approx. 3,882 HSQFT $329,500 – 2514 Felicity Drive – MLS#180501, 3/2, Approx. 1,792 HSQFT $295,500 – 122 East Shore Road – MLS#179242, 4/2, Approx. 2,346 HSQFT $279,000 – 240 Spence Road – MLS#179918, 3/2/1, Approx. 2,837 HSQFT

area. Wood and ceramic floors. Granite

$265,000 – 1 Natchitoches – MLS#181351, 3/2, Approx. 1,516 HSQFT

porch with courtyard for outdoor living.

LAND FOR SALE

$110,000 - 13.78 Acres joining Belle Meade Subd. Excellent location for subdivision for smaller homes. Access from Timberwood Dr.

Thinking about remodeling? Call us for quality construction and decorating advice. Another service by Whitlock

Moving

Allison Cattar 366-4480

Licensed in Louisiana

3/2 home with 12’ ceilings in living countertops. Energy savings. Covered

MN-1000675369

1401-C North 18th St. • Monroe, LA 71201 318-325-8351 • fax 318-323-3857

$249,000 – 205 Lauren Grace Circle – MLS#179094 3/2, Approx. 1,600 HSQFT $199,995 – 1909 N 4th Street – MLS#181523, 3/2, Approx. 1,322 HSQFT $159,000 – 2210 Redwood – MLS#181485, 2/2, Approx. 1,816 HSQFT COMMERCIAL 1324 N 7th – ONLY 3 LEFT!! $125,000 – 2905 Cameron Street – MLS#181032, Approx. 1,740 Office Square Feet “PENDING!” $69,900 – 1400 1st Street – MLS#172911, Approx. 2,500 Warehouse Square Feet $165,000.00 1002 N 6th Street – MLS#179462 Approx. 2,269 TSQFT, OWNER/AGENT

Moving

WE NEVER STOP

WE NEVER STOP

PLEASE JOIN US IN WELCOMING ANOTHER EXPERIENCED AGENT JOINING OUR COMPANY!

Darryl Beasley, owner of Coldwell Banker Group One Realty, takes great pride in announcing the promotion of the following people. One of the greatest strengths of our company is our eleven staff that are committed to supporting our agents and our customers.

BRIAN AVARA CEO

TANYA JACKSON COO

Chief Executive Officer

Chief Operating Officer

ASHLEY DELANCEY CFO

PAULA BEASLEY “The Boss”

DREW TYNER Chief Financial Officer

2120 Cypress Street, West Monroe, LA 71291 • 318-362-0007 MN-1000682493

Each office is independently owned and operated • Licensed in Louisiana & Arkansas

2120 Cypress Street, West Monroe, LA 71291 • 318-362-0007 MN-1000682492

Each office is independently owned and operated • Licensed in Louisiana & Arkansas


WWW.THENEWSSTAR.COM ❚ SUNDAY, MARCH 11, 2018 ❚ 5F

DB REAL ESTATE INC.

CONGRATULATES OUR

TOP PRODUCERS

4BR/2BA brick w/fireplace. 2404 Park Ave. Monroe. Never flooded. $168,000. 318-396-5313 or 318-372-9842

West Monroe Waterfront Tracts Ouachita River:16 acres, $132,000 or 32.5 acres $160.000 or 13 ac on Ouachita River private lake $50,500 Call Charles Wilkes @Wilkes Real Estate 387-0770

Major Fall Promotion with incentives at Westbrook Villas and other properties. Call office for details at 387-9730. M,Layton Castle Furnished 1-2B, $850-$950/mo utilities pd. 322-4869

Monroe MARY LEA Apts. Large 1BR. No Pets. 6011 Desiard. Background Check Required

Monroe I-20 commercial development tract (opposite Home Depot)- new frontage road being designed. Call Charles @ Wilkes Real Estate 387-0770

BY OWNER 2417 Timberlane Dr, Monroe Country Living- 5BR, (2)full BA, (2)1/2 BA, 4,264qft, pool, Koi pond RV slab w/50 amp, on cul-de-sac. Reduced- $399,000. 318-235-7375.

FEBRUARY 2018

LAKE HOUSE, Downsville, 3 bdrm, 2.5 ba, 2000 sq. ft., boathouse with 2 slips, 1 electric lift, 2 car garage, 2 boat garage, large decks, $320,000. Call (318)381-5379.

West Monroe 4.24 ac just off I-20 Frontage Rd., WM adjoining Ouachita SurgeryCtr. water & sewer are available good assisted living, apt. or office site. Call Charles Wilkes @ Wilkes Real Estate,387-0770 West Monroe

PROFESSIONAL & BUSINESS

Monroe - Orleans Place Apt. $485/$505 388-8675 M/WM HOUSES & APTS lease/dep reqd. 396-1769

NOW LEASING 1, 2 & 3 Bedroom Homes • Sparkling Blue Pool • One-site Management Staff • Business Center • Spacious Floorplans • Clubhouse • Fireplaces • Pet Friendly • Luxury Living at its Best • Anytime Fitness Discount

NEW LOTS AVAILABLE

Betweeen Downing Pines and Thomas Rd./I-20 Interchanges *Constitution Circle *Commercial Pkwy Enterprise Tax Zone Benefits T.A. SANDERS, JR. 325-9677 397-4800

Real Estate

SWARTZ, $125k, FSBO, near new school, 4br/2ba, 2040 sf, refrig, d/w wlkin clst, grdn tub, fncd yd. Call 318-518-1543.

Rentals great places to live...

142 acres residential development and hunting land. Hwy 139 front. Call Charles at Wilkes Real Estate 387-0770 For Sale: 20-ac. pecan grove site – restricted – located off Stubbs-Vinson. Call Charles@ Wilkes Real Estate 387-0770. FOR SALE: Ouachita Parish Hunting Tracts 695 ac Prairion Brake; 75 ac hardwoods off Hwy. 143; 40 ac off Morgan Hare Call Charles @ Wilkes Real Estate 387-0770

GENA HANNA

376-0145

Monroe Cypress Point lots bayou-front lots from $47,500, non-waterfront lots from $17,500.Call Charles @ Wilkes Real Estate 387-0770 Monroe Hidden Orchard 1.5-2.2 ac lots in pecan grove Call Charles @ Wilkes Real Estate 387-0770

Ouachita Parish - 40 acre farm land for sale - Stubbs Vinson area. Call Charles @ Wilkes Real Estate 387-0770

863 LOGTOWN Loop Rd, Monroe, In the country on the river. 10 mi of South of I20. 3BR, 1BA, CA/CH, brick, 2 car garage. $795/mo., $600 deposit. 318-325-1685 or 318-366-8115. Monroe ABC Rent Houses South Side 1 thru 5 bd. Monroe,La 323-7728 Monroe,Park Ave, Lexington Sch. area. 3/2 - $1200 Mth 322-4869

Now accepting applications: private bungalow, $500mo, $500 deposit, 1yr lease, references req. 318-366-4457

CLAYTON DOUBLEWIDE. 3BR, 2BA, Indian Hills Subdiv. 146 Indian Hill Cove, Calhoun. For Sale or Lease. Call (318)366-7644 NEW MOBILE Homes for Rent: 3br/2ba or 2br/2ba, New Natchitoches Rd. West Monroe. Includes, storage building, double carport, patio, & yard maintenance. Non smoking. Call 318-331-2591

MN-1000682503

2 COMMERCIAL BUILDINGS for lease. 80x50ft or 4,000sqft total each. Will lease together or separately. $900 per month each. 3003 Harvester Dr. Next to Scott Equipment Company. 318-388-9262 COMMERCIAL BUILDING, 6000+ sqft w/ 3br/2ba living area or office. 1514 Bennie Breece St., W. Monroe. $1500mo, deposit required. 1yr lease. Call 318-547-5447.

FOR LEASE 700 SQ FT - 106 Catalpa 1,000 SQ FT - 2903 Cameron 2,200 SQ FT - 1600 Stubbs 3,150 SQ FT - 1025 N 9th 8,750 SQ FT Warehouse - 413 Olive Call Wayne Williamson 318-605-3201 318-366-0388 Kathy Williamson 318-605-3200 318-376-0011 Major Fall Promotion with incentives for Monroe offices at various locations. Call 537-6842 for details.

N.Monroe offices For Rent 1757 SF - 5 offices 2500 SF- 5 offices 2183 SF - -8 offices 1 & 2 office rentals Call Charles @ Wilkes Real Estate 387-0770

West Monroe - Bayou-front small acreage campsites on Whitewood Rd: 10.89 ac, 12.56 ac, or 18.78 ac. tracts to choose from. Call Charles @ Wilkes Real Estate 387-0770 West Monroe- Restricted 1.25 acre home sites – New Chapel Hill Rd. Drew School District Call Charles @ Wilkes Real Estate 387-0770

West Monroe, Slack St., unfurnished apt., clean 2BD/1BA, water, sewer, garbage paid. No pets 322-5572

Nice spacious office suites with 3 offices and reception area at 808 N. 31st. $650 mo. Call 387-9730.

Swartz-5 acre home sites – Stubbs pecan grove – Swartz Elementary Call Charles @ Wilkes Real Estate 387-0770

318-325-8351

318-388-2681

Monroe Office Space Available 5 minutes from Centurylink 400 - 4000 sq ft 318-345-3450 Owner/Agent

Swartz 1.35 ac residential lot with sewerage system on Morgan Hare Road, call 387-0770

LICENSED IN LOUISIANA

2703 Sterlington Rd. Monroe, LA 71203

MONROE, Town & Country area, $700, 3 bdrm, 1.5 ba, refrigerator, range, dishwasher, elec., Fam rm, fncd yard, laundry rm, off-st pkg, w/w carpeting, 350 deposit, (318)5998190 or (504)352-9191-c

Home

Female seeking roommate in Sterlington, 4br/2ba home, $200mo + 1/2 utilities. 318-557-4462 for more info.

The News-Star

IMPROVEMENT GUIDE IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO RUN ON THIS PAGE

318-387-1978 6611 Cypress St. West Monroe, LA

MN-1000670818

318-254-8531

1607 Industrial Dr. Ruston, LA

PLEASE CALL JUDY 318-362-0233


WWW.THENEWSSTAR.COM ❚ SUNDAY, MARCH 11, 2018 ❚ 7F

6F ❚ SUNDAY, MARCH 11, 2018 ❚ THE NEWS-STAR

362-0007 West Monroe 361-0300 Monroe 255-5302 Ruston

$895,000 8876 BERNICE HWY,Farmerville #181486 $895,000 8876 BERNICE HWY,Farmerville,3/3/HSF 5,080 #181490 $525,000 103 GLENEAGLES COURT,Calhoun,3/2/HSF 4,174 #181549 $351,500 115 ST ANDREWS DR,CALHOUN,5/3/HSF 3,439 #181501 $319,000 289 CLAYTON DICKERSON RD,Eros,3/3/HSF 2,700 #181525 $284,900 206 BARKER DR,Monroe,4/3/HSF 2,129 #181580 $259,900 103 HERITAGE DR,WM,4/2/HSF 2,100 #181555 $187,200 7086 EASTLK RD,STERLINGTON,3/3/HSF 3,116 #181573 $144,950 808 WALLACE DEAN RD,WM,4/1/HSF 1,224 #181557 $129,900 445 MAIN ST,Marion #181567 $109,000 1403 WILES RD,Grayson,4/3/HSF 2,752 #181518 $89,900 134 MASONIC RD,Farmerville,1/1/HSF 1,010 #181572 $78,000 638 BERNARD RD,PIONEER,4/2/HSF 2,026 #181520 $43,500 000 TAYLOR RD,Jonesboro #181488

$38,900 103 LINK DR,Sterlington #181526 $38,900 105 LINK DR,Sterlington #181528 $38,900 112 LINK DR,sterlington #181529 $38,900 107 LINK DR,Sterlington #181530 $38,900 109 LINK DR,Sterlington #181531 $38,900 110 LINK DR,sterlington #181534 $38,900 111 LINK DR,Sterlington #181535 $38,900 113 LINK DR,Sterlington #181536 $38,900 108 LINK DR,sterlington #181537 $38,900 106 LINK DR,Sterlington #181538 $38,900 104 LINK DR,sterlington #181539 $38,900 102 LINK DR,sterlington #181540 $38,900 114 LINK DR,sterlington #181524 $32,000 201 FORREST AVE,Bastrop,3/2/HSF 1,772 #181502

COLDWELL BANKER GROUP ONE REALTY

DARRYL BEASLEY OWNER/BROKER

Each office is independently owned and operated • Licensed in Louisiana & Arkansas • 2120 Cypress St, West Monroe, LA 71291 • 2115 Justice St, Monroe, LA 71201

WA ARDS RD S 2018 AW

26 ACRES

307 Cotton Trace, Sterlington $329,900 Another quality new construction by Grady Rinehart. 3BR/2 baths, seperate office with custom built-ins, GE stainless appl, granite counter tops, gas stove, gas log fireplace, large walk-in pantry, super sized garage, jet tub and separate shower in the master bath, 18 x 12 covered patio. #181197

102 Ella Crt, WM $234,900 Come see this fabulous house with an open floor plan with perfect lay-out! New construction in the George Welch School area and comes with a builder’s warranty. Located in a cul-de-sac with privacy in the back. Great covered patio that looks into the large side yard. Kitchen comes with granite counter tops and all appliances. #180108

BRIAN AVARA 680-8123

148Tom Sturdivant rd, Eros $499,900 Country living but 5 minutes from I-20. Beautiful custom built 5BR/4BA home sitting on approx 26 acres in W. Ouachita parish. Sit on the wrap around porch and watch nature all around you. 2 natural streams on the property, in-ground pool, walk-in closets in all bedrooms, security sys & more! #181159

MARK OUCHLEY 376-7458

369 Three Lake Rd, WM $369,000 The peaceful feeling begins as you stroll down the private drive that appears as a beautiful country lane. This house will take you back into time with its extra large kitchen with sunroom/sitting area. The screened in porch is awesome all by itself. The woodwork and beautiful wood floors are exquisite! #179653

BRIAN AVARA 680-8123

MARK OUCHLEY 376-7458

514 Lakeside Dr, Monroe $149,900 Check out this FANTASTIC, TOTALLY UPDATED 3/2 in Lakeshore School zone. New flooring, new paint, new appliances, new fixtures, new water heater and so much more! Don’t Wait! #178631

DATHAN PHILLIPS 355-7000

128 Temecula Dr, WM $269,900 This AMAZING 3BR/2.5BA French New Orleans style home has the highest amenities open with elevenfoot ceilings in main part of home, extra crown molding, accent walls, recessed LIZ lighting, built in distressed shelving, trace ceilings, granite counter tops, HAMMETT pedestal sink. #178951 355-5044

2 Angelina Ln, Monroe $520,000 Top of the line everywhere you look! A beautiful gourmet kitchen, 3 living areas, a very nice media room, extra large master suite, an elegant formal dining room, a massive garage, and a fantastic outdoor kitchen on the back covered patio are just a few features you will enjoy in this spacious 4BR/3 full bath, 2 half-bath executive home. #173468

DATHAN PHILLIPS 355-7000

117 Hendon Cir, Monroe $227,777 Well maintained one owner home built in 2004. Walking distance to Swartz Elementary on quite culdesac. Open floor plan. Large master with walk in closet with builtins. His and her sinks. LIZ Jet tub. Home also has small home office. Covered patio for outdoor HAMMETT entertaining. #180595 355-5044

MOTHER-IN-LAW APT

TOP GUN: MARK OUCHLEY 566 Colby Jean Rd, Chatham $145,000 Come check out this neat small camp on Caney Lake. Large back porch overlooking lake. Pontoon boat is included in sale. CONCRETE SEAWALL. Lots and lots of storage. #181079

414 E Frenchmans Bend Rd, Monroe $274,000 Come check out this rustic designed house. This 4BR/2.5BA home. Great floor plan & beautiful wood detail throughout home. The large fenced in back yard allows plenty of room for pets & kids to play. #180897

MARK OUCHLEY 376-7458

MARK OUCHLEY 376-7458

OPEN HOUSE 2-4

3201 Deborah Dr, Monroe $295,000 Red Oaks Addn. 3BR/2.5BA NEW roof, Kitchen appliances, Granite counter tops, Wood floors on first floor. Large den and covered Patio. Living room with Fireplace and located on a large corner lot with private fenced backyard. Dual zoned AC & Heat units. Move in ready.#180090

RAY

SULLIVENT 870-833-1240

117 Cheyenne Dr, WM $463,700 CUSTOM BUILT, HIGHLY EFFICIENT HOME. HIGH END APPLIANCES, COPPER SINK AND RANGE HOOD, STAND OUT IN THE GOURMET KITCHEN. THE HEARTH/DINING ROOM LOOKS OUT OVER SPARKLING SALT WATER DWAIN POOL! TOO MANY AMENITIES TO LIST. COME START YOUR NEW YEAR IN YOUR SUTTON NEW HOME! #176189 366-8499

OPEN HOUSE 2-4

OPEN HOUSE 2-4

116 Mohawk Cir, WM $199,900 206 Barker Dr, Monroe $284,900 Over 2,100 HSF, 4BR/3BA, nice fenced We have the key to your future! backyard with patio! Open floor plan, split Wonderful home in Indian Lakes! bedrooms, FP, lots of built ins, heavy crown Approximately 2,020 HSF, 3 bedrooms, molding, Huge master bedroom and bath. 2 baths, huge sun room or game room, The kitchen features granite counters, sunken living room with fireplace, lots of cabinets and GE stainless steel covered patio, 2 car garage, nice MARC appliances. It is convenient to schools, PAULA backyard, storage building, new outside MCVAY Century Link & the rapidly developing Hwy BEASLEY 348-7545 165 North Corridor. #181580 355-9046 AC, paint & more! #176936

OPEN HOUSE 2-4

4110 Loop Rd, Monroe $550,000 Stunning 5BR/2BA home with granite counter tops, hardwood floor through out the whole house. the extra lot accoss the road comes with a dock to enjoy the sunsets or drop a hook and line in the water of the bayou. #178764

450-5177

Serving Northeast Louisiana!

614-1458

4BR/3BA 2828 hsf home on country acres, large deck, shop, RV parking MARK OUCHLEY 376-7458

INDIAN LAKES

201 Comanche Trl, WM $269,000 Corner lot, 3 bedrooms and 2 baths, 2 living areas and lots of landscaping and trees. #179727 SHARON OUCHLEY 372-7778

OPEN HOUSE 2-4

1012 Civic St, Monroe $279,900 Location, Location, Location... 3BR/2.5BA home loaded with so much character & appeal inside and out! TX sized rooms, great floor plan, abundant storage, so much more. Don’t delay- MANCY HOWARD call today! #179839 801-0693

Frances Grafton 243-6240

Sharon Ouchley 372-7778

George Smelser

24 HOUR SERVICE!

Call me for all of your real estate needs!

OPEN HOUSES Open Houses Sunday 2-4pm

SHARON OUCHLEY 372-7778

GEO. WELCH SCH.

for relaxing and a shop to work on projects SHARON or use for extra parking. $195,000 #180697 OUCHLEY 372-7778

HOT NEW PRICE

596 Stubbs Vinson Rd, Monroe $574,900 Seller spared no expenses on interior from the foyer with brick ceiling to the spacious master suite and bath. This home features 4BR/3.5BA, 3 fireplaces, gameroom, garages for 4 cars or all your toys. Truly a must see with too many amenities to list. #180661

Melinda Hanks May 372-4402

It’s Priceless! A Leader with a Proven Track Record in the NELA Real Estate Market for over 35 Years!

Associate Broker

366-8395

OVER 15 YEARS EXPERIENCE IN REAL ESTATE! 2017 REALTOR OF THE YEAR! 2017 TOP GUN AGENT!

Mark Ouchley 376-7458

116 Mohawk Cir, WM

EXCEPTIONAL PERFORMANCE: (LEFT TO RIGHT) ANNA DUNN, STEPHANIE HOWELL, JIMMIE ANN GRANT, SUSAN COLE, JASON CARPENTER, BRANDACE HOLLEY, SHARON ROBINSON, CHASITY ALBRITTON, FRANCES GRAFTON, ANISSA WHITE, JANET YELDELL

HONOR SOCIETY-DIAMOND: (LEFT TO RIGHT) SHERRY WILLIAMS, MARK OUCHLEY, JOHN CHRIS STEPHENSON, DATHAN PHILLIPS, BRIAN AVARA, JAN MATTINGLY

GASTON 614-9249

OPEN HOUSE 2-4

MULTIMILLION DOLLAR PRODUCER

HONOR SOCIETY-EMERALD: (LEFT TO RIGHT) CRAIG KOLB, CRAIG MORRIS, PAULA BEASLEY, SANDY JOHNSON, CATHY HANNIBAL, WL HINES

HONOR SOCIETY-RUBY: (LEFT TO RIGHT) DONNA SPEARS, ANGELA JUNEAU, SHARON OUCHLEY, TROY WHEELESS, SUSAN SIMONEAUX, SUANN DYCUS, LIZ HAMMETT, MANCY HOWARD, BROOKE BROWN, SHARON VAUGHAN

GOLD: (LEFT TO RIGHT) JOHN CHRIS STEPHENSON, MARTHA SUE STEPHENSON, MARK OUCHLEY, CATHY HANNIBAL

Glenda Guice 366-8250 EXPECT RESULTS WITH PROVEN

HONOR SOCIETY-EMERALD:

TRACK RECORD:

CALL DWAIN SUTTON 318-366-8499

117 Cheyenne Dr, WM • 111 WM Civic • 116 Mohawk Cir, WM 117 Cheyenne Dr,Labrador WM Ln, 1012 St, Monroe 1012111 CivicLabrador St, Monroe •Ln, 106 WM Iberia Cir,106 WM •Iberia 206 Barker Monroe Cir,Dr, WM

Sunday 2-4pm

RISING STARS: (LEFT TO RIGHT) LISA GOVAN, TAMMY GUNTER, RYAN HAWTHORNE, BRENT AVARA, CLAUDIA HENDRIX, SUMMER SHANAS, PAMELA TOMPKINS

CHARLOTTE

1432 Brownlee Rd, Calhoun $225,000 106 Iberia Cir, WM $330,000 Lovely four bedroom, 2 ½ bath home on GORGEOUS 4/2.5 home in beautiful just under 3 acres of land in Calhoun! Acadian Park Subd today! This home With 2419 heated square feet, this offers the best of everything including exquisite split-level home has TWO slate floors, granite countertops, large living rooms, a dining room and Brand new premium appliances in almost every room has been freshly SUSAN the kitchen, a luxurious master suite, SCOTT SIMONEAUX painted and updated! Also, sellers are so much more. Located in Claiborne MOORE providing a Home Warranty! #178930 381-6914 school zone. #180079 348-7410

Experience isn’t Expensive...

Craig Morris 381-MOVE (6683)

and pretty landscaping. #178883

111 Baywood, WM $195,000 Freshly renovated 3 bedroom, 2 bath, 1866 HSF home in the popular George Welch Sch. Dist. There’s a covered patio

Specializing in Water Related Properties:

Call Me Today!

SUPER STARS: (LEFT TO RIGHT) SUE CASTLE, SHARON OUCHLEY, SANDY JOHNSON, MANCY HOWARD, CRAIG MORRIS

811 Lapine Rd, WM $225,000

PRICE REDUCED

111 Labrador Ln, WM $299,900 106 Tye Cir, WM $274,900 Come enjoy the serenity & beauty right near NEW ALWAYS LOOKS BETTER ON town in W.M. 1.13 acre with 4 Bedroom & 2 Bath home that’s in a culdesac which backs YOU!!! This wonderful 4BR/2.5BA up to Kiroli Park. Lots of trees and outdoor home is loaded with appliances and open decks. Sun room that extends off the Master bedroom. 17.5’x15.5’ other room amenities. The split floor plan allows SUMMER that can be used as Doggy/Cat room, office CONRAD SHANAS or storage (A.C. only) Work shop in back of BLANCHARD everyone their own space. #179838 house. 2787 sq feet living. #180969

WALL OF FAME: (LEFT TO RIGHT) CATHY HANNIBAL, CRAIG MORRIS, GEORGE SMELSER, MARK OUCHLEY, SANDY JOHNSON, RUSTY SALSBURY, WL HINES, MANCY HOWARD, ANGELA JUNEAU, JOHN CHRIS STEPHENSON, PAULA BEASLEY, JAN MATTINGLY, MACK ANDERSON, LIZ HAMMETT, DONNA SPEARS, SHARON OUCHLEY, SUE CASTLE

SILVER: (LEFT TO RIGHT) JAN MATTINGLY, ASHLEY HARPER, SHERRY WILLIAMS, SUANN DYCUS

BRONZE: (LEFT TO RIGHT) LIZ HAMMETT, WL HINES

ROOKIES OF THE YEAR: (LEFT TO RIGHT) BRANDY BELL, JAMES DOUGLAS, KEISH AVERY

206 Barker Dr, Monroe

2120 Cypress Street, West Monroe, LA 71291 • 318-362-0007 • 2115 Justice Street, Monroe, LA 71201 • 318-361-0300 Each office is independently owned and operated • Licensed in Louisiana & Arkansas • Licensed in Louisiana and Arkansas


8F ❚ SUNDAY, MARCH 11, 2018 ❚ THE NEWS-STAR

Northeast Louisiana Association of REALTORS® 1010 Stubbs Ave., Monroe, LA www.nelarealtors.com (318) 387-6800 MN-1000682496


WWW.THENEWSSTAR.COM ❚ SUNDAY, MARCH 11, 2018 ❚ 9F

ROCKLAND R. BURKS, INC.

617 N. 2nd Street Monroe LA. 71201 Phone: 318-665-0408 Phone: 318-605-3836

www.RRBland.com

Licensed in Arkansas, Louisiana, and Oklahoma

FEATURED PROPERTY LISTINGS Feature Property Listings

Morehouse parish, LA 612 acres +/- Timber land property located north of Bastrop off of Knox Ferry road. This property has over a mile and

half water frontage along bayou Bartholomew with a camp that has water and electricity. The timber on property is near thinning age pine plantations and mature hardwoods. Camp is at the end of the Hoop N Hollar road and is gated for privacy. There are a lot of deer and turkeys on this property with some ducks in the winter months. Asking Price $1,055,500 Owner/agent

Ouachita parish, LA

3.7 acres +/- Water front lot on lake Bartholomew in the Sterlington area. This property has a scenic view of the lake with mature hardwood trees. Property has all utilities available. This lot is part of phase 2 development with several lots already sold and reserved. Asking Price $125,000 Owner/agent

6.2 acres +/- Water front lot on lake Bartholomew in the Sterlington area. This property has a scenic view of the lake

623 acres / Jackson parish $1,234,570

with mature hardwood trees. Property has all utilities available. This lot is part of phase 2 development with several lots already sold and reserved. Asking Price $150,000 Owner/agent

1.6 acres +/- Water front lot on lake Bartholomew in the Sterlington area. This property has a scenic view of the lake with mature hardwood trees. Property has all utilities available. This lot is part of phase 2 development with several lots already sold and reserved. Asking Price $125,000 Owner/agent

Union parish, LA 5 acres +/- Property near Haile, LA. This property has a home site with electricity available. Parish road frontage

along Haile Dean road. Both hardwood and pine timber on property. Great place to live and hunt. Property less than 2 miles from Upper Ouachita NWR. Owner Financing. Asking Price $20,000 Owner/agent

22 acres +/- Property located at the intersection of hwy. 33 and 348 between Marion and Farmerville. Property has

171 acres / Union parish $263,463

good road frontage with utilities. Timber has been cut and replanted. Good home site on tract. Asking Price $80,004

171 acres +/- Timber land property on the state line road north of Farmerville. Great hunting property with mature

pine and hardwood timber. Little Bayou de Loutre runs through the property. There is several spots for duck hunting in the winter months and has a pipe line running across it offering several spots for deer stands. Great recreational hunting with timber income. Asking Price $263,463 Price Reduced!

Caldwell parish, LA 100 acres +/- Timber land property on the Ouachita river south of West Monroe off of Eason road in Caldwell parish.

Property has a spectacular view of the river with a camp site over looking the river and oxbow lake. Timber on property is recently thinned pines and natural hardwoods. Property has legal access and electricity. Asking Price $265,000

82 acres +/- Timber land located on hwy. 4 between Winnsboro and Columbia. This property borders the Beouf Wild-

396 acres / Jackson parish $832,167

life management area and has good road frontage with electricity available. There is a pond on property with a good place for a camp site. Great hunting with easy access to the refuge and the Beouf river. Asking Price $ 205,000

Jackson parish, LA 39 acres +/- Timber land property just off hwy. 556 near Cartwright on Olive drive. This property has good road front-

age with most utilities available. The timber on property is a five year old pine plantation. Good road frontage with several spots for a home or camp site on property. Asking Price $115,198

623 acres +/- Large block of timber on hwy. 556 in Cartwright. This property has frontage along the highway with a all

weather gravel road leading into property from the hwy. Great hunting property with Choudrant creek running through it. The timber is mostly hardwoods with recently clear cut pine land. There is good timber along the creek and areas of pine that were not cut. Asking Price $1,234,570

100 acres / Caldwell Parish $265,000

396 acres +/- Timber land located north of Chatham on hwy. 548. This property is a large contiguous block of land

with good road frontage along the highway and frontage along a timber company road running along the north boundary of property. The timber is mostly young pine plantations but does have several stands of good pine and hardwood timber. Great hunting tract with potential for a camp site. Electricity is available at the property. Asking Price $832,167

Winn parish, LA

119 acres +/- Timber land just north of Winnfield on Cockerham loop road. This a great hunting property with Dug-

demona river running through the property. There is a good high ridge of pine at the road with most utilities available. Most of the property is hardwood timber land with a lot of timber. Great tract for someone looking to have a home or camp with room to hunt. Asking Price $280,426

Considering selling your property or buying more land? We are licensed in both the forestry and real estate business. Our knowledge of the land and timber markets can help you make the right decisions. Whether it’s the timber or land you have questions about please give us a call.

Rockland Burks Broker/Forester 3182452699 Mobile

John Harkey Sales Agent/Forester 3186141897 Mobile

MN-1000675388

www.RRBland.com

252 acres / Union Parish $573,414


10F ❚ SUNDAY, MARCH 11, 2018 ❚ THE NEWS-STAR

PREPARING TO BUY IN 2018 By Alex Hayward President, Home Builders Association of Northeast Louisiana 2018 is finally here, and you’ve decided: this is the year you’re going to purchase a new home. Whether you’re a first-time buyer or a move-up buyer, the sooner you start preparing, the better. By following these simple tips, you’ll feel confident and ready to get out there and find the perfect home for you.

Prioritize Your Must-Haves

If you’re a first-time home buyer, it’s crucial to sit down and think through what your needs and wants really are, particularly regarding size, location, and amenities. Even seasoned home owners will find that setting aside the time to write down what you need in a new home will save you a ton of time in the long run. Instead of sorting through listing after listing, you can narrow it down significantly by knowing what your must-haves are. It’s equally important to be smart about prioritizing your list and keeping an open mind, especially when it comes to the smaller stuff. Most homebuyers will have to compromise on at least a couple items to find a house that fits into a realistic budget.

Check Your Credit Score

Credit requirements have become more and more strict in recent years, making it challenging for some buyers to find home loans. Having a favorable credit score can make a huge difference in getting approved for a loan. Even if you think nothing has changed on your credit report, it’s smart to check anyway. Make sure you’re not being unfairly penalized for old debts, which can sometimes linger on credit reports. Borrowers with scores in the low 600s and even high 500s can still find lenders who will qualify them, but ideally you should strive for scores in the mid-to upper-700s to land the best rate. Also, refrain from opening any new credit cards in the months leading up to your purchase. This can be particularly tempting around the holidays, but it could hurt your chances of getting a mortgage considerably.

Set a Realistic Budget

Don’t let your maximum loan approval amount dictate what your home-buying budget should be. You are the best and only judge of what you can safely, realistically afford. Many experts advise that your total monthly home expenses should not exceed more than one-third of your gross monthly income. Don’t forget to determine how much you’ll need in order to cover any loan fees and closing costs and include that in your final budget.

Sell Your Current Home

If buying a new home is contingent on selling your current one, it’s a good idea to start by reaching out and consulting with your realtor. You probably want to sell your home quickly, but keep in mind that if you want to get the best price possible, it’s critical to wait and put it on the market at just the right time. In the meantime, you can work on any maintenance issues your home may have and make a plan for when, how, and if each one will be addressed. You might be surprised by how much even minor fixes can change how a potential buyer sees your home. Ask your realtor if investing in any upgrades to your current home would result in a favorable return when it comes time to sell, and get to work.

For more information about the home buying process, contact the Home Builders Association of Northeast Louisiana at 318-387-6795 or visit nahb.org. MN-1000681040


WWW.THENEWSSTAR.COM ❚ SUNDAY, MARCH 11, 2018 ❚ 11F

a n a i s i u o L t North e a s

MORTGAGE GUIDE g‰xxa Sxd1…€x@ $v?‚c‚ˆ &c, ‹ƒGˆv eˆp? $,vˆF y}XDyy}Dw{}n ?Gvc/„v>Uv`GZc,>Lc,\;,ˆ? "$&iJny{Vws ldY0‰x (dxx‰YY $v?‚c‚ˆ &c, ‹ƒGˆv R..ˆvG`cZ &ˆ,>ˆv $,vˆF y}XAoVVAXw}{ |]cvvˆZZUv`GZc,>Lc,\;,ˆ? "$&iJ: }w{XV O)T = fT = j6tN7 P‰3‰5~z-‡+< A '6-K~ Q~+3‡+<_~+N7 = Q~+B<t6E<_~+ <~ k‰t-N+‰+< r^Cb2M*ŠIM*[8*†9

!#%hH umW4qq

*)('%%%"#+$"'

Mortgages

Made Personal–

Building our Family, one customer at a time!

I would like to talk to you about your home loan needs ... and the first cup of coffee is on me!

Ginger Holton

Assistant Vice President

(318) 651-5043 gholton@progressivebank.com

NMLS #464560

• Free quote for refinancing or purchasing a home–apply online or give us a call! • Mortgage banking choices to fit individual needs. • Local lenders providing the very best in personal, in-office service with locally-approved decisions.

Vicki Fletcher Mortgage Lender 318.570.6691

All residential mortgage loans subject to normal credit approval requirements. Mortgage loan rates are subject to change without notice.

2591 Tower Drive, Monroe, Louisiana Monroe • West Monroe • Columbia • Jena

Monroe • West Monroe • Bossier City • Shreveport Winnsboro • ProgressiveBank.com

www.homelandfsbank.com

MN-1000671318

MN-1000574730

&,'+* %!', #!$( &!)"

/);7:0:$ 2$+'$; 2)79 )< )=76)+9 <); <6;97&76/$ 8)/$ ,5.$;9 2#."4/ ,#.*"#5&& 0/3#1 $/**5' %! ).*3(/(+ -+"45"( ).*3(/(+ ).*3(/ . 3(/ + -+"4+* + 4+

1420 Natchitoches St. • West Monroe, LA 71292 Phone: 318.387.4592 • Fax: 318.998.0197 Loan Dept.: 318.998.3001 Toll Free: 888.240.3708 www.ouachitavalleyfcu.org Email: kristenw@ovfcu.com

NMLS# 732752

Kristen Wilson

Mortgage Loan Officer MLO 644656

!(#")))'$&%&"

MN-1000671162

"!%#$'$&

NMLS# 555940

4!(#43"#%-1/.*$+7;6*#);: Federally insured by NCUA

• Conventional • FHA,VA & USDA • Jumbo Mortgages • Investment Properties

*)('%%%"!&!%#

LOW RATES!

318.361.9050 NMLS #754906

Susie Dartlon

1401 Hudson Ln Ste 101, Monroe, LA CrossKeysBank.com

PHONE: 318-366-0684 EMAIL: SDartlon@eaglebank.com NMLS# 419431 www.SusieDartlon.com

!(%$)))'&""#" MN-1000682491

NMLS ID #743038

MN-1000631278

LET OUR HOME LOAN PPROFESSIONALS GUIDE YOU!! www.bmchomeloan.com

Beverly Joiner

Senior Vice President, Mortgage Lending

Apply Online!

Glenda Brown

Joel Turner

NMLS #597781 gbrown@bmchomeloan.com

NMLS #754916 urner@bmchomeloan.com

Lorna Evans

Bill Meche

&*,%$ *)%"*()(

NMLS #597783 levans@bmchomeloan.com

&*,%$ *(("#)'!

&*,%$ (%!"!%*%

NMLS #597785 meche@bmchomeloan.com

&*,%$ (%!"+,*%


12F ❚ SUNDAY, MARCH 11, 2018 ❚ THE NEWS-STAR

Heather Brown Stephenson, Broker P.O. Box 83 • Rayville, Louisiana 71269 Office: 318.728.5780 Cell: 318.680.5780 Email: heathers@brownresidentialproperties.com www.brownresidentialproperties.com

SOLD

3 bed 2 bath bring home with spacious rooms on 2.66 acres in Start. Great home in need of a little TLC! Don’t miss this buy! MLS 180943

PENDING

Beautiful home in Indian Lake Subdivision totally remodeled 3 years ago. Some of the great features include granite countertops throughout, hardwood floors, fenced back yard with a large deck, located on a cul- de- sac. This home will not last long! MLS 180991

PENDING

Beautifully- remodeled 4 bedroom 3 bath home on 4.69 acres. Each room has striking characteristics including, the living room/hall is accented with stained pine ceilings, lovely rustic kitchen with granite countertops, brick paver backsplash, rustic tin accents and stainless steal appliances, also remarkable tile work in the bathrooms. All this located on a quiet country setting and also comes equipped with a storm shelter! Mls 180525

Beautiful 4bed/2.5bath home on 2.5 +/- acres located in Start. Property has a 1bed1bath guest house with a separate driveway. In-ground pool with a 1/2bath in the pool house. Pool has a new liner and salt water pump. Gorgeous screened in brick patio with gas lines for a gas grill. Property has a paved driveway, new roof, pergola, custom playhouse/swing set, basketball court and several storage sheds. Make an appointment today to see this beautiful home. IT WILL NOT LAST LONG! MLS 180018

3 bed 2 bath home situated on a beautiful 4 acre plus/lot in Mangham. This spacious home has magnificent years with many large oak trees. With little TLC this will be a jewel! MLS 179871

REDUCED

Fisherman’s paradise! 3 bed 3 bath waterfront home! This waterfront property has many exterior amenities including, deck, beautiful pier , boathouse, fish cleaning sink, 2 workshops, greenhouse and boat shed. MLS 179423

Nice home with a warm cozy country feel!! Large 3 bed 1 bath beautiful cypress walls and ceilings, large living room, game and game room. Home comes with 2 acre more less with a 40X60 shop. Also can be bought with 10 acres and a horse barn. MN-1000674950

Monroe Homes 031118  
Monroe Homes 031118