Issuu on Google+

MALAYSIA MY SECOND HOME (MM2H)

9


MALAYSIA MY SECOND HOME (MM2H) Terms & Conditions MM2H  Malaysia My Second Home Programme is promoted by the Government of Malaysia to allow foreigners who fulfill certain criteria, to stay in Malaysia for as long as possible on a multiple-entry social visit pass.  The Social Visit Pass is initially for a period of ten (10) years, and is renewable. ELIGIBILITY It is open to citizens of all countries recognized by Malaysia regardless of race, religion, gender or age. Applicants are allowed to bring their spouses and unmarried children below the age of 18 as dependants. FINANCIAL REQUIREMENT Applicants are expected to be financially capable of supporting themselves on this programme in Malaysia. 1) Upon application I.

Applicants aged below 50 years are required to show proof of liquid assets worth a minimum of RM500, 000 and offshore income of RM10, 000 per month. (For certified copy(s) of Current Account submitted as financial proof, applicants must provide the latest 3 months’ statement with each month’s credit balance of RM 500,000.)

II.

Applicants aged 50 and above may comply with the financial proof of RM350, 000 in liquid assets and offshore income of RM10, 000 per month. 9


(For certified copy(s) of Current Account submitted as financial proof, applicants must provide the latest 3 months’ statement with each month’s credit balance of RM 350,000.)For those who have retired, they are required to show proof of receiving pension from government approved funds of RM 10,000 per month. III.

New applicants who have purchased properties worth at least RM 1 million qualify to place a lower fixed deposit amount upon approval.

Successful applicants are required to comply with the following financial criteria upon receipt of the “conditional approval letter” from Immigration Department of Malaysia. 2) UPON APPROVAL I.

Aged Below 50 years old a) Open a fixed deposit account of RM300, 000.00. b) After a period of one year, the participant can withdraw up to RM150, 000.00 for approved expenses relating to house purchase, education for children in Malaysia and medical purposes. c) Must maintain a minimum balance of RM150, 000.00 from second year onwards and throughout stay in Malaysia under this programme. d) Approved participants who have purchased and own property which were bought at RM1 million and above in Malaysia may comply with the basic fixed deposit requirement of RM 150,000 on condition that the property has been fully paid and ownership documents such as grant and land title have already been issued. This amount may not be withdrawn until the participant decides to terminate his participation in MM2H programme.

II.

Aged 50 years and above a) Can either choose to: i.

Open a fixed deposit account of RM150,000.00 ; OR

ii.

Show proof of government approved pension funds of RM10,000

b) After a period of one year, participant who fulfills the fixed deposit criterion can withdraw up to RM50, 000.00 for approved expenses relating to house purchase, education for children in Malaysia and medical purposes. 9


c) Participant must maintain a minimum balance of RM100, 000.00 from the second year onwards and throughout his/her stay in Malaysia under this programme. d) Approved participants who have purchased and owned property which were bought at RM1 million and above in Malaysia may comply with the basic fixed deposit requirement of RM 100,000, on condition that the property has been fully paid and ownership documents such as grant and land title have already been issued. This amount may not be withdrawn until the participant decides to terminate his participation in MM2H programme. MEDICAL REPORT  All applicants and their dependants are required to submit a medical report from any private hospital or registered clinic in Malaysia. MEDICAL INSURANCE  Approved participants and their dependants must possess valid medical insurance coverage that is applicable in Malaysia from any insurance company.  However, exemptions may be given for participants who face difficulty in obtaining a medical insurance due to their age or medical condition. PERSONAL BOND (Application through Agent)  Licensed companies are required to provide the personal bond for their clients who have been approved under the MM2H Program.

Renewal AFTER 5 YEAR PERIOD •

The Applicant must be present in person at the Immigration Department of Malaysia or State Immigration Department which issued the initial approval.

The Applicant should bring the following documents and payment: a) Letter of intention to continue the Programme b) Original & Photocopy of Applicant’s Passport c) IMM. 55 9


d) IMM. 38 (if applicable) e) Payment of RM 90 per year for the Social Visit Pass, payable to the Immigration Department f) Original & Copy of Fixed Deposit (if applicable) g) Current proof of Monthly Offshore Income (if applicable) h) Original & Copy of Health Insurance i) Original & Copy of Confirmation Letter from Bank (if applicable) j) Original & Copy of Conditional Approval Letter k) Provide security bond if for renewal done personally

*The extension process takes approximately 7 days from the date of submission.* AFTER 10 YEAR PERIOD •

The Applicant must be present in person at the Immigration Department of Malaysia.

The Applicant should bring the following documents and payment: a) b) c) d) e) f) g) h) i) j) k)

Letter of intention to continue the Programme Original & Photocopy of Applicant’s Passport IMM. 55 IMM. 38 (if applicable) Payment of RM 90 per year for the Social Visit Pass, payable to the Immigration Department Original & Copy of Fixed Deposit (if applicable) Current proof of Monthly Offshore Income (if applicable) Original & Copy of Health Insurance Original & Copy of Confirmation Letter from Bank (if applicable) Original & Copy of Conditional Approval Letter Provide security bond if for renewal done personally

*The extension process takes approximately 7 days from the date of submission.*

Termination as participant Step 1: 9


1. The Applicant should forward the following documents to the Malaysia My Second Home Centre: a. b. c. d. e.

Letter of intention to terminate stay in Malaysia under this Programme Authorize Letter to Withdraw Fixed Deposit from Ministry of Tourism Malaysia Original Passport Original & Copy of Flight Ticket I-Card (if applicable)

*The letter of termination will be issued to applicant within 3 day from the date of submission.*

Step 2: 1. Applicant must be present in person at Immigration Department / State Immigration office to cancel the Social Visit Pass under the MM2H Programme. 2. Applicant may proceed to relevant bank to withdraw the remaining fixed deposit (if applicable) after canceling the Social Visit Pass.

Extension CHANGE OF PASSPORT  The Applicant must appear in person at the Immigration Department of Malaysia.  The Applicant should bring the following documents and payment: a) b) c) d)

Old and New Passport Photocopy of the New Passport IM 12 form Payment of RM 90 per year for the Social Visit Pass, payable to the Immigration Department e) Copy of FD Certificate *The above process applies to those who did not receive the full duration of the 10 year’s Visa because of short validity period of their passport at the time of approval and would like to receive the remaining period upon the issuance of a new passport.*

Fixed Deposit Withdrawal

9


DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR WITHDRAWAL

1. 2. 3. 4. 5.

Letter of intention to withdraw money from fixed deposit account Copy of MM2H visa Copy of front page passport Copy of fixed deposit certificate; and Proof of payment (residential property purchase, children’s education in Malaysia, medical)

Please be advised that the withdrawal is on a reimbursement basis and release of money will be made based on the amount paid. *If the applicant wishes to withdraw the interest accrued on savings, please indicate in the intention letter.*

APPLICATION PROCEDURE DOCUMENTS 1. Letter of Application (by the applicant); 2. A copy of resume by the main applicant which include the following information; i. Academic qualification ii. Working experiences iii. Skills or expertise acquired 3. One (1) copy of MM2H Application Form; ďƒ (Note: Applicant and all the dependents have to complete the Form individually) 4. Three (3) copies of IM.12 Form (Social Visit Pass); i. One (1) original copy - can be downloaded from MM2H website/obtained at Immigration Department. ii. Two (2) Photostat copies 5. Four (4) colored passport size photographs; 6. Copy of Passport/Travel documents ( all pages) with certification on the pages with personal particulars; 9


(Note: Copy of previous passport is required if applicant/dependent (s) has renew his/her passport within the last 12 months.) 7. Personal bond (must be completed and signed by Malaysian who is one of the Board of Directors/Share Holders/Managing Director/Manager from the appointed MM2H licensed company); (Note: A Personal Bond is to be made for each applicant and dependent) 8. Letter of Good Conduct from your relevant government agency; i. The police authority of the applicant’s home country; or ii. The Embassy of the applicant’s home country based in Malaysia provided that the LGC issued by the Embassy has made a reference to the respective police authority and the LGC must be attested by the Embassy. 9. Self declaration on your/dependents health conditions; 10. Certified copy of Marriage Certificate ( if accompanied by spouse );

11. Certified copy of Birth Certificate/legal documents (if accompanied by children/adopted children/step children/parents); i. Letter of Confirmation from Medical Specialist/General Practitioner (if accompanied by disabled children above 21 years old); ii. Statutory Declaration by principle applicant to bear all expenses and financial requirements during the stay in Malaysia for dependents; 12. Certified copy (s) of latest 3 months’ bank statement /other related financial document (s) to indicate the financial capability to support stay in Malaysia; 13. Latest 3 months certified copies of pay slip / income statement (If employed)/ pension slip etc; 14. Authorization letter from applicant to Malaysia My Second Home Centre to verify the financial documents with the relevant financial institutions; IMPORTANT NOTES

All copies must be certified TRUE COPIES OF ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS by EMBASSY /HIGH COMMISSION / SOLICITOR/ JUSTICE OF PEACE / NOTARY PUBLIC / COMMISIONER FOR OATHS / GOVERNMENT OFFICIAL.

Where original documents are not in English, translation must be done by a qualified translator. 9


Dependent (s) refer to spouse and children aged below 21 years old and not married, parent(s) aged 60 years old and above.

All documents enclosed with the present application become the property of the Malaysia My Second Home Centre.

For Approved participants; a. Each participant and dependent must submit the Personal Bond. b. The Personal Bond must be stamped (RM 10.00) by The Stamping Office in Inland Revenue Board of Malaysia.

9


MALAYSIA MY SECOND HOME (MM2H)