Page 1

YAMAHA YFZ-450R FAT PEG REVOLUTION NERF BARS (Y099077) INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. PARTS LIST: PART

DESCRIPTION

QTY

1

NERF BAR (LEFT)

1

2

NERF BAR (RIGHT)

1

3

FOOT PEG WELDMENT

2

4

FOOT PEG (OUTER CAGE)

2

5

FOOT PEG (INNER CAGE)

2

6

FOOT PEG (CAGE SPACER)

2

7

FORWARD MOUNT WELDMENT

1

1 5

4

6

WEBBING KIT PART

DESCRIPTION

QTY

8

NET

2

9

WEB CLIP

8

7

3

9

HARDWARE KIT PART

DESCRIPTION

2

QTY

10

M8 x 85mm HEX HEAD BOLT

8

11

M8 x 60mm HEX HEAD BOLT

2

12

M8 x 50mm HEX HEAD BOLT

2

13

M8 NYLOC NUT

12

14

8mm WASHER

24

15

M6 x 20mm BUTTON HEAD BOLT

16

16

M6 NYLOC NUT

16

17

6mm WASHER (SMALL)

16

18

TUBE SPACER (LARGE)

8

19

TUBE SPACER (SMALL)

16

20

6mm WASHER (LARGE)

16

21

M8 x 20mm FLANGED HEX BOLT

8

19

18

20

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

21

PREPARATION:

1. Remove the factory foot pegs and heel guards from the vehicle. Retain the foot peg mounting bolts . 2. Remove and retain the OEM M10 nuts from the OEM M10 bolts that mount the lower rear mounting points of the vehicle’s front A-arm bushings. INSTALLATION:

LEFT NERF BAR SHOWN

SUB-FRAME MOUNT M8 NYLOC NUT (QTY 4)

TUBE SPACER (SMALL) (QTY 8)

8mm WASHER (QTY 8)

1. Assemble the foot peg cages on the left side nerf bar using the hardware shown in the diagram to the left. Repeat the procedure for the right side nerf bar. INNER CAGE

TUBE SPACER (LARGE) (QTY 4)

CAGE SPACER

OUTER CAGE

M8 x 85mm BOLT (QTY 4)


2. Install the part #3 foot peg weldments in place of the factory foot pegs using the retained mounting bolts. 3. Loosely install part #7 forward mounting weldment over the thread studs of the OEM M10 A-arm bushing bolts. Secure the forward mounting weldment by re-install the OEM M10 (2) nuts retained from preparation step 2, 4. Slide the peg mount of the left nerf bar over the shaft of the installed foot peg weldment aligning the (2) mounting holes shown in fig.1. Loosely install the parts from the hardware kit specified in fig. 2.

LEFT NERF BAR SHOWN

Fig. 2 Fig. 1

INSTALL: M8 x 60mm BOLT (1), 8mm WASHER (2) M8 NYLOC NUT (1)

ALIGN MOUNTING HOLES

5. Slide the left nerf bar forward section over the shaft of the forward mounting weldment aligning the (2) mounting holes shown in fig. 3. Loosely install the parts from the hardware kit specified in fig. 4. ALIGN MOUNTING HOLES

Fig. 3

NERF BAR

INSTALL: M8 x 50mm BOLT (1), 8mm WASHER (2), M8 NYLOC NUT (1)

LEFT NERF BAR SHOWN

Fig. 4

FORWARD MOUNTING WELDMENT

6. Align the left nerf bar’s sub-frame mount to the vehicles sub-frame/ fender mount bracket and loosely install (1) M8 x 20mm bolt. 7. Repeat procedures #4 through #6 for the right side nerf bar. 8. With all mounting points located and mounting hardware loosely installed, tighten down all mounting bolts and fasteners securing the left and right side nerf bars to the frame of the vehicle. 9. “Typical Web Thru” method shown to install the netting on the outer web mounts of the nerf bars. Perform this procedure for both left and right nerf bars (see fig.5 & 6). Install the loose inner web strands by feeding the strands through the supplied web clips and wrapping the strands over the frame tubing shown in fig. 7. TYPICAL WEB THRU

Fig. 6

Fig. 5

WEB MOUNT CROSS SECTION

Fig. 7

Note: The remaining M6 x 20mm button head bolts (16), M6 nyloc nuts (16), 6mm large washers (16) and 6mm small washers (16) are to be used for installation of either Y099075 (Revolution Heel Guard Plates) or Y099076 (Revolution Heel Guard Nets). DO NOT RIDE VEHICLE WITHOUT Y099075 OR Y099076 INSTALLED! Note: Tighten hardware to following torque specs: M6 @ 6ft./lbs.

M8 @ 12ft./lbs.

OEM M10 @ 35ft./lbs.

MAINTENANCE:

Periodically check all mounting hardware for tightness. Re-torque bolts and fasteners when needed. Make sure that the netting is properly installed before use. Do not operate the vehicle if any bolts or fasteners are loose or missing. Do not operate the vehicle if heel guard (plates/nets) are not properly installed. CUSTOMER SERVICE:

For further information, please contact PRO ARMOR at 1-951-343-9270.

Y099077_Yfz450RRevoNerfBars_Instructions  

PART DESCRIPTION QTY PART DESCRIPTION QTY INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS PREPARATION: INSTALLATION: PARTS LIST: Please read these instructions ca...

Advertisement