Page 1

YAMAHA YFZ-450/R REVOLUTION HEEL GUARD NETS (Y099076) INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. PARTS LIST: PART 1

DESCRIPTION HEEL GUARD NET

QTY

1

2

NOTE: These heel guard plates are to be installed with the Y099077 or Y041077 Fat Peg Revolution Nerf Bar application.

PREPARATION:

1. Locate heel guard mounting hardware from the Fat Peg Revolution Nerf Bar kit. The hardware should be as follows: M6 x 16mm button head bolts (Qty-16), M6 nyloc nuts (Qty-16) and 6mm washers (Qty-16) . INSTALLATION:

1. Position (1) heel guard net so that its mounting tabs are aligned with the heel guard mounting tabs of the left Fat Peg Revolution Nerf Bar. 2. Secure the heel guard net in place by installing (1) M6 x 16mm button head bolt, (1) 6mm washer and (1) M6 nyloc nut at each of the mounting tab locations (8) as shown in the diagram below. LEFT NERF BAR AND HEEL GUARD SHOWN HEEL GUARD MOUNTING TAB

ATTACH MOUNTING TABS BY INSTALLING THE HARDWARE SPECIFIED IN STEP 2.

3. Repeat the procedure on the right side Fat Peg Revolution Nerf Bar. MAINTENANCE:

Periodically check all mounting hardware for tightness. Re-torque bolts and fasteners when needed. Make sure that the heel guard is properly installed before use. Do not operate the vehicle if any bolts or fasteners are loose or missing. CUSTOMER SERVICE:

For further information, please contact PRO ARMOR at 1-951-343-9270. Y099076

Y099076_YFZ450RRevoHeelNets_Instructions  

1. Locate heel guard mounting hardware from the Fat Peg Revolution Nerf Bar kit. The hardware should be as follows: M6 x 16mm button head bo...

Advertisement