Page 1

YAMAHA YFZ-450R FRAME SKID PLATE (Y099021) INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. PARTS LIST: ITEM 1

ITEM

DESCRIPTION FRAME SKID PLATE

DESCRIPTION

QTY 1

1

QTY

2

MOUNTING HOOK

2

3

.250” SPACER

2

4

M6 x 20mm FLANGED HEX BOLT

2

5

RUBBER VIBRATION STRIP

4

6

M6 x 25mm FLANGED HEX BOLT

2

2

3

4

5

HARD-

WARE

PREPARARTION: 1. Stand the bike up so that it rests on its rear grab bar. Remove and discard the plastic factory engine guard. 2. Remove and retain the lower mounting bolts from the vehicle’s factory front bumper. INSTALLATION: RUBBER VIBRATION REAR MOUNTS (2): STRIPS (4) 1. Apply the rubber vibration strips - (1) MOUNTING HOOK EACH - (1) M6 x 20mm BOLT EACH onto the frame skid plate as shown in the diagram below. 2. Position the frame skid plate MOUNTS (2): over the main frame section of FORWARD - RE-INSTALL FACTORY the vehicle. The forward mounts BUMPER HARDWARE (2) of the frame skid plate should line up on the MID MOUNTS (2): - (1) .250” SPACER EACH outside of the front bumper’s lower - (1) M6 x 25mm BOLT EACH mounts and inline with the threaded frame’s forward lower mounting points. Loosely re-install the retained front bumper lower mounting bolts sandwiching the bumper between the frame skid plate and the frame of the vehicle. 3. For the mid mounting points of the frame skid plate, loosely install (2) M6 x 25mm bolts through the dimpled slots and the .250” spacers into the vehicle’s threaded frame. The .250” spacers will be sandwiched between the frame skid plate and the frame of the vehicle. 4. For the rear mounting points of the frame skid plate, wrap (2) mounting hooks over the frame tube and loosely install (2) M6 x 20mm bolts through the dimpled slots into the threads of the mounting hooks capturing the frame tube between the mounting hooks and the frame skid plate. 5. With all mounting points located and hardware loosely installed, tighten down the mounting bolts securing the frame skid plate to the frame of the vehicle. MAINTENANCE: Periodically check to see that frame skid plate is securely installed. Re-torque bolts when necessary. Do not operate the vehicle if any bolts or fasteners are loose or missing. CUSTOMER SERVICE: For further information, please contact PRO ARMOR at 1-951-343-9270. Y099021

Y099021_YFZ450RFullChassisArmor_Instructions  

PREPARARTION: 1. Stand the bike up so that it rests on its rear grab bar. Remove and discard the plastic factory engine guard. 2. Remove and...

Advertisement