Page 1

YAMAHA 08’+ RHINO SIDE SKID PLATES (Y078026) INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your vehicle. PARTS LIST:

ITEM

DESCRIPTION

QTY

1

1

RIGHT SIDE SKID PLATE

1

2

LEFT SIDE SKID PLATE

3

HARDWARE KIT

M6 U-Nut Large Washer 5/16-12” x 1” SELF– TAPPING SCREW M6 x 20mm FLANGED BOLT M6 NYLOC NUT Small WASHER

(4) (4) (4) (8) (4) (4)

1

PREPARATION:

1. Set the parking brake on the vehicle. Open the side door of the vehicle and remove the plastic side panels retaining the mounting hardware. See Fig.1 below.

Fig. 1 Remove Side Panel / Side Mid Mounting Points

Fig. 2 Rear Mounting Points

Fig. 3 Front Mounting Points

INSTALLATION:

1. Position the right side skid plate under the frame of the vehicle. Use the pictures above to locate and align the skid plate to. 2. Install (1) M6 U-Nut, (1) M6 x 20mm bolt, and (1) Large Washer at each of the (2) front mounting points. 3. Install (1) M6 x 20mm bolt, (1) M6 nut and (1) 6mm washer at each of the (2) side mid mounting points. 4. Install (1) 5/16-12 x 1” self tapping screw at each of the (2) rear mounting points securing the skid to the frame. 5. Repeat procedures 1-4 for the left side skid plate on the left side of the vehicle. 6. Re-install the plastic side panels on the vehicle. CUSTOMER SERVICE:

For further information please contact Pro Armor at 1-951-343-9270

Y078026

Y078026_Rhino08-UPSideSkid_Instructions  

Y078026 For further information please contact Pro Armor at 1-951-343-9270 Please read these instructions carefully before installation to p...

Advertisement