Page 1

YAMAHA RHINO REAR A-ARM GUARDS (Y078021) INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your vehicle. PARTS LIST:

ITEM

DESCRIPTION

QTY

1

1 (LR) A-ARM GUARD

2

1 (RR) A-ARM GUARD HARDWARE KIT

3

MOUNTING HOOK M6 x 20mm FLANGED BOLT M6 x 20mm FLAT HEAD BOLT

(4) (8) (4)

1

PREPARATION:

1. Remove the factory plastic A-arm guards from vehicle’s rear A-arms. Determine what year Rhino you have and and use the diagrams below to guide the hardware installation for your application. (RR) A-ARM GUARD SHOWN

Fig. 1 08’ + RHINO

Fig. 2 07’ - RHINO

INSTALLATION:

1. Position the right A-arm guard under the lower right rear A-arm. For the 07’ and under application, align the rear mounting points to the mounting points on the bracket welded on the A-arm. Install (1) M6 x 20mm flanged bolt at each of those (2) mounting points. Install (2) mounting hooks (using 2 M6 x 20mm flat head bolts) as shown in Fig. 2. Repeat procedure for (LR) A-arm guard. 2. For the 08’ and up application, install (1) M6 x 20mm flanged bolt at the forward mounting point. Install (1) M6 x 20mm flanged bolt at the inner most mounting hole for the rear mounting point. Install (1) mounting hook (using 1 M6 x 20mm flat head bolt) as shown in Fig. 1. Repeat procedure for (LR) A-arm guard. CUSTOMER SERVICE:

For further information, please contact Pro Armor at 1-951-343-9270 Y078021

Y078021_RhinoRearAArm_Instructions  

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS Fig. 1 08’ + RHINO Fig. 2 07’ - RHINO 1. Remove the factory plastic A-arm guards from vehicle’s rear A-arms. Deter...

Advertisement