Page 1

YAMAHA RAPTOR 700 SPORT SERIES NERF BARS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. PARTS LIST: ITEM

DESCRIPTION

1

QTY

1

LEFT NERF BAR WELDMENT

2

1

RIGHT NERF BAR WELDMENT

3

WEBBING SET

1

WEBBING QTY:2

4

HARDWARE KIT

LOOSE WEB CLIP QTY-8 M6 x 16MM HEX BOLT QTY-1 M6 NYLOC NUT QTY-1 M8 x 25MM HEX BOLT QTY-4 8MM WASHER QTY-10 .250” SPACER QTY-2 M8 NYLOC NUT QTY-6 M8 x 30MM HEX BOLT QTY-2

1


PREPARATION: 1. Set/lock the rear parking brake on the ATV. Stand the ATV upright so that it is sitting on its rear grab bar. Make sure the vehicle is secure and will not fall over during installation. INSTALLATION: 1. Position the forward mount of item #1 left nerf bar weldment at the front mounting points of the ATV’s frame and install (2) M8 x 30MM bolts, (2) .250” spacers and (2) M8 nuts from the hardware kit. 2. Secure the peg mounts of item #1 to the ATV’s foot peg using (2) M8 x 25MM bolts, (2) 8MM washers and (2) M8 nuts from the hardware kit. See peg mount diagram for more details. 3. Insert the male sleeve tube section of item # 2 right nerf bar weldment into the female end of item #1. 4. Secure the peg mounts of item #2 to the ATV’s foot peg using (2) M8 x 25MM bots, (2) 8 MM washers and (2) M8 nuts from the hardware kit. See peg mount diagram for more details. 5. Install (1) M6 x 16MM bolt onto (1) M6 nut through the threaded hold at the front end of the forward mount of item #1 left nerf bar weldment until it bottoms out against the sleeve tube of item # 2 right nerf bar weldment. See the front mount diagram for more details. 6. From the webbing set, install (1) left webbing for the left nerf bar and (1) right webbing for the right nerf bar using (4) web clips for each side. See fig. 1 and fig. 2 for more details. M6 x 12MM BOLT, M6 NUT

INSTALL AT OUTER MOUNTING HOLES

FRONT MOUNT

LEFT PEG MOUNT

(2) M8 x 30MM BOLT, (2) .250” SPACERS (2) M8 NUT FIG. 1

(2) M8 x 25MM BOLT, (4) 8MM WASHER (2) M8 NUT FIG. 2

SHORT LOOSE END “UNDERNEATH”

IF USING PRO ARMOR POWER-GRIP FOOT PEGS: The Power-Grip Peg system requires (8) M8 x 100MM hex head bolts. Complete the Power-Grip set-up on your ATV with the following Pro Armor products: -Power-Grip Foot Pegs – Y063034 -Billet Power-Grip Foot Pegs - Y063134 -Power-Grip Heel Guards – Y063032 NOTE: When assembly complete, torque all hardware fasteners as follows: Torque M6 bolts @ 6 ft./lbs M8 bolts @ 12 ft./lbs. OEM foot peg bolts @ 35 ft./lbs. CUSTOMER SERVICE: For further information, please contact Pro Armor at 1-951-270-0559.


Y063089

Y063089_Rap700SportNerfBars_Instructions  

PARTS LIST: INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS RIGHT NERF BAR WELDMENT LEFT NERF BAR WELDMENT WEBBING QTY:2 M6 x 16MM HEX BOLT QTY-1 LOOSE WEB CLIP Q...

Advertisement