Page 1

YAMAHA Raptor 700 FAT PEG REVOLUTION NERF BARS (Y063077) INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. PARTS LIST: PART

DESCRIPTION

1

QTY

1

NERF BAR (LEFT)

1

2

NERF BAR (RIGHT)

1

3

FORWARD WELDMENT

1

4

LEFT FOOT PEG WELDMENT

1

5

RIGHT FOOT PEG WELDMENT

1

6

FOOT PEG CAGE (OUTER)

2

7

FOOT PEG CAGE (INNER)

2

6

7

9

8

WEBBING KIT PART

DESCRIPTION

QTY

8

NET

2

9

WEB CLIP

8

4

HARDWARE KIT PART

5

DESCRIPTION

11

16

QTY

10

.250” Spacer

2

11

M8 x 85mm HEX HEAD BOLT

8

12

M8 x 50mm HEX HEAD BOLT

4

13

M8 x 30mm FLANGED HEX BOLT

2

14

M8 x 20mm BUTTON HEAD BOLT

2

15

M6 x 20mm BUTTON HEAD BOLT

16

16

TUBE SPACER

16

17

M8 NYLOC NUT

14

18

M6 NYLOC NUT

16

19

8mm WASHER

26

20

6mm WASHER (large)

16

21

M10 x 45mm SOCKET HEAD BOLT

2

22

6mm WASHER (small)

16

2 12

17

13

18

3

10

14

19

15

20

21

PREPARATION:

22

1. Remove the factory foot pegs and heel guards from the vehicle. Retain the foot peg mounting bolt hardware. INSTALLATION: LEFT NERF BAR SHOWN

1. Assemble the foot peg cages on the left side nerf bar using the hardware shown in the diagram to the left. Repeat the procedure for the right side nerf bar.

FENDER-TAB MOUNT

M8 NYLOC NUT (QTY 4)

8mm WASHER (QTY 8)

INNER CAGE TUBE SPACER (QTY 8)

M8 x 80mm BOLT (QTY 4)

OUTER CAGE


2. Install parts #4 and #5 (L,R) foot peg weldments in place of the factory foot pegs using the retained mounting bolts for the upper mounting holes and (2) part #21 for the lower mounting holes. See fig. 1. 3. Loosely install part #3 forward weldment at the forward center section of the vehicle’s frame. See fig. 2 for hardware. LEFT NERF BAR SHOWN Fig. 2

ALIGN MOUNTING HOLES

ALIGN MOUNTING HOLES

Fig. 1

FACTORY BOLT

M10 x 45mm BOLT

Fig. 3

INSTALL: M8 x 30mm BOLT (1) each, 8mm WASHER (1) each, .250” Spacer (1) each under frame M6 NYLOC NUT (1) each

4. Slide the peg mount of the left nerf bar over the shaft of the installed left foot peg weldment aligning the (2) mounting holes shown in fig.3. Loosely install the parts from the hardware kit specified in fig. 4. Fig. 4

Fig. 5

LEFT SIDE NERF BAR

INSTALL: M8 x 50mm BOLT (1), 8mm WASHER (2), M8 NYLOC NUT (1)

INSTALL: M8 x 50mm BOLT (1), 8mm WASHER (2), M8 NYLOC NUT (1)

5. Slide the forward section of the left nerf bar’s tube over the tube of the installed forward weldment, aligning the mounting holes. Loosely install the hardware specified in fig. 5. 6. Align the left nerf bar’s sub-frame mount to the vehicle’s sub-frame mounting point. Loosely install (1) M8 x 20mm button head bolts. 7. Repeat procedures #3 through #6 for the right nerf bar. 9. With all mounting points located and mounting hardware loosely installed, tighten down all mounting bolts and fasteners securing the left and right side nerf bars to the frame of the vehicle. 10. “Typical Web Thru” method shown to install the netting on the outer web mounts of the nerf bars. Perform this procedure for both left and right nerf bars (see fig.6 & 7). Install the loose inner web strands by feeding the strands through the supplied web clips and wrapping the strands over the frame tubing shown in fig. 8. Fig. 8

WEB MOUNT CROSS SECTION

TYPICAL WEB THRU

Fig. 6

Fig. 7

Note: The remaining M6 x 20mm button head bolts(16), M6 nyloc nuts(16), 6mm large washers(16) and 6mm small washers(16) are to be used for installation of either Y063075 (Revolution Heel Guard Plates) or Y099076 (Revolution Heel Guard Nets). DO NOT RIDE VEHICLE WITHOUT Y063075 OR Y099076 INSTALLED! Note: Tighten hardware to following torque specs: M6 @ 6ft./lbs. M8 @ 12ft./lbs. OEM M10 @ 35ft./lbs. MAINTENANCE:

Periodically check all mounting hardware for tightness. Re-torque bolts and fasteners when needed. Make sure that the netting is properly installed before use. Do not operate the vehicle if any bolts or fasteners are loose or missing. Do not operate the vehicle if heel guard (plates/nets) are not properly installed. CUSTOMER SERVICE:

For further information, please contact PRO ARMOR at 1-951-343-9270. Y063077

Y063077_Rap700RevoNerfBars_Instructions  

1. Remove the factory foot pegs and heel guards from the vehicle. Retain the foot peg mounting bolt hardware. Please read these instructions...

Advertisement