Issuu on Google+

YAMAHA RAPTOR 700 REVOLUTION HEEL GUARD NETS (Y063076) INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. PARTS LIST: PART

DESCRIPTION

2

1

QTY

1

LEFT HEEL GUARD NET

1

2

RIGHT HEEL GUARD NET

1

NOTE: These heel guard nets are to be installed with the Fat Peg Revolution Nerf Bar application.

PREPARATION:

1. Locate heel guard mounting hardware from Fat Peg Revolution Nerf Bar kit. The hardware should be as follows: M6 x 16mm button head bolts (Qty-16), M6 nyloc nuts (Qty-16) and 6mm washers (Qty-16) . INSTALLATION:

1. Position (1) heel guard net so that it rests against and is aligned with the heel guard mounting tabs of the left Fat Peg Revolution Nerf Bar. 2. Secure the heel guard net in place by installing (1) M6 x 16mm button head bolt, (1) 6mm washer and (1) M6 nyloc nut at each of the mounting tab locations (8) as shown in the diagram below. LEFT NERF BAR AND HEEL GUARD SHOWN

M6 NYLOC NUT

MOUNTING TAB

6mm WASHER

M6 x 16mm BOLT

3. Repeat the procedure for the right side nerf bar. MAINTENANCE:

Periodically check all mounting hardware for tightness. Re-torque bolts and fasteners when needed. Make sure that the heel guard is properly installed before use. Do not operate the vehicle if any bolts or fasteners are loose or missing. CUSTOMER SERVICE:

For further information, please contact PRO ARMOR at 1-951-343-9270. Y063076


Y063076_Rap700RevoHeelNets_Instructions