Page 1

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS YAMAHA Raptor 700 To avoid injury or damage to your ATV, read and understand these instructions completely before installation. 1. Parts List: Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

Part Name Nerf Bar Nerf Bar M6 X 16mm Bolt M8 X 25mm Bolt M8 Nut M8 Washer M8 X 30mm Bolt M6 Nut Web Set Loose Web Clips 1/4� spacer

Description Left Right Hex Head Hex Head Nylock Flat Washer Flange Head Nylock Nut (1) Left & (1) Right Frame Web Clips Large Washer

2. Preparation: a) Set/Lock rear parking brake on bike, and stand bike upright so that it is sitting on the rear grab bar. Make sure vehicle is secure and will not fall over while installing the Nerf Bar. 3. Installation: a) Set Left Nerf Bar in place and attach forward mount with Items #5, 7, 11. b) Attach rear mount with Items #4, 5, 6. c) Insert Right Nerf Bar Tube into the Left Nerf Bar. d) Attach rear mount on right side using same procedure as the left. e) Install (1) M6 Nut Item #8 onto (1) M6 Bolt Item #3 and install into "threaded hole" in Left Front Nerf Bar Bracket / Tube until it bottoms out against the "inside" Right Nerf Bar Tube. With wrench on (1) M6 Bolt Item #3, turn (1) M6 Nut Item #8 counter clockwise until it stops against the threaded Nerf Bar Bracket f) Install (1) Left & (1) Right Web Set Item #9 as shown in fig #1, fig #2, and fig #3 using Item #10. NOTE: Tightening Sequence: 1). Left & Right Rear "Nerf Bar Bracket" to Foot Pegs. 2). Left Front "Nerf Bar Bracket" to Threaded Studs. 3). Left & Right Foot Pegs to Frame. NOTE: When assembled complete, torque all hardware as follows. Torque M6 @ 6 ft. lbs. M8 @ 12 ft. lbs.

NOTE: LOOSEN FOOT PEGS FOR EASE OF ASSEMBLY

Qty 1 1 1 4 6 10 2 1 1 6 2


Fig #2 fig #1

Short loose end "Underneath"

4. Maintenance:

Periodically check all fasteners for tightness and re-torque as required.

5. Care and Cleaning:

Clean using a soft cloth with soap and water

Customer service: For further information call Pro Armor at 951-270-0559

Y063030

Y063030_Rap700ProXCNerfBars_Instructions  

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS YAMAHA Raptor 700 NOTE: Tightening Sequence: 1). Left & Right Rear "Nerf Bar Bracket" to Foot Pegs. 2). Left F...

Advertisement