Page 1

YAMAHA GRIZZLY 700/550 REAR SKID PLATE (Y057023) INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. PARTS LIST: ITEM 1 2 3

DESCRIPTION REAR SKID PLATE MOUNTING HOOK M6 x 20mm FLANGED HEX BOLT

2

QTY 1 4 4

3

1

PREPARARTION:

1. Stand the vehicle up so that it rest on its rear rack. Remove the factory plastic skid plates from the vehicle. The rear skid plate should be installed first before the mid and front skid plates. INSTALLATION:

1. Position the rear skid plate over the rear section of the vehicle’s frame aligning the 2 forward mounting holes to the threaded mounting points on the frame. 2. For each of the 4 dimpled mounting points, install (1) mounting hook and (1) M6 bolt. Wrap the mounting hook over the frame tube and install the M6 bolt from the bottom of the skid plate through the dimpled slot into the threaded mounting hook. See the diagram below. Fig. 1 Rear Skid Plate

Mounting hook

Forward Mounting Points

M6 x 20mm bolt

MAINTENANCE:

Periodically check to see that the rear skid plate is securely installed. Re-torque bolts when necessary. Do not operate the vehicle if any bolts or fasteners are loose or missing. CUSTOMER SERVICE:

For further information, please contact PRO ARMOR at 1-951-343-9270. Y057023

Y057023_Grizzly700&550RearSkid_Instructions  

1. Stand the vehicle up so that it rest on its rear rack. Remove the factory plastic skid plates from the vehicle. The rear skid plate shoul...

Advertisement