Page 1

YAMAHA GRIZZLY 700/550 MID SKID PLATE (Y057022) INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. PARTS LIST: ITEM 1 2 3

2

DESCRIPTION MID SKID PLATE MOUNTING HOOK M6 x 20mm FLANGED HEX BOLT

QTY 1 2 4

3

1

PREPARARTION:

1. Stand the vehicle up so that it rest on its rear rack. Remove the factory plastic skid plates from the vehicle. The mid skid plate should be installed second after the rear skid plate. Be sure that the rear skid plate is properly installed before installing the mid skid plate. INSTALLATION:

1. Position mid skid plate over the mid section of the vehicle’s frame aligning the forward mounting holes to the threaded mounting points on the frame, and so that the rear mounting holes are aligned to and overlap the forward mounting holes of the installed rear skid plate. 2. For each of the 2 dimpled mounting points install (1) mounting hook and (1) M6 x 20mm bolt. Wrap the mounting hook over the frame tube and install the M6 bolt from the bottom of the skid plate through the dimpled slot into the threaded mounting hook. 3. Install (2) M6 x 20mm bolts at the rear mounting points through the rear skid plate into the threaded frame.

Forward Mounting Points

Mounting hook

Fig. 1 Mid Skid Plate Bottom View Rear Mounting Points

M6 x 20mm bolt

Rear Skid plate

MAINTENANCE:

Periodically check to see that the mid skid plate is securely installed. Re-torque bolts when necessary. Do not operate the vehicle if any bolts or fasteners are loose or missing. CUSTOMER SERVICE:

For further information, please contact PRO ARMOR at 1-951-343-9270.

Y057022

Y057022_Grizzly700&550MidSkid_Instructions  

MAINTENANCE: CUSTOMER SERVICE: PREPARARTION: INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS INSTALLATION: For further information, please contact PRO ARMOR at 1-...

Advertisement