Issuu on Google+

YAMAHA GRIZZLY 700/550 FRONT SKID PLATE (Y057021) INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. PARTS LIST: ITEM 1 2 3 4 5 6

2

DESCRIPTION FRONT SKID PLATE M6 x 25mm FLAT HEAD BOLT M6 x 20mm FLANGED HEX BOLT LARGE SPACER SMALL SPACER NYLON LOCKING WASHER

QTY 1 2 2 2 2 2

3 1

5 4 6

PREPARARTION:

1. Stand the vehicle up so that it rest on its rear rack. Remove the factory plastic skid plates from the vehicle. The front skid plate should be installed last after the mid skid plate. Be sure that the mid and rear skid plates are properly installed before installing the front skid plate. INSTALLATION:

1. Pre-assemble the forward mounting hardware onto the front skid plate as shown in Fig.1 and 2. Position the front skid plate over the front section of the vehicle’s frame aligning the forward mounting hardware to the threaded mounting points on the frame. The rear mounting points of the front skid plate should be aligned to and overlap the forward mounting points of the installed mid skid plate. 2. Thread in the M6 x 25mm flat head bolts at the forward mounting points securing the front section of the skid plate to the frame. Install (2) M6 x 20mm bolts at the rear mounting points through the mid skid plate into the threaded frame. See Fig. 3 Fig. 1 Locking Washer Fig. 3 Front Skid Plate Bottom View

Small Spacer Large Spacer M6 x 25mm Flat Head Bolt Fig. 2

Rear Mounting Points

Forward Mounting Points

Mid Skid Plate

M6 x 20mm bolt

MAINTENANCE:

Periodically check to see that the front skid plate is securely installed. Re-torque bolts when necessary. Do not operate the vehicle if any bolts or fasteners are loose or missing. CUSTOMER SERVICE:

For further information, please contact PRO ARMOR at 1-951-343-9270.

Y057021


Y057021_Grizzly700&550FrontSkid_Instructions