Page 1

YAMAHA GRIZZLY 700/550 FRONT A-ARM GUARDS (Y057020) INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. PARTS LIST: ITEM 1

DESCRIPTION FRONT LEFT A-ARM GUARD

3

QTY 1

2 3

FRONT RIGHT A-ARM GUARD LARGE MOUNTING HOOK

1 2

4 5

SMALL MOUNTING HOOK M6 x 16mm FLANGED HEX BOLT

2 4

4 2 5

1

PREPARARTION:

1. Remove the plastic factory front A-arm guards from the vehicle and retain the (2) front mounting bolts and (2) nuts. INSTALLATION:

1. Position the font left A-arm guard beneath the left A-arm or the vehicle. Align the front mounting hole of the A-arm guard to the front mounting point on the A-arm. Install the mounting hardware as shown in the fig. 1. and repeat the procedure for the front right A-arm guard on the right side of the vehicle. Fig.1

Install (1) large mounting hook and (1) M6 x 20mmm bolt at the inner mounting point

LEFT SIDE FRONT A-ARM SHOWN Install the M6 x 20mm bolts through the bottom of the dimpled slots into the threaded mounting hooks Re-install the retained factory front mounting bolt and nut at the A-arm guard’s front mounting hole.

Install (1) small mounting hook and (1) M6 x 20mmm bolt at the outer mounting point

MAINTENANCE:

Periodically check to see that front A-arm guards are securely installed. Re-torque bolts when necessary. Do not operate the vehicle if any bolts or fasteners are loose or missing. CUSTOMER SERVICE:

For further information, please contact PRO ARMOR at 1-951-343-9270. Y057020

Y057020_Grizzly700&550FrontAArm_Instructions  

PREPARARTION: INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS INSTALLATION: 1. Position the font left A-arm guard beneath the left A-arm or the vehicle. Align the...

Advertisement