Page 1

YAMAHA YFZ-450 FAT PEG REVOLUTION NERF BARS (Y041077) INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. PARTS LIST: 1

PART

DESCRIPTION

QTY

1

NERF BAR (LEFT)

1

2

NERF BAR (RIGHT)

1

3

FORWARD WELDMENT

1

4

LEFT FOOT PEG WELDMENT

1

5

RIGHT FOOT PEG WELDMENT

1

6

FOOT PEG CAGE (OUTER)

2

7

FOOT PEG CAGE (INNER)

2

6

7

9

8

WEBBING KIT PART

DESCRIPTION

QTY

8

NET

2

9

WEB CLIP

8

4

HARDWARE KIT PART

5 11

DESCRIPTION

16

QTY

10

M10 x 25 SOCKET HEAD BOLT

2

11

M8 x 85mm HEX HEAD BOLT

8

12

M8 x 50mm HEX HEAD BOLT

4

13

M8 x 20mm FLANGED HEX BOLT

4

14

M6 x 25mm HEX HEAD BOLT

3

15

M6 x 20mm BUTTON HEAD BOLT

16

16

TUBE SPACER

16

17

M8 NYLOC NUT

12

18

M6 NYLOC NUT

21

19

8mm WASHER

24

20

6mm WASHER (small)

22

21

6mm WASHER (large)

16

2 12

17

13

18

3

14

19

15

20

10

21

PREPARATION:

1. Remove the factory foot pegs and heel guards from the vehicle. Retain the foot peg mounting bolt and fender mounting hardware. Detach the brake reservoir from the right factory heel guard. INSTALLATION: LEFT NERF BAR SHOWN

1. Assemble the foot peg cages on the left side nerf bar using the hardware shown in the diagram to the left. Repeat the procedure for the right side nerf bar.

FENDER-TAB MOUNT 8mm WASHER (QTY 8) M8 NYLOC NUT (QTY 4) SUB-FRAME MOUNT

INNER CAGE TUBE SPACER (QTY 8)

M8 x 80mm BOLT (QTY 4)

OUTER CAGE


2. Install parts #4 and #5 (L,R) foot peg weldments in place of the factory foot pegs using the retained mounting bolts for the upper mounting holes and (2) part #10 for the lower mounting holes. See the fig. 1. 3. Slide the peg mount of the left nerf bar over the shaft of the installed left foot peg weldment aligning the (2) mounting holes shown in fig.2. Loosely install the parts from the hardware kit specified in fig. 3. LEFT NERF BAR SHOWN Fig. 2

Fig. 1

FACTORY BOLT

M10 x 25mm BOLT

Fig. 3

INSTALL: M8 x 50mm BOLT (1), 8mm WASHER (2), M8 NYLOC NUT (1) ALIGN MOUNTING HOLES

4. Loosely install part #3 forward weldment at the forward center section of the vehicle’s frame. See fig. 4 for hardware. 5. Slide the forward section of the left nerf bar’s tube over the tube of the installed forward weldment, aligning the mounting holes. Loosely install the hardware specified in fig. 5. ALIGN MOUNTING HOLES

Fig. 4

Fig. 5 INSTALL: M8 x 50mm BOLT (1), 8mm WASHER (2), M8 NYLOC NUT (1)

INSTALL: M6 x 25mm BOLT (1) each, 6mm WASHER (2) each, M6 NYLOC NUT (1) each

LEFT SIDE NERF BAR

6. Align the left nerf bar’s sub-frame mount to the vehicle’s sub-frame mounting point. Loosely install (2) M8 x 20mm flanged hex head bolts. 7. Align the left nerf bar’s fender tab mount to the vehicle’s rear plastic fender mounting point. Loosely install (1) 6mm washer and (1) M6 nyloc nut, reusing the factory mounting bolt. 8. Repeat procedures #3 through # 7 for the right nerf bar. Re-install the vehicle’s brake reservoir on the reservoir mount located at the rear of the right nerf bar using (1) M6 x 25mm hex bolt and (1) M6 nyloc nut. 9. With all mounting points located and mounting hardware loosely installed, tighten down all mounting bolts and fasteners securing the left and right side nerf bars to the frame of the vehicle. 10. “Typical Web Thru” method shown to install the netting on the outer web mounts of the nerf bars. Perform this procedure for both left and right nerf bars (see fig.6 & 7). Install the loose inner web strands by feeding the strands through the supplied web clips and wrapping the strands over the frame tubing shown in fig. 8. Fig. 8

WEB MOUNT CROSS SECTION

TYPICAL WEB THRU

Fig. 6

Fig. 7

Note: The remaining M6 x 20mm button head bolts(16), M6 nyloc nuts(16), 6mm small washers, and 6mm large washers(16) are to be used for installation of either Y041075 (Revolution Heel Guard Plates) or Y061076 (Revolution Heel Guard Nets). DO NOT RIDE VEHICLE WITHOUT Y041075 OR Y099076 INSTALLED! Note: Tighten hardware to following torque specs: M6 @ 6ft./lbs.

M8 @ 12ft./lbs.

OEM M10 @ 35ft./lbs.

MAINTENANCE:

Periodically check all mounting hardware for tightness. Re-torque bolts and fasteners when needed. Make sure that the netting is properly installed before use. Do not operate the vehicle if any bolts or fasteners are loose or missing. Do not operate the vehicle if heel guard (plates/nets) are not properly installed. CUSTOMER SERVICE:

For further information, please contact PRO ARMOR at 1-951-343-9270. Y041077

Y041077_YFZ450RevoNerfBars_Instructions  

Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. HARDWARE KIT LEFT NERF BAR...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you