Page 1

YAMAHA YFZ450 REVOLUTION HEEL GUARD PLATES (Y041075) INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. PARTS LIST: PART

DESCRIPTION

2

1

QTY

1

HEEL GUARD PLATE (LEFT)

1

2

HEEL GUARD PLATE (RIGHT)

1

NOTE: These heel guard plates are to be installed with the Y041077 Fat Peg Revolution Nerf Bar application. PREPARATION:

1. Locate heel guard mounting hardware from Y041077 Fat Peg Revolution Nerf Bar kit. The hardware should be as follows: M6 x 16mm flanged button head bolts (Qty-16), M6 nyloc nuts (Qty-16) and 6mm washers (Qty-16) . INSTALLATION:

1. Position the left heel guard plate so that it rests against and is aligned with the heel guard mounting tabs of the left Fat Peg Revolution Nerf Bar. 2. Secure the heel guard plate in place by installing (1) M6 x 16mm flanged button head bolt, (1) 6mm washer and (1) M6 nyloc nut at each of the mounting tab locations (8) as shown in the diagram below.

6mm WASHER MOUNTING TAB

M6 NUT MOUNTING TAB

LEFT HEEL GUARD

M6 x 16mm BOLT

LEFT NERF BAR

3. Repeat the procedure for the right heel guard plate on the right side nerf bar. MAINTENANCE:

Periodically check all mounting hardware for tightness. Re-torque bolts and fasteners when needed. Make sure that the heel guard is properly installed before use. Do not operate the vehicle if any bolts or fasteners are loose or missing. CUSTOMER SERVICE:

For further information, please contact PRO ARMOR at 1-951-343-9270. Y041075

Y041075_YFZ450RevoHeelPlates_Instructions  

PART DESCRIPTION QTY CUSTOMER SERVICE: INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS PREPARATION: INSTALLATION: For further information, please contact PRO ARMO...