Page 1

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS YAMAHA YFZ 450 To avoid injury or damage to your ATV, read and understand these instructions completely before installation. 1. Parts List: Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12

Part Name Nerf Bar Nerf Bar M6 X 20mm Bolt M8 X 25mm Bolt M8 Nut M8 Washer M6 X 25mm Bolt M6 Nut Web Set Loose Web Clips M6 x 20mm Bolt M6 Washer

Description Left Right Hex Head Hex Head Nylock Flat Washer Hex Head Nylock Nut (1) Left & (1) Right Frame Web Clips Button Socket Head Flat Washer

Qty 1 1 1 4 4 8 2 6 1 8 1 4

2. Preparation: a) Set/Lock rear parking brake on bike, turn gas petcock to "Off" position and stand bike upright so that it is sitting on the rear grab bar. Make sure vehicle is secure and will not fall over while installing the Nerf Bar. 3. Installation: a) Remove the 2 OEM bolts that attach the front portion of the OEM skid plate to the frame. b) From the bottom, install (2) M6 hex bolts Item# 7 and (2) Item #12 Flat Washers into ATV “threaded� frame holes and torque @ 6 ft. lbs. NOTE: The protruding M6 thread "studs" will be used to attach the Left Front Nerf Bar Bracket. c) Remove the 2 OEM Heel Guards and retain Fender Mount Hardware. Loosely install following hardware until assembly is complete before tightening to torque specs below. d) Position Left Nerf Bar into Front of ATV frame and Insert Right Nerf Bar Tube into the Left Nerf Bar. e) Install Left Front Nerf Bar Mounting Bracket Item over thread studs using (2) Item #8 M6 Nuts and (2) Item #12 washers. f) Install Rear Nerf Bars to Foot Pegs using (4) M8 bolts Item #4, (8) Washers Item #6 and (4) Nuts Item #5. g) Install (1) M6 Nut Item #8 and (1) Item #12 washer onto (1) M6 Bolt Item #3 and install into "threaded hole" in Left Front Nerf Bar Bracket / Tube until it bottoms out against the "inside" Right Nerf Bar Tube. With wrench on (1) M6 Bolt Item #3, turn (1) M6 Nut Item #8 counter clockwise until it stops against the threaded Nerf Bar Bracket. h) Install (1) Left & (1) Right Web Set Item #9 as shown in fig #1, and fig #2 using Item #10. i) Use OEM Fender Mount Hardware and 2 M6 Nylock Nuts Item #8 to attach fenders to Fender Mount brackets on Nerf Bars. j) Use item #11 and Item #8 to re-mount OEM Rear Brake Reservoir.


NOTE: Tightening Sequence: 1). Left & Right Rear "Nerf Bar Bracket" to Foot Pegs. 2). Left Front "Nerf Bar Bracket" to Threaded Studs. 3). Left & Right Foot Pegs to Frame. see 2b NOTE: When assembled complete, torque all hardware as follows. Torque M6 @ 6 ft. lbs. M8 @ 12 ft. lbs. OEM Foot Peg M10 Bolts @ 35 ft. lbs

NOTE: LOOSEN FOOT PEGS FOR EASE OF ASSEMBLY

Fig #2 fig #1

Short loose end "Underneath"

4. Maintenance:

Periodically check all fasteners for tightness and re-torque as required.

5. Care and Cleaning:

Clean using a soft cloth with soap and water

Customer service: For further information call Pro Armor at 951-270-0559

Y041050

Y041050_YFZ450ProXCNerfBars_Instructions  

YAMAHA YFZ 450 3. Installation: a) Remove the 2 OEM bolts that attach the front portion of the OEM skid plate to the frame. b) From the bott...

Advertisement