Page 1

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS Frame Skid To avoid injury or damage to your ATV, read these instructions before installation. 1. Parts List: Item Part Name Description Qty 1 Frame Skid Plate 1 2 Hook Mounting Hook 1 3 Bolt, Hex Flange Head M6x1.0P x 16mm 1 4 Bolt, Hex Flange Head M6x1.0P x 25mm 4 5 Spacer 1/4 Thick 3 6 Spacer 1/8 Thick 4 7 Bolt, Hex Flange Head M6x1.0P x 40mm 1 2. Preparation: a) Lock rear brake on bike and turn gas petcock to off. b) Stand bike upright to rest on the rear grab bar. c) When applicable, remove existing frame skid plate. 3. Installation: a) Place Frame Skid Plate on ATV. b) Beginning at top slotted hole and working down, install (1) Item #2 Hook and (1) Item #3 Bolt. Only engage a few threads of the bolt into hook. c) Next, install (1) Item #7 Bolt through the"bottom side" of the Frame Skid and (1) Item #5 Spacer over bolt thread "between" Frame Skid and Frame. While holding in place engage a few threads of the bolt into the threaded frame. d) Next, install (2) Item #4 Bolts through the "bottom side" of the Frame Skid and (2) Item #6 Spacers over bolt threads and "between" Frame Skid and Frame. While holding in place, engage a few threads of the bolts into the threaded frame. e) On the last to holes at the very bottom of the frame skid, install (2) Item #4 Bolts through the “bottom side� of the Frame Skid. f) Stack (1) Item #5 spacer and (1) Item #6 spacer and install over (1) Item #4 Bolt and "between" Frame Skid and Frame. (Repeat for other bolt) While holding in place, engage a few threads of the bolts into the threaded frame. Once Frame Skid is in position and hook orientation is correct torque all bolts to (12 ft-lbs.) 4. Maintenance: Check fasteners for tightness and re-torque as required. 5. Care and Cleaning: Clean using mild soap. 6. Customer service: For further information call Pro Armor at 951-270-0559 Y041044

Y041044_YFZ450FullChassisArmor_Instructions  

Frame Skid Y041044

Advertisement