Page 1

INSTRUCTIONS INSTALLATION SWING ARM GUARD YAMAHA BANSHEE Please read these instructions before installation. This will help you to avoid injury to yourself or damage to your bike. To Dealer: Retain this information for future reference and give to the customer. 1. Bill of Materials. Item 1 2 3

Part Name Swing Arm Guard Bolt, Hex Flange Head Nyloc Nut

Description M8 x 1.25P x 20mm Long Gr.10.9 M8 x 1.25P

Qty 1 4 4

2. Begin Installation: a) Lock rear parking brake on bike, turn gas Off Position and stand bike to rest on the rear grab bar. Make sure vehicle is stable and will not fall over while installing the new Swing Arm Guard. b) Remove (4) OEM bolts which mount the existing Swing Cover to the Frame. NOTE: You may discard the OEM Swing Arm Guard and OEM bolts. 3. Install new Swing Arm Guard: a) While the bike is in the vertical position, fit the new swing arm guard "inside" the frame mounting rails, loosely install (2) M8 x 20mm lg bolts and (2) M8 Nylock Nuts supplied through the swing arm guard slotted holes and frame mounting holes located towards the top of the swing arm. b) Once both bolts have been installed with nuts to hold the swing arm in place, carefully lower the bike so all four wheels are on the ground. c) From the rear of the bike, loosely install the remaining (2) 8M x 20mm lg bolts and (2) Nylock Nuts supplied. NOTE: A suitable wrench is required to hold the Nylock Nut in place while tightening the bolts. d) After the Swing Arm Guard is properly positioned, tighten / torque all (4) bolts to 24 ft. lbs. 4. Routinely check all fasteners for tightness and re-torque if applicable.

Y023022

Y023022_BansheeSwingArm_Instructions  

NOTE: You may discard the OEM Swing Arm Guard and OEM bolts. a) Lock rear parking brake on bike, turn gas Off Position and stand bike to res...

Advertisement