Page 1

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS Yamaha Banshee Frame Skid Plate Please read these instructions completely before installation to avoid injury to yourself or damage to the bike or accessory. 1. Parts List: Item 1 2 3 2. Preparation:

Part Name Frame Skid Plate Bolt, Hex Flange Head A010023 Hook

Description M6 x 1.0P x 16mm Long Gr.10.9 PA Hook .360

Qty 1 5 5

a) Set/Lock rear parking brake on bike, turn gas petcock to 'Off' position and stand bike upright so that it is sitting on the rear grab bar. Make sure vehicle is secure and will not fall over while installing your new Pro Armor Skid Plate. b) Remove OEM bolts which mount the OEM Frame Cover to the Frame utilizing a 10mm socket wrench. You may discard the OE mounting bolts and Plastic Frame Cover. 3. Installation: a) Top Mount: Pressing the skid plate against the bike, loosely install (1) supplied M6 X 16mm bolt through the (1) top dimpled slotted hole from the "bottom up" and thread into (1) supplied hook placed over the frame tube from the opposite side. Loosely tighten bolts to hold skid plate in position. b) Middle Mounts: Loosely install (2) supplied M6 X 16mm bolt through the (2) middle dimpled slotted holes from the "bottom up" and thread into (2) supplied hooks placed over the frame tube from the opposite side. Loosely tighten bolts to hold skid plate in position. c) Bottom Mounts: Loosely install (2) supplied M6 X 16mm bolts through the (2) bottom dimpled slotted holes from the "bottom up" and thread into (2) supplied hooks placed over the frame tube from the opposite side. Loosely tighten bolts to hold skid plate in position. d) After skid plate hooks are oriented correctly, tighten all 5 supplied bolts to 12 ft-lbs. 4. Maintenance: Periodically check all fasteners for tightness and re-torque as required. 5. Care and Cleaning: Clean using a soft cloth and a non-abrasive metal polisher. 6. Customer Service: For further information contact Pro Armor at (951)270-0559.

Y023021

Y023021_BansheeFullChassis_Instructions  

Please read these instructions completely before installation to avoid injury to yourself or damage to the bike or accessory. 1. Parts List:...

Advertisement