Page 1

RAPTOR NERF BAR INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS To avoid injury or damage to your ATV, read and understand these instructions completely before installation. 1.Parts List: Item Part Name Description Qty 1 M6 X 12mm Bolt Flange Head 1 2 M6 X 25mm Bolt Flange Head 2 3 M6 Nut Nylock Nut 3 4 M8 X 20mm Bolt Flange Head 4 5 M8 Nut Nylock 4 6 M8 Washer Flat Washer 4 7 Nerf Bar Left 1 8 Nerf Bar Right 1 9 Web Set (1) Left & (1) Right 1 10 M6 Washer Flat Washer 2 11 Frame Web Clip Attach web netting to ATV Frame 8 2. Preparation: a) Set/Lock rear parking brake on bike, turn gas petcock to 'Off' position and stand bike upright so that it is sitting on the rear grab bar. Make sure vehicle is secure and will not fall over while installing the Nerf Bar. 3. Installation: See fig #1 a) Remove the 2 OEM bolts that attach the front portion of the OEM skid plate to the frame. b) From the bottom, install (2) M6 flange bolts Item# 2 and (2) M6 washers Item# 10 into ATV “threaded” frame holes and torque @ 6 ft. lbs. NOTE: The protruding M6 thread "studs" will be used to attach the Left Front Nerf Bar Bracket. Loosely install following hardware until assembly is complete before tightening to torque specs below. c) Position Left Nerf Bar into Front of ATV frame and Insert Right Nerf Bar Tube into the Left Nerf Bar. d) Install Left Front Nerf Bar Mounting Bracket Item over thread studs (see b) using (2) Item #3 M6 Nuts. e) Install Rear Nerf Bars to Foot Pegs using (4) M8 bolts Item #4, (4) Washers Item #6 and (4) Nuts Item #5. f) Install (1) M6 Nut Item #3 onto (1) M6 Bolt Item #1 and install into "threaded hole" in Left Front Nerf Bar Bracket / Tube until it bottoms out against the "inside" Right Nerf Bar Tube. With wrench on (1) M6 Bolt Item #1, turn (1) M6 Nut Item #3 counter clockwise until it stops against the threaded Nerf Bar Bracket. g) Install (1) Left & (1) Right Web Set Item #9 as shown in fig #1 and fig #2. NOTE: Tightening Sequence: 1). Left & Right Rear "Nerf Bar Bracket" to Foot Pegs. 2). Left Front "Nerf Bar Bracket" to Threaded Studs. 3). Left & Right Foot Pegs to Frame. see 2b NOTE: When assembled complete, torque all hardware as follows. Torque M6 @ 6 ft. lbs. M8 @ 12 ft. lbs. OEM Foot Peg M10 Bolts @ 35 ft. lbs 4. Install Webbing to Nerf Bar a) Install Web Straps on Welded Tabs of Nerf Bar: see fig. #3 5. Be sure to secure Web Set frame straps around ATV lower frame using Frame Web Clips (Item #11): see fig. #3

NOTE: LOOSEN FOOT PEGS FOR EASE OF ASSEMBLY


fig #1

Lock Left & Right Nerf Bar using: (1) M6 Bolt Item #1 (1) M6 Nut Item #3 "Counter Clock Wise

Web Set Item #9

Before installing Nerf Bar, install following in frame: (2) M6 Bolts Item #2 Into threaded frame holes (2) M6 Washers Item #10 Foot Peg

Loosen Foot Peg Bolts to install Nerf Bar. Note: Tighten Last

fig #2

Short loose end "Underneath"

Attach Nerf Bar using: (2) M6 Nuts Item #3

Foot Peg

Loosen Foot Peg Bolts to install Nerf Bar.

Install Nerf Bar to Foot Pegs using: (4) M8 Bolts Item #4 (4) M8 Nuts Item #5 (4) M8 Washers Item #6

Note: Tighten Last

fig #3


6. Maintenance:

Periodically check all fasteners for tightness and re-torque as required.

7. Care and Cleaning:

Clean using a soft cloth with soap and water

8. Customer service:

For further information call Pro Armor at 951-270-0559.

Y022028

Y022028_Rap660SportNerfBars_Instructions  

NOTE: When assembled complete, torque all hardware as follows. Torque M6 @ 6 ft. lbs. M8 @ 12 ft. lbs. OEM Foot Peg M10 Bolts @ 35 ft. lbs 4...

Advertisement