Page 1

ARTIC CAT WILDCAT DOORS (AC12205BL) INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

WARNING Pro Armor Door and Net are designed to work together to replace your original equipment nets and/or door. Install both the Pro Armor Door and Pro Armor Net to meet occupant protection standards (ANSI/ROHVA-1 effective model year 2014). Use of nets may help keep you from sticking your arm out of the vehicle during a rollover. If you have questions about your installation, are unable able to complete installation, or your door is not working correctly contact Pro Armor Customer Service or have an authorized dealer or trained technicians inspect your installation. Pro Armor recommends you do not use your UTV if installation of the Door, Net, and Slam Latch Kit is incomplete. Pro Armor Door and Net are designed to work with the seat belt and other safety features provided by the manufacturer, along with proper preparation and responsible driving from the driver. Pro Armor recommends you follow all manufacturers instructions when preparing to ride and during operation. Contact us at 1-888-312-7667 or WWW.PROARMOR.COM PARTS LIST 1 BOLT M6 X 1.00 X 30MM BUTTON HEAD BOLT 2 NUT M6 X 1.0 NYLON FLANGED HEX 3 PLAIN WAHER 6MM NARROW 4 BOLT M6 X 1.00 X 30MM HEX HEAD BOLT 5 NUT M6 X 1.0 NYLOC HX ZINC 6 RIGHT SIDE STRIKER BRACKET ASSEMBLY 7 JAM NUT, 5.8"-11, ZINC PLATED 8 SLAM LATCH PIN 9 LEFT SIDE STRIKER BRACKET ASSEMBLY 10 ROTARY LATCH SINGLE CATCH, PASSENGER SIDE 11 ROTARY LATCH SINGLE CATCH DRIVER SIDE 12 KNOB 13 PLAIN WASHER 6MM WIDE (15MM OD) BRIGHT ZINC 14 BOLT M6 X 1.00 X 16MM BUTTON HEAD BOLT ZINC GR. 8 15 M6 X 1.0 ACORN HEX NUT ZINC 16 RIGHT SIDE DOOR 17 LEFT SIDE DOOR 18 RIGHT SIDE DOOR PANEL 19 LEFT SIDE DOOR PANEL 20 LEFT SIDE DOOR NET 21 RIGHT SIDE DOOR NET

3

2 2 20 4 4 1 4 2 1 1 1 2 12 12 12 1 1 1 1 1 1

4

3

4 11 14 5

13 3

2

15 7 8 12

1

10

6

TOOLS REQUIRED 5/8" OPEN END WRENCH 10MM OPEN END WRENCH 10MM SOCKET WITH RATCHET T30 & T40 TORX WITH RATCHET #4 ALLEN WRENCH 10MM OPEN END WRENCH

16 9

18

17

21 19

20

[For further information on Door installation instructions and warnings please visit our website WWW.PROARMOR.COM or contact customer service at 1-888-312-7667.] WILDCAT Door Installation Instructions, Rev. 1 (06/06/2012)


Removal of Stock door & Safety Nets:

Upper Net Bolts

1.

Remove driver and passenger seats.

2.

Using a T30 Torx and 10mm wrench remove 2 bolts holding upper window net to roll cage. See fig. #1

3.

Using a T30 Torx remove 1 bolt holding lower window net to interior of the car body. On the interior side of the rockers. See fig. #1

4.

With the door closed and latched. Remove the 2 bolts holding

Fig. #1

Lower Net Bolt

removed, support the rear of the door with 1 hand, and release the seat belt style OEM latch & remove the stock door. See fig #1

Door Hinge Bolts

Removal of Stock Striker: 1.

Remove both bolts holding the stock striker in place using a #4 allen wrench and discard striker. Keep hardware for install of PA Striker

Striker

Install of Pro Armor Striker: 1.

Fig. #2

Use the hardware from the stock striker plate. *Make sure everything yet!)

2.

Once the mount plate is securely in place, insert striker from the needs to use both supplied jam nuts to sandwich the mount plate between & securely hold the striker in place. *Make sure jam nuts are

Fig. #3

Install of Pro Armor Doors & Slam Latch: 1.

Set the door in place with the door chassis tubes. Align the

Align bracket holes with factory holes

2.

place with 1 flat washer and 1 nyloc nut for each bolt. Use the 10mm socket with ratchet and the 10mm open end wrench. Slam latch 3.

Fig. #4

Shut and latch the door closed. Check alignment of chassis tubes and PA door tubes. Get them as close to parallel as possible (stock chassis tubes can vary slightly). With the door closed, use a 5/8” wrench & lrg. adjustable wrench to adjust the striker so it protrudes approximately

4. smoothly and the proper alignment remains. Reinstall seats and dou [For further information on Door installation instructions and warnings please visit our website WWW.PROARMOR.COM or contact customer service at 1-888-312-7667.] WILDCAT Door Installation Instructions, Rev. 1 (06/06/2012)


Fig. #5 1.

Place door panel on the outside of the door tabs and Align door panel and align the panel so the door tubes are running parallel. holes with door frame See fig. #5

2.

Run one bolt through one of the top holes of the panel and through the door panel tab. Put on 1 M6 flat wash-

3.

Now repeat step #2 for the other 5 door panel hardware.

4. Fig. #6 5.

Shut Pro Armor door and admire your great work! See fig. #6

[For further information on Door installation instructions and warnings please visit our website WWW.PROARMOR.COM or contact customer service at 1-888-312-7667.] WILDCAT Door Installation Instructions, Rev. 1 (06/06/2012)


Fig.#1 1.

Stock nets must be removed and Pro Armor doors must be installed

2.

Hold PA window net in place and check fitment. The webbing should run close to parallel with the top door tube and parallel with -pillar. See fig. 1 (keep raised webbing limit strap facing the outside of the vehicle! The strap is located on the Limit Strap On the outside

3.

-pillar Velcro strap to the lower part of the b-pillar, but just above the cage mount bungs. In cage. Use the stock/factory hardware that was used for the stock

B-PILLAR

PROPER ALIGNMENT

4.

Secure the top Velcro strap to b-line/ concentric with the webbing. Make sure the top strap with the rubber is secure and will not slide.

5.

There are 3 more Velcro straps to secure the PA net to the top tube on the door. Start with the closest strap to the b-pillar and work your way to the front. Make sure all 3 straps are securely fastened to door tube. The front strap has rubber and needs to be securely fastened to the tube on the front side of the bend on the top door tube. This is to prevent the strap from sliding. See fig. 3

BOTTOM B PILLAR VELCRO STRAP

Fig.#2

6. -pillar strap and work your way through all Velcro straps, making sure FACTORY HARDWARE AND EYE-LIT

Fig.#3

Front Rubber Sided Strap in Front of bend

[For further information on NET installation instructions and warnings please visit our website WWW.PROARMOR.COM or contact customer service at 1-888-312-7667.] WILDCAT Door Installation Instructions, Rev. 1 (06/06/2012)

Standard Straps


Check to be sure that the doors and vehicle frame are correctly aligned. If the doors and frame are not aligned properly, that latch pin and Slam Latch body may not be aligned and the latch pin may not fully engage and/or the door may not close completely. Inspect the doors and check to see that the latch pin and Slam Latch body are aligned properly and that the latch pin fully engages when the door shuts completely before each use.

All screws and bolts should be tightened. Do not over-torque or bolts and screws may weaken or break.

Inspect the Slam Latch, pin and parts to see that they are not cracked, bent, corroded, or otherwise damaged. Inspect the pin and latch to check that they are both fully operational.

Have an authorized dealer or trained technician inspect the door alignment and Slam Latch after a collision or in the event of any damage.

Always wear your seat harness during vehicle use. The doors are not designed to keep you inside the vehicle during collisions, sharp or unexpected movements, inclines, declines, rollovers or rough or extreme riding conditions.

Off-road riding requires skill and can be dangerous. Always wears all of your protective gear, including helmet, seat harness, protective clothing and other safety items.

Failure to follow all of these instructions and warnings may result in serious injury or death.

Improper use of product directions can result in injury to yourself or damage to your vehicle.

Always keep all body parts from reaching outside of moving vehicle. Can result in Injury!

[For further information on Slam Latch installation instructions and warnings please visit our website WWW.PROARMOR.COM or contact customer service at 1-888-312-7667.] Slam Latch Installation Instructions, Rev. 2 (01/06/2012)

WildCat Door Instructions  

WildCat Door Instructions