Page 1

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS SUZUKI LT-R450 Pro Race Rear Grab Bar To avoid injury to yourself or damage to the ATV, read these instructions completely before installation. 1. Parts List: Item 1 2 3 4

Part Name Description Rear Grab Bar Bolt M6 x 20mm Flange Head Bolt Washer M6 Washer Nylock Nut M6 Nylock Nut

Qty 1 2 4 4

2. Preparation: a) b) c) c)

Remove (2) bolts at the rear fender mounts on the OEM grab bar. Retain hardware. Remove (2) bolts at the rear tail light heat shield. Discard hardware but retain heat shield. Remove (2) bolts that mount the tail light to the OEM grab bar. Retain all hardware including (2) rubber grommets from OEM grab bar. Remove (4) bolts that mount the OEM grab bar to the subframe. Discard grab bar but retain hardware.

3. Installation: a) Install your new Rear Grab Bar on bike using (4) OE 8mm bolts (removed in step C above) into mounting holes of Rear Grab Bar. Torque the (4) OE 8mm bolts to 25 N-m (18.5 ftlbs). b) Use (2) Item #3 Washers and (2) Item #4 Nuts along with (2) OEM bolts (removed in step A above) to mount the fenders to the grab bar. Torque the (2) OE 6mm bolts to 8 N-m (6.0 ft-lbs). c) Install OEM Rubber grommets (removed in step C above) in new rear grab bar and mount tail light using OEM tail light hardware. d) Install heat shield (removed in step B above) using (2) Item #2 bolts, (2) Item #3 Washers, and (2) Item #4 Nuts. Torque to 8 N-m (6.0 ft-lbs). 4. Maintenance: 5. Care and Cleaning: 6. Customer service:

Periodically check all fasteners for tightness and retorque as required. Clean using a soft cloth and a non-abrasive metal polisher. For further information call Pro Armor at 951-270-0559 S061059

S061059_LTR450ProRaceGrabBar_Instructions  

Use (2) Item #3 Washers and (2) Item #4 Nuts along with (2) OEM bolts (removed in step A above) to mount the fenders to the grab bar. Torque...

Advertisement