Page 1

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS SUZUKI LT-R450 Swing Arm Guard To avoid injury to yourself or damage to the ATV, read these instructions completely before installation. 1. Parts List: Item Part Name Description Qty 1 Swing Arm Guard 1 2 Hex Head Flange Screw M8 x 25mm 1 3 Hex Head Flange Screw M8 x 35mm 2 4 Spacer .250� 1 5 Spacer .125� 1 2. Preparation: a) Set/Lock rear parking brake on bike, and stand bike upright so that it is sitting on the rear grab bar. b) c) d)

Make sure vehicle is secure and will not fall over while installing the Swing Arm Guard. Remove (2) Socket Head Flange bolts from OEM disc guard. Retain (1) Bolt to be reused. Remove (2) Hex Head Flange bolts from OEM chain guard. Retain (2) M8 nuts, OEM guard and bolts will not be reused. Remove (3) Hex Head Flange bolts from OEM chain runner and bracket. OEM chain runner, bracket, and hardware will not be reused.

3. Installation: a) Place new Swing Arm Guard in place with the tow strap hole to the rear of the vehicle. b) On the disc brake side, use (1) Item #2 Bolt between the swing arm case and Swing Arm Guard main plate as shown in figure 1. Item #4 and #5 Spacers will fit between swing arm case and guard. Install (1) OEM Screw removed in step B above in location as shown. OEM Screw Item #2, 4, 5 c) On the chain side, use (2) Item #3 Screws with nuts removed in preparation step C. d) Tighten all hardware to 12 ft-lbs. 4. Maintenance: Periodically check all fasteners for tightness and retorque as required. 5. Care and Cleaning: Clean using a soft cloth and a non-abrasive metal polisher. 6. Customer service: For further information call Pro Armor at 951-270-0559 S061036

S061036_LTR450SwingArm_Instructions  

Item #2, 4, 5 c) On the chain side, use (2) Item #3 Screws with nuts removed in preparation step C. d) Tighten all hardware to 12 ft-lbs. 4....

Advertisement