Page 1

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS Frame Skid Plate Suzuki Z400 S042022 Please read these instructions before installation to avoid injury to yourself or damage to the ATV. 1. Parts List: Item 1 2 3 4 5 6

Part Name Frame Skid Plate Spacer (Threaded Frame) Bolt, Hex Flange Head (Threaded Frame) Bolt, Hex Flange Head A010022 PA Hook .570 A010023 PA Hook .360

Description 1/4" Thick Spacer M6 x 1.0P x 20mm Long Gr.10.9 M6 x 1.0P x 16mm Long Gr.10.9 .570 Hook .360 Hook

Qty 1 2 2 5 4 1

2. Preparation: a) Set/Lock rear parking brake on bike, turn gas petcock to 'Off' position and stand bike upright so that it is sitting on the rear grab bar. Secure ATV prior to installing your new Skid Plate. b) Remove two OEM bolts which mount the OEM Frame Cover to the Frame using a 10mm socket wrench. You may discard the OEM mounting bolts and Plastic Frame Cover. 3. Installation: a) Top Mount: Pressing the skid plate against the bike, loosely install (1) item #4 supplied M6 X 16mm bolt through the "top" dimpled hole and thread into (1) item #6 Hook placed over the frame tube. Loosely tighten bolts to hold skid plate in position. b) Two Mounts directly under Top Mount: Install (2) supplied M6 X 16mm bolts through the two dimpled mounts and thread into the (2) item #5 hooks placed over the frame tube. Loosely install bolts to hold hooks in place. c) Two Mounts directly over Bottom Mounts: Install the (2) supplied item #3 bolts into the dimpled slots from the "bottom up", placing the two aluminum 1/4" spacers between the skid plate and frame. Loosely install bolts into the threaded frame to hold skid plate in position. d) Bottom Mounts: Install (2) supplied item #5 M6 X 16mm bolts through the (2) dimpled holes and thread into (2) item #5 hooks placed over the frame tube. Loosely install bolts to hold hooks in place. e) After skid plate and hooks are oriented correctly, tighten all 7 supplied bolts to 12 ft-lbs. NOTE: Use five short bolts for hooks. Use two long bolts for threaded frame. 4. Maintenance: Periodically check all fasteners for tightness and re-torque as required. 5. Care and Cleaning: Clean using a soft cloth and a non-abrasive metal polish 6. Customer Service: For further information call Pro Armor at 951-270-0559.

S042022_LTZ400-KFX400-DVX400_FullChassis_Instruction  

a) Top Mount: Pressing the skid plate against the bike, loosely install (1) item #4 supplied M6 X 16mm bolt through the "top" dimpled hole a...

Advertisement