Page 1

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS Nerf Bars -- Suzuki Z400 -- S031030 Read these instructions before installation to avoid injury to yourself or damage to the motorcycle or accessory. 1. Parts List: Item 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Part Name Nerf Bar Nerf Bar M10 X 80mm Bolt M6 X 20mm Bolt Web Clips Web Straps Washer Washer

Description Left Right Hex Head Hex Head Web to Frame M10 M6

Qty 1 1 2 2 6 2 2 2

2. Preparation: a) Set/Lock rear parking brake on bike, turn gas petcock to 'Off' position and stand bike upright so that it is sitting on the rear grab bar. Make sure vehicle is secure and will not fall over while installing your Pro Armor Nerf Bar. b) Remove and retain the (4) Foot Peg OEM bolts c) Remove and retain (2) OEM Nylock Nuts on A-Arm Bushings. Re-used on #3 M10 Flange Head Bolts 3. Installation: a) Install Web Strap per drawing: b) Install hardware per drawing as noted: Re-install: OEM Bolt and Nut to secure fender support.

Re-install: (2) OEM Bolts in Foot Peg. Install (3) Clips to hold Web Straps over Frame Tubing. Install: (1) (1) M10 x 80mm Bolt (1) M10 Washer (1) OEM Nylock Nut Install: Foot Peg Bracket Support to Foot Peg using (1) M6 Bolt and (1) M6 Washer

NOTE: Loosely install all hardware and tighten when complete.


4. Maintenance: Periodically check all fasteners for tightness and re-torque as required. 5. Care and Cleaning: Clean using a soft cloth and a non-abrasive metal polisher. 6. Customer Service: For further information call Pro Armor at 951-270-0559

S031030 Attach Nerf Web to Bike Frame Tube using Clips

Attach Nerf Web to Nerf Tabs

Short Loose End "Underneath"

S031030

S031030_LTZ400-KFX400_ProXCNerfBars_Instructions  

Re-install: (2) OEM Bolts in Foot Peg. 3. Installation: a) Install Web Strap per drawing: b) Install hardware per drawing as noted: Install:...

Advertisement