Page 1

YAMAHA YFZ-450R ProAm NERF BARS (Y099489) INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. PARTS LIST: PART 1

DESCRIPTION NERF BAR (LEFT)

QTY 1

2

NERF BAR (RIGHT)

1

2

4

3

PART 3 4

DESCRIPTION NET WEB CLIP

8

7

WEBBING KIT QTY 2 6

HARDWARE KIT 5 6 7 8

M10 x 85mm HEX BOLT 10mm WASHER M8 x 25mm HEX BOLT M8 NYLOC NUT

2 2 2 2

1

6

5

PREPARATION:

1. Set/lock the vehicle’s rear parking brake and stand the bike upright so that it sits on its rear grab bar. Make sure the vehicle is secure and will not fall over while installing the nerf bars. INSTALLATION:

1. Loosen and remove the OEM hardware bolts from the rear lower A-Arm mounts. Discard the bolts and retain the nuts. 2. Set the left nerf bar in place. Loosely install using (1) M10 x 85mm hex bolt and (1) M10 washer. Reuse the retained nut from step 1. 3. Loosely install (2) M8 x 25 hex bolts and (2) M8 nyloc nuts at the front face of the left footpeg. 4. Slide the right nerf bar onto the left nerf bar at the forward mount and repeat procedures #2 through #3. 5. With all mounting points located and mounting hardware loosely installed, tighten the hardware to the torque specs below. NOTE: Torque M6 @ 6 ft./lbs.

M8 @ 12 ft./lbs.

OEM foot peg M10 bolts @ 35 ft./lbs.

6. Install the webbing kit as shown in the diagrams on the next page. Use the “Typical Web Thru” method shown to install the netting on the outer web mounts of the nerf bars (see fig.1 & 2). Perform this procedure for both left and right nerf bars. Install the loose inner web strands by feeding the strands through the supplied web clips and wrapping the strands over the frame tubing shown in fig. 3.


WEB MOUNT CROSS SECTION

TYPICAL WEB THRU

Fig. 1

Fig. 2

Fig. 3

MAINTENANCE:

Periodically check all mounting hardware for tightness. Re-torque bolts and fasteners when needed. Make sure that the netting is properly installed before use. Do not operate the vehicle if any bolts or fasteners are loose or missing. CUSTOMER SERVICE:

For further information, please contact PRO ARMOR at 1-951-343-9270.

ProAm_Y099489_YFZ450RSportNerfBars_Instructions  

PART DESCRIPTION QTY 1 NERF BAR (LEFT) 1 2 NERF BAR (RIGHT) 1 ProAm NERF BARS (Y099489) INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS PREPARATION: INSTALLATION:...

Advertisement