Page 1

YAMAHA RAPTOR 700 ProAm NERF BARS (Y063489) INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. PARTS LIST: PART 1 2

DESCRIPTION NERF BAR (LEFT) NERF BAR (RIGHT)

QTY 1 1

5 1

WEBBING KIT PART 3 4

DESCRIPTION NET WEB CLIP

QTY 2 6

6

7

2

HARDWARE KIT PART 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

DESCRIPTION M8 x 30mm HEX BOLT M8 x 25mm HEX BOLT 8mm WASHER M8 NYLOC NUT M6 x 16mm HEX BOLT M6 NUT .250” SPACER

QTY 2 4 10 6 1 1 2

4

8 9

3

10 11

PREPARATION:

1. Set/lock the vehicle’s rear parking brake and stand the bike upright so that it sits on its rear grab bar. Make sure the vehicle is secure and will not fall over while installing the nerf bars. INSTALLATION:

1. Position the forward mount of item #1 left nerf bar weldment at the front mounting points of the ATV’s frame and install (2) M8 x 30MM bolts, (2) .250” spacers and (2) M8 nuts from the hardware kit. See The front mount diagram below for more details. 2. Secure the peg mounts of item #1 to the ATV’s foot peg using (2) M8 x 25MM bolts, (2) 8MM washers and (2) M8 nuts from the hardware kit. See peg mount diagram for more details. 3. Insert the male sleeve tube section of item # 2 right nerf bar weldment into the female end of item #1. 4. Secure the peg mounts of item #2 to the ATV’s foot peg using (2) M8 x 25MM bots, (2) 8 MM washers and (2) M8 nuts from the hardware kit. 5. Install (1) M6 x 16MM bolt onto (1) M6 nut through the threaded hold at the front end of the forward mount of item #1 left nerf bar weldment until it bottoms out against the sleeve tube of item # 2 right nerf bar weldment. INSTALL HARDWARE AT OUTER MOUNTING HOLES FORWARD MOUNT DIAGRAM PEG MOUNT DIAGRAM


6. With all mounting points located and mounting hardware loosely installed, tighten the hardware to the torque specs below. NOTE: Torque M6 @ 6 ft./lbs.

M8 @ 12 ft./lbs.

OEM foot peg M10 bolts @ 35 ft./lbs

7. Install the webbing kit as shown in the diagrams on the next page. Use the “Typical Web Thru” method shown to install the netting on the outer web mounts of the nerf bars (see fig.1 & 2). Perform this procedure for both left and right nerf bars. Install the loose inner web strands by feeding the strands through the supplied web clips and wrapping the strands over the frame tubing shown in fig. 3. WEB MOUNT CROSS SECTION

TYPICAL WEB THRU

Fig. 1

Fig. 2

Fig. 3

FOR USE WITH POWERGRIP FOOT PEGS:

-Use of the PowerGrip foot pegs requires (8) M8 x 100mm hex bolts (not supplied) COMPLETE THE POWERGRIP SET-UP WITH THE FOLLOWING ITEMS:

-PowerGrip Foot Pegs (Y063034) -Billet PowerGrip Foot Pegs (Y063134) -PowerGrip Heel Guards (Y063032) MAINTENANCE:

Periodically check all mounting hardware for tightness. Re-torque bolts and fasteners when needed. Make sure that the netting is properly installed before use. Do not operate the vehicle if any bolts or fasteners are loose or missing. CUSTOMER SERVICE:

For further information, please contact PRO ARMOR at 1-951-343-9270.

Y063489

ProAm_Y063489_Rap700SportNerfBars_Instructions  

PART DESCRIPTION QTY INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS PREPARATION: INSTALLATION: PARTS LIST: Please read these instructions carefully before instal...

Advertisement