Page 1

YAMAHA RAPTOR 700 Pro-Am FRAME SKID (Y063421) INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. PARTS LIST: PART 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

DESCRIPTION FRAME SKID PLATE MOUNTING HOOK M6 x 25mm HEX BOLT M6 x 20mm HEX BOLT M6 x 16mm HEX BOLT .250” SPACER .125” SPACER M6 NYLOC NUT Vibration Pads

QTY 1 3 2 1 5 2 3 1 4

8

5

4

3

2 1 7 6

PREPARATION:

1. Lock the vehicle’s rear brake, plug the gas tank vent hose and stand the bike upright so that it rests on its rear grab bar. 2. Remove the plastic factory engine guard. INSTALLATION:

1. Position the frame skid plate against the main frame section of the vehicle. Use the diagram below as a hardware installation guide. 2. Forward Mount: Install (1) mounting hook by wrapping the hook over the frame tube and loosely install (1) M6 x 16mm hex bolt through the dimpled slot into the threaded mounting hook. 3. Second Mount: Position (1) .125” spacer on the top-side of the vehicle’s frame and fasten down by loosely installing (1) M6 x 20mm hex bolt through the dimpled slot and spacer into (1) M6 nyloc nut. 4. Upper Mid Mounts: Position (2) .125” spacers between the vehicle’s frame and the frame skid, and loosely install (2) M6 x 16mm hex bolts through the dimpled slots into the threaded mounting points on the frame. 5. Lower Mid Mounts: Position (2) .250” spacers between the vehicle’s frame and the frame skid, and loosely install (2) M6 x 25mm hex bolts through the dimpled slots into the threaded mounting points on the frame. 6. Rear Mounts: Install (2) mounting hooks by wrapping the hook over the frame tube and loosely install (2) M6 x 16mm hex bolts through the dimpled slots into the threaded mounting hooks. 7. With all mounting points located and mounting hardware loosely installed, tighten the bolts to 12ft./lbs. securing the frame skid plate to the frame of the vehicle. UPPER MID MOUNTS

LOWER MID MOUNTS

FORWARD MOUNT

2ND MOUNT REAR MOUNTS

MAINTENANCE:

Periodically check all mounting hardware for tightness. Re-torque bolts and fasteners when needed. Do not operate the vehicle if any bolts or fasteners are loose or missing. CUSTOMER SERVICE:

For further information, please contact PRO ARMOR at 1-951-343-9270

Y063421

ProAm_Y063421_Rap700FullChassisArmor_Instructions  

Pro-Am FRAME SKID (Y063421) MAINTENANCE: CUSTOMER SERVICE: INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS PREPARATION: INSTALLATION: For further information, ple...

Advertisement