Page 1

YAMAHA YFZ450 2006-09 ProAm SWING ARM GUARD (Y061435) INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. 4

PARTS LIST:

3 2

PART 1 2 3 4

DESCRIPTION SWING ARM GUARD M6 x 50mm HEX BOLT M6 x 20mm HEX BOLT 6mm WASHER

PREPARATION:

QTY 1 2 2 4

1

1. Lock the vehicle’s rear brake, turn the gas off, plug the gas tank vent hose and stand the bike upright so that it rests on its rear grab bar. 2. Remove the plastic factory swing arm guard and factory mounting bolts. INSTALLATION:

1. Position the ProAm swing arm guard in place of the plastic factory swing arm guard. Align the mounting holes of the swing arm guard to the mounting points on the vehicle’s swing arm. Loosely install (2) M6 x 50mm hex bolts and (2) 6mm washers at the forward mounting points. Loosely install (2) M6 x 20mm hex bolts and (2) 6mm washers at the rear mounting points. With all mounting locations located and hardware loosely installed, tighten down the mounting bolts securing the swing arm guard to the vehicle. FORWARD MOUNTING POINTS

REAR MOUNTING POINTS

MAINTENANCE:

Periodically check to see that the swing arm guard is properly installed. Re-torque bolts and fasteners when needed. Do not operate the vehicle if any bolts or fasteners are loose or missing. CUSTOMER SERVICE:

For further information, please contact PRO ARMOR at 1-951-343-9270. Y061435

ProAM_Y061435_YFZ450_06-09_SwingArm_Instructions  

Periodically check to see that the swing arm guard is properly installed. Re-torque bolts and fasteners when needed. Do not operate the vehi...

Advertisement