Page 1

YAMAHA YFZ-450 ProAm NERF BARS (Y041489) INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. PARTS LIST: PART 1 2

DESCRIPTION NERF BAR (LEFT) NERF BAR (RIGHT)

QTY 1 1

5

1

WEBBING KIT PART 3 4

DESCRIPTION NET WEB CLIP

QTY 2 6

6 7

HARDWARE KIT PART 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

DESCRIPTION M8 x 25mm HEX BOLT 8mm WASHER M8 NYLOC NUT M6 x 30mm HEX BOLT M6 x 12mm HEX BOLT 6mm WASHER M6 NYLOC NUT

QTY 4 8 4 2 1 4 3

8 2

4

9 10

3

11

PREPARATION:

1. Set/lock the vehicle’s rear parking brake and stand the bike upright so that it sits on its rear grab bar. Make sure the vehicle is secure and will not fall over while installing the nerf bars. INSTALLATION:

1. Remove the 2 OEM bolts that attach the front portion of the OEM skid plate to the frame. 2. From the bottom, install (2) M6 flange bolts Item# 7 and (2) M6 Washers Item #11 into ATV “threaded” frame holes and torque @ 6 ft. lbs. NOTE: The protruding M6 thread "studs" will be used to attach the Left Front Nerf Bar Bracket. NOTE: Loosely install following hardware until assembly is complete before tightening to torque specs below. 3. Position Left Nerf Bar into Front of ATV frame and Insert Right Nerf Bar Tube into the Left Nerf Bar. 4. Install Left Front Nerf Bar Mounting Bracket Item over thread studs using (2) Item #11 M6 Nuts and (2) item #10 M6 Washers. 5. Install Rear Nerf Bars to Foot Pegs using (4) M8 bolts Item #5, (8) Washers Item #6 and (4) Nuts Item #7. 6. Install (1) M6 Nut Item #11 onto (1) M6 Bolt Item #9 and install into "threaded hole" in Left Front Nerf Bar bracket / Tube until it bottoms out against the "inside" Right Nerf Bar Tube. With wrench on (1) M6 Bolt item #9, turn (1) M6 Nut Item #11 counter clockwise until it stops against the threaded Nerf Bar Bracket. NOTE: Tightening Sequence: 1). Left & Right Rear "Nerf Bar Bracket" to Foot Pegs. 2). Left Front "Nerf Bar Bracket" to Threaded Studs. 3). Left & Right Foot Pegs to Frame.


FORWARD MOUNT DIAGRAM

INSTALL HARDWARE AT OUTER MOUNTING HOLES LEFT PEG MOUNT DIAGRAM

Lock Left & Right Nerf Bar using: (1) M6 Bolt Item #9 (1) M6 Nut Item #11 "Counter Clock

Before installing Nerf Bar, install following in frame: (2) M6 Bolts Item #8 (2) M6 Washers Item #10 Into threaded frame holes Attach Nerf Bar using: (2) M6 Nuts Item #11 (2) M6 Washers Item #10 Foot Peg

Install Nerf Bar to Foot Pegs using: (4) M8 Bolts Item #5 (4) M8 Nuts Item #7 (8) M8 Washers Item #6

Loosen Foot Peg Bolts to install Nerf Bar.

Foot Peg

Note: Tighten Last

Loosen Foot Peg Bolts to install Nerf Bar. Note: Tighten Last

7. With all mounting points located and mounting hardware loosely installed, tighten the hardware to the torque specs below. NOTE: Torque M6 @ 6 ft./lbs.

M8 @ 12 ft./lbs.

OEM foot peg M10 bolts @ 35 ft./lbs

8. Install the webbing kit as shown in the diagrams on the next page. Use the “Typical Web Thru” method shown to install the netting on the outer web mounts of the nerf bars (see fig.1 & 2). Perform this procedure for both left and right nerf bars. Install the loose inner web strands by feeding the strands through the supplied web clips and wrapping the strands over the frame tubing shown in fig. 3. WEB MOUNT CROSS SECTION

TYPICAL WEB THRU

Fig. 1

Fig. 2

Fig. 3

FOR USE WITH POWERGRIP FOOT PEGS:

-Use of the PowerGrip foot pegs requires (4) M8 x 100mm hex bolts (not supplied) COMPLETE THE POWERGRIP SET-UP WITH THE FOLLOWING ITEMS:

-PowerGrip Foot Pegs (Y041034) -Billet PowerGrip Foot Pegs (Y041134) -PowerGrip Heel Guards (Y041036) MAINTENANCE:

Periodically check all mounting hardware for tightness. Re-torque bolts and fasteners when needed. Make sure that the netting is properly installed before use. Do not operate the vehicle if any bolts or fasteners are loose or missing. CUSTOMER SERVICE:

For further information, please contact PRO ARMOR at 1-951-343-9270. Y041489

ProAm_Y041489_YFZ450SportNerfbars_Instructions  

PART DESCRIPTION QTY INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS PREPARATION: INSTALLATION: PARTS LIST: Please read these instructions carefully before instal...

Advertisement