Page 1

YAMAHA YFZ-450 Pro-Am FRAME SKID (Y041421) INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. PARTS LIST: PART 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

DESCRIPTION FRAME SKID PLATE MOUNTING HOOK M6 x 40mm HEX BOLT M6 x 25mm HEX BOLT M6 x 16mm HEX BOLT .250” SPACER .125” SPACER

QTY 1 1 1 4 1 3 4

2

3

4

5

6

7

1

INSTALLATION:

1. Remove the plastic factory engine guard from the vehicle. 2. Position the frame skid under the main frame of the vehicle. Use the diagram below as a hardware installation guide. 3. Forward Mount: Wrap (1) mounting hook over the frame tube and fasten down by loosely installing (1) M6 x 16mm hex bolt through the dimpled slot into the threaded mounting hook. 4. Upper Mid Mount: Position (1) .250” spacer between the frame skid and the vehicle’s frame and loosely install (1) M6 x 40mm hex bolt through the dimpled slot into the threaded frame. 5. Lower Mid Mounts: Position (2) .160” spacers between the frame skid and the vehicle’s frame and loosely install (2) M6 x 25mm hex bolts through the dimpled slots into the threaded frame. 6. Lower Mounts: Stack 1 set(2) .160” spacers on 1 set(2) .250” spacers as shown below and loosely install (2) M6 x 25mm hex bolts through the dimpled slots into the threaded frame. 7. With all mounting points located and mounting hardware loosely installed, tighten down the mounting bolts securing the frame skid plate to the frame of the vehicle.

UPPER MID MOUNT

LOWER MID MOUNTS

FORWARD MOUNT

LOWER MOUNTS

MAINTENANCE:

Periodically check all mounting hardware for tightness. Re-torque bolts and fasteners when needed. Do not operate the vehicle if any bolts or fasteners are loose or missing. CUSTOMER SERVICE:

For further information, please contact PRO ARMOR at 1-951-343-9270. Y041421

ProAm_Y041421_YFZ450FullChassis_Instructions  

MAINTENANCE: CUSTOMER SERVICE: INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS INSTALLATION: For further information, please contact PRO ARMOR at 1-951-343-9270....

Advertisement