Page 1

SUZUKI LT-R450 Pro-Am REAR GRAB BAR (S061460) INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. PARTS LIST: PART 1

DESCRIPTION REAR GRAB BAR

QTY 1

2

HARDWARE KIT 1

PART 2 3 4

DESCRIPTION M6 x 20mm HEX BOLT M6 NYLOC NUT 6mm WASHER

QTY

3

2 4 6 4

PREPARATION:

1. Remove the (2) bolts at the fender mounts from the OEM grab bar. Retain mounting hardware. 2. Remove the (2) bolts at the rear tail light heat shield. Discard the hardware but retain the heat shield. 3. Remove the (2) bolts that mount the tail light to the OEM grab bar. Retain all mounting hardware and rubber grommets. 4. Remove the (4) side bolts that mount the OEM grab bar to the vehicle’s sub-frame. Discard the grab bar and retain the mounting hardware. INSTALLTION:

1. Position the ProAm grab bar in place of the OEM grab bar and re-install the (4) side mounting bolts retained from preparation step 4. Torque the M8 bolts to 18.5 ft./lbs. 2. Attach the grab bars fender tab mounts to the vehicle’s fender mounting points by installing (2) M6 washers (2) M6 nyloc nuts and the (2) fender mounting bolts retained from preparation step 1. 3. Re-install the rubber grommets on the ProAm grab bar and re-install the tail light using the retained hardware from preparation step 3. 4. Re-install the heat shield removed from preparation step 2. by installing (2) M6 x 20mm hex bolts, (4) 6mm washers and (2) M6 nyloc nuts. MAINTENANCE:

Periodically check to see that the grab bar is securely installed. Re-torque bolts when necessary. Do not operate the vehicle if any hardware is loose or missing. CUSTOMER SERVICE:

For further information, please contact PRO ARMOR at 1-951-343-9270.

S061460

ProAm_S061460_LTR450GrabBar_Instructions  

MAINTENANCE: CUSTOMER SERVICE: INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS PREPARATION: INSTALLTION: For further information, please contact PRO ARMOR at 1-95...

Advertisement