Page 1

SUZUKI LT-R450 ProAm SWING ARM GUARD (S061435) INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. PARTS LIST: PART 1

DESCRIPTION SWING ARM GUARD

QTY 1

HARDWARE KIT PART 2 3

DESCRIPTION M8 x 35mm HEX BOLT M8 x 25mm HEX BOLT

2 QTY 2 1

3

1

PREPARATION:

1. Set the vehicle’s parking brake and stand the vehicle upright so that it rests on its rear grab bar. Make sure that the vehicle is secure and will not fall over while installing the swing arm guard. 2. Remove the plastic factory swing arm guard retaining factory hardware accordingly: A. Remove (2) Socket Head Flange bolts from OEM disc guard. Retain (1) Bolt to be reused. B. Remove (2) Hex Head Flange bolts from OEM chain guard. Retain (2) M8 nuts, OEM guard and bolts will not be reused. C. Remove (3) Hex Head Flange bolts from OEM chain runner and bracket. OEM chain runner, bracket, and hardware will not be reused. INSTALLATION:

1. Position the Pro Am swing arm guard in place of the factory swing arm guard aligning its mounting holes to the mounting points on the vehicle’s frame. Use the diagram below as a guide for hardware installation. Install (1) OEM socket head bolt retained from preparation step 2A. Install (2) M8 x 35mm hex bolts with (2) OEM M8 nuts retained from preparation step 2B. Install (1) M8 x 25mm hex bolt MAINTENANCE:

Periodically check to see that the swing arm guard is securely installed. Re-torque bolts when necessary. Do not operate the vehicle if any hardware is loose or missing. CUSTOMER SERVICE:

For further information, please contact PRO ARMOR at 1-951-343-9270. S061435

ProAm_S061435_LTR450SwingArm_Instructions  

Install (2) M8 x 35mm hex bolts with (2) OEM M8 nuts retained from preparation step 2B. MAINTENANCE: CUSTOMER SERVICE: INSTALLATION INSTRUCT...

Advertisement