Page 1

SUZUKI LT-R450 Pro-Am FRAME SKID (S061421) INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. PARTS LIST: PART 1

DESCRIPTION FRAME SKID PLATE

1

QTY 1

HARDWARE KIT 2 PART

DESCRIPTION

QTY

2 3 4 5 6 7

MOUNTING HOOK M6 x 20mm FLANGE HEAD BOLT M6 x 16mm FLANGE HEAD BOLT .250” THICK SPACER .125” THICK SPACER FOAM RUBBER PAD

4 1 4 1 1 4

4

7

6

3

5

PREPARATION:

1. Lock the vehicle’s rear parking brake, turn the gas petcock to off and stand the vehicle upright so that it sits on it’s rear grab bar. Make sure the vehicle is secure and will not fall over during installation. 2. Remove the plastic factory engine guard and the OEM mounting hardware from the vehicle. INSTALLTION:

1. Position the frame skid plate over the main section of the vehicle’s frame. Install the mounting hardware as shown in the diagram below. Wrap the mounting hooks over the frame and fasten them down using the supplied bolts. Stack the two spacers for the rear mount between the rear mounting point on the frame and the frame skid. Fasten the rear mount down by installing the supplied bolt. (1) Mounting Hook (1) M6 x 16mm Bolt

(1) Mounting Hook (1) M6 x 16mm Bolt For Each

Apply Foam Rubber Vibration Strips Wherever Vibration May Occur

(1) M6 x 20mm Bolt (1) .250” Spacer (1) .125” Spacer

MAINTENANCE:

Periodically check to see that the frame skid plate is securely installed. Re-torque bolts when necessary. Do not operate the vehicle if any hardware is loose or missing. CUSTOMER SERVICE:

For further information, please contact PRO ARMOR at 1-951-343-9270. S061421

ProAm_S061421_LTR450FullChassis_Instructions  

1. Position the frame skid plate over the main section of the vehicle’s frame. Install the mounting hardware as shown in the diagram below....

Advertisement