Page 1

SUZUKI LT-Z400 Pro-Am NERF BARS (S031489) INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. PARTS LIST: PART 1 2

WEBBING KIT

DESCRIPTION NERF BAR (LEFT) NERF BAR (RIGHT)

QTY 1 1

PART 3 4

DESCRIPTION NET WEB CLIP

HARDWARE KIT QTY 2 8

PART 5 6 7 8 9

DESCRIPTION M10 x 80mm HEX BOLT 10mm WASHER M8 x 25mm HEX BOLT 8mm WASHER M8 NYLOC NUT

QTY 2 2 4 8 4

PREPARATION:

1. Set/lock the vehicle’s rear parking brake and stand the bike upright so that it sits on its rear grab bar. Make sure the vehicle is secure and will not fall over while installing the nerf bars. INSTALLATION:

1. Loosen and remove the OEM hardware bolts from the rear lower A-Arm bushings. Discard the bolts and retain the nuts. 2. Set the left nerf bar in place. Loosely install using (1) M10 x 80mm hex bolt and (1) M10 washer. Reuse the retained nut from step 1 securing the nerf bar at the forward mounting tab. 3. Loosely install (2) M8 x 25mm hex bolts, (4) 8mm washers and (2) M8 nyloc nuts at the rear foot peg mounts. Depending on model bike or aftermarket foot pegs, 8mm diameter holes may needed to be drilled into the foot pegs to match mounting holes. 4. Slide the right nerf bar onto the left nerf bar at the forward mount and repeat procedures #2 and 3. 5. With all mounting points located and mounting hardware loosely installed, tighten the hardware to the torque specs below. NOTE: Torque M6 @ 6 ft./lbs.

M8 @ 12 ft./lbs.

OEM foot peg M10 bolts @ 35 ft./lbs.

6. Install the webbing kit as shown in the diagrams on the next page. Use the “Typical Web Thru” method shown to install the netting on the outer web mounts of the nerf bars (see fig.1 & 2). Perform this procedure for both left and right nerf bars. Install the loose inner web strands by feeding the strands through the supplied web clips and wrapping the strands over the frame tubing shown in fig. 3. TYPICAL WEB THRU

WEB MOUNT CROSS SECTION

Fig. 1

Fig. 2

Fig. 3

MAINTENANCE:

Periodically check all mounting hardware for tightness. Re-torque bolts and fasteners when needed. Make sure that the netting is properly installed before use. Do not operate the vehicle if any bolts or fasteners are loose or missing. CUSTOMER SERVICE:

For further information, please contact PRO ARMOR at 1-951-343-9270. S031489

ProAm_S031489_LTZ400SportNerfBars_Instructions  

WEBBING KIT HARDWARE KIT Fig. 3Fig.1 Fig. 2 Pro-Am NERF BARS (S031489) MAINTENANCE: 1. Set/lock the vehicle’s rear parking brake and stand t...

Read more
Read more
Similar to
Popular now
Just for you