Page 1

SUZUKI LT-Z400 ProAm SWING ARM GUARD (S031435) INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. PARTS LIST: PART 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

DESCRIPTION SWING ARM GUARD LINK GUARD M6 X 20MM FLAT HEAD BOLT M8 X 40MM HEX HEAD BOLT M8 X 20MM HEX HEAD BOLT M8 WASHER .125” SPACER

QTY 1 1 2 2 2 4 2

5

2

4

3 7

1 6

PREPARATION:

1. Lock the vehicle’s rear brake, turn off gas petcock valve, plug the gas tank vent hose and stand the bike up so that it rests on its rear grab bar. 2. Remove the plastic factory swing arm guard. INSTALLATION:

1. Position the ProAm swing arm guard in place of the plastic factory swing arm guard. Align the mounting holes of the swing arm guard to the mounting points on the vehicle’s swing arm. Loosely install (2) Item #5 bolts and (2) Item # 6 washers at forward mounts, then (2) Item #4 bolts and (2) Item #6 washers at rear mounts. Install (2) Item #3 bolts at the link guard, with (2) Item #7 spacers underneath. When all mount ing hardware is loosely installed, tighten down the mounting bolts securing the ProAm swing arm guard to the vehicle’s swing arm. MAINTENANCE:

Periodically check to see that the swing arm guard is properly installed. Re-torque bolts and fasteners when needed. Do not operate the vehicle if any bolts or fasteners are loose or missing. CUSTOMER SERVICE:

For further information, please contact PRO ARMOR at 1-951-343-9270.

S031435

ProAm_S031435_LTZ400SwingArm_Instructions  

PREPARATION: INSTALLATION: Periodically check to see that the swing arm guard is properly installed. Re-torque bolts and fasteners when need...

Advertisement