Page 1

SUZUKI LT-Z400 Pro-Am FRAME SKID (S031421) INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. PARTS LIST: PART 1

DESCRIPTION FRAME SKID PLATE

QTY

1

6

1

4

HARDWARE KIT PART

DESCRIPTION

QTY

2 3 4 5 6

MOUNTING HOOK (LARGE) MOUNTING HOOK (SMALL) M6 x 20mm HEX FLANGE BOLT M6 x 16mm HEX FLANGE BOLT .250” SPACER

4 1 2 5 2

5

2

3

PREPARATION:

1. Lock the vehicle’s rear parking brake, turn the gas petcock to off and stand the vehicle upright so that it sits on it’s rear grab bar. Make sure the vehicle is secure and will not fall over during installation. 2. Remove the plastic factory engine guard and the OEM mounting hardware from the vehicle. INSTALLATION:

1. (1) Top Mount: Pressing the skid plate against the bike, loosely install (1) M6 x 16mm bolt through the “top” dimpled slot and thread into (1) small mounting hook placed over the frame tube. Loosely tighten bolt to hold the skid plate in position. 2. (2) Mounts directly under Top Mount: Loosely install (2) M6 x 16mm bolts through the (2) dimpled slots and thread into (2) large mounting hooks placed over the frame tube. Loosely tighten bolts to hold the skid plate in position. 3. (2) Mounts directly above Bottom Mounts: Loosely install (2) M6 x 20mm bolts through the (2) dimpled slots, positioning the (2) .250” spacers between the skid plate and vehicle frame. Loosely tighten bolts into vehicle’s threaded frame to hold the skid plate in position. 4. (2) Bottom Mounts: Loosely install (2) M6 x 16mm bolts through the (2) dimpled slots and thread into (2) large mounting hooks placed over the frame tube. Loosely tighten bolts to hold the skid plate in position. 5. With all mounting points located and hardware loosely installed tighten all mounting bolts to 12ft./lbs. securing the skid plate to the frame of the vehicle. MAINTENANCE:

Periodically check to see that the frame skid plate is securely installed. Re-torque bolts when necessary. Do not operate the vehicle if any hardware is loose or missing. CUSTOMER SERVICE:

For further information, please contact PRO ARMOR at 1-951-343-9270.

S031421

ProAm_S031421_LTZ400FullChassis_Instructions  

CUSTOMER SERVICE: INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS PREPARATION: 1. Lock the vehicle’s rear parking brake, turn the gas petcock to off and stand the...

Advertisement