Page 1

HONDA TRX450R Pro-Am FRAME SKID (H042421) INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. PARTS LIST: PART 1

DESCRIPTION FRAME SKID PLATE

1

QTY 1

2

3

4

HARDWARE KIT PART

DESCRIPTION

QTY

2 3 4 5 6 7

LARGE MOUNTING HOOK L MOUNTING HOOK SMALL MOUNTING HOOK M6 x 20mm HEX FLANGE BOLT M6 x 20mm BUTTON HEAD BOLT FOAM RUBBER STRIP

2 1 3 5 1 4

5

6

7

PREPARATION:

1. Lock the vehicle’s rear parking brake, turn the gas petcock to off and stand the vehicle upright so that it sits on it’s rear grab bar. Make sure the vehicle is secure and will not fall over during installation. 2. Remove the OEM plastic frame cover from the vehicle and discard the mounting bolts. INSTALLTION:

1. Apply the foam rubber vibration strips on the frame skid as shown in the diagram below. 2. Position the frame skid plate beneath the frame of the vehicle and loosely install the mounting hardware as shown in the diagram below. FOAM RUBBER STRIPS

REAR MOUNTS – INSTALL (2) SMALL HOOKS AND (2) M6 x 20mm FLANGE HEX BOLTS

FORWARD MOUNT – INSTALL (1) SMALL HOOK AND (1) M6 x 20mm FLANGE HEX BOLT

UPPER MID MOUNT – INSTALL (1) “L” HOOK AND (1) M6 x 20mm BUTTON HEAD BOLT

LOWER MID MOUNTS – INSTALL (2) LARGE HOOKS AND (2) M6 x 20mm FLANGE HEX BOLTS

3. With all mounting points located and hardware loosely installed, tighten down all bolts and fasteners securing the frame skid plate to the frame of the vehicle. Torque all M6 bolts to 12 ft./lbs. MAINTENANCE:

Periodically check to see that the frame skid is securely installed. Re-torque bolts when necessary. Do not operate the vehicle if any hardware is loose or missing. CUSTOMER SERVICE:

For further information, please contact PRO ARMOR at 1-951-343-9270. H042421

ProAm_H042421_TRX450RFrameSkid_Instructions  

CUSTOMER SERVICE: INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS 1. Lock the vehicle’s rear parking brake, turn the gas petcock to off and stand the vehicle upri...

Advertisement