Page 1

HONDA TRX-400 ProAm FRAME SKID (H011421) INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. PARTS LIST: PART 1 2 3 4 5

DESCRIPTION FRAME SKID PLATE MOUNTING HOOK (LARGE) MOUNTING HOOK (SMALL) M6 x 20mm HEX BOLT FOAM RUBBER STRIP

QTY 1 2 3 5 4

1

1

1

1

1

PREPARATION:

1. Lock the vehicle’s rear brake, plug the gas tank vent hose and stand the bike upright so that it rests on its rear grab bar. 2. Remove the plastic factory engine guard. INSTALLATION:

1. Position the install the foam rubber strips on the frame skid plate where any vibration may occur. 2. Position the frame skid plate against the main frame section of the vehicle. Use the diagram below as a hardware installation guide. 3. Forward Mount: Install (1) mounting hook (small) by wrapping the hook over the frame tube and loosely install (1) M6 x 16mm hex bolt through the dimpled slot into the threaded mounting hook. 4. Mid Mounts: Install (2) mounting hooks (large) by wrapping the hooks over the frame tube and loosely installing (2) M6 x 16mm hex bolts through the dimpled slots into the threaded mounting hooks. 5. Rear Mounts: Install (2) mounting hooks (small) by wrapping the hooks over the frame tube and loosely installing (2) M6 x 16mm hex bolts through the dimpled slots into the threaded mounting hooks. FORWARD MOUNT MID MOUNTS

FOAM RUBBER STRIP REAR MOUNTS

MAINTENANCE:

Periodically check all mounting hardware for tightness. Re-torque bolts and fasteners when needed. Do not operate the vehicle if any bolts or fasteners are loose or missing. CUSTOMER SERVICE:

For further information, please contact PRO ARMOR at 1-951-343-9270 H011421

ProAm_H011421_TRX400FrameSkid_Instructions  

Periodically check all mounting hardware for tightness. Re-torque bolts and fasteners when needed. Do not operate the vehicle if any bolts o...

Advertisement