Page 1

Nerf Bar Kit P082088 Application Predator 500, Outlaw 500 Before you begin, read these instructions and check to be sure all parts and tools are accounted for. Please retain these installation instructions for future reference and parts ordering information. This kit includes: Item Number 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13

Qty. 1 1 1 2 2 2 4 6 2 6 2 8 1

Part Description Left Hand Nerf Right Hand Nerf Front Mounting Bracket (1 for Predator, 1 for Outlaw) Webbing (1 Left) & (1 Right) ¼-20 X ¾ Button Head Bolt 3 /8-16 X 1 ¾ Hex Head Flange Bolt 1/4-20 x 1 Button Head Bolt ¼ Flat Washer 3 /8 Flat Washer ¼-20 Nylock Nut 3 /8-16 Nut Web Clips Instructions

You will need to supply: Standard Socket Wrench Set Standard Wrench set IMPORTANT: Your Polaris accessory is exclusively designed for your vehicle. Please read the installation instructions thoroughly before beginning. Installation of any item is easier if the vehicle is clean and free of debris. Approximate Installation Time: 30 minutes

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS WARNING: Gasoline is extremely flammable and explosive under certain conditions. Perform the installation of this kit in a well-ventilated area.

1. Position the ATV on a level surface. 2. Place the transmission in gear. 3. Thread the webbing through the left hand nerf bar slots as shown in Figure 1. DO NOT tighten all the way or interference with foot controls will result. 4. Loosely install (1) Item #3 Front Mount Bracket using: (2) Item #5 bolts, (2) Item #10 nuts and (2) #8 washers to the frame as shown in Figure 2 (Predator) or by removing the A-arm attachment nuts and inserting the bracket (Outlaw).

Figure 1

5. Slip the forward end of (1) Item #1 Left Hand Nerf Bar over (1) Item #3 Front Mount Bracket (Steel Weldment) and loosely attach Front Nerf Bar to Bracket using (1) Item #6 bolt, (1) Item #11 nut and (1) #9 washer. 6. Align Item #1 Rear Nerf Bar holes with the Foot Peg holes and loosely install: (2) Item #7 bolts, (2) Item #10 nuts and (2) #8 washers. 7. Repeat steps 5-6 to install the Right Nerf Bar. 8. Torque all fasteners as shown in Figure 2.

1


NOTE: HEEL TUBE NOT SHOWN Predator

Figure 2 PREDATOR (1) #3 STEEL WELDMENT INSTALL USING: (2) #5 1/4-20 X 3/4" BOLTS (2) #8 1/4" WASHERS (2) #10 1/4-20 NUTS Torque to 10ft lbs

OUTLAW (1) #3 STEEL WELDMENT Remove existing A-arm nuts. Place weldment over bolts and re-install lock nuts. Torque to 30 ft lbs

INSTALL: (2) ITEM #7 1/4-20 X 1" BOLTS (2) ITEM #8 1/4" WASHERS (2) ITEM #10 1/4-20 NUTS Torque to 10ft lbs INSTALL: (1) #6 3/8 X 16 X 1-3/4 BOLT (1) #9 3/8" WASHER (1) #11 3/8-16 NUT Torque to 20ft lbs

Figure 2 P082088

2

Outlaw

P082088_Outlaw450-500-525Predator500_SportSeriesNerfBars_Instructions  

Application Predator 500, Outlaw 500 IMPORTANT: Your Polaris accessory is exclusively designed for your vehicle. Please read the installatio...

Advertisement