Page 1

POLARIS OUTLAW 450/525 (no IRS), PREDATOR, KTM 450/525 (P082035) SWING ARM GUARD INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS Please read these instructions carefully before installation to avoid injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. PARTS LIST: ITEM

DESCRIPTION

QTY

1

1

SWING ARM GUARD 2

HARDWARE KIT

M8 x 50mm Hex Bolt

QTY:2

M8 Hex Nut 8mm Washer

QTY:2 QTY:4

1

PREPARATION:

Set the parking brake and stand the vehicle up so that it sits on its rear grab bar. Un-install the stock OEM plastic swing arm guard retaining the mounting hardware. Also remove and retain the chain guide from the stock swing arm guard. INSTALLATION:

1. Re-install the stock chain guide onto the PRO ARMOR swing arm guard using (2) M8 x 50mm bolts, (4) 8mm washers and (2) M8 hex nuts. 2. Position the swing arm guard over the vehicle’s swing arm and align the mounting points on the swing guard to the mounting holes on the swing arm. 3. Install the stock mounting hardware at the (4) mounting points on the swing arm guard. Tighten down the bolts and secure the swing arm guard to the vehicle.

RE-INSTALL STOCK CHAIN GUIDE

INSTALL STOCK MOUNTING HARDWARE

CUSTOMER SERVICE:

For further information, please contact PRO ARMOR at 1-951-270-0559. P082035

P082035_Outlaw 450-525_Predator500_KTM450-525_SwingArm_Instructions  

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS Set the parking brake and stand the vehicle up so that it sits on its rear grab bar. Un-install the stock OEM plas...

Advertisement