Page 1

KTM 450/525 XC FAT PEG NERF BAR INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS Please read these instructions carefully before installation to avoid injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. PARTS LIST: ITEM

DESCRIPTION

QTY

1

1

RIGHT NERF BAR WELDMENT

2

1

LEFT NERF BAR WELDMENT

3

RIGHT FOOT PEG WELDMENT

1

4

LEFT FOOT PEG WELDMENT

1

5

FRONT T-BAR MOUNT

1

6

FAT PEG CAGE

2

7

FAT PEG CAGE SPACER

2

8

WEBBING SET

1 WEBBING QTY:2

9

HARDWARE KIT

WEB CLIPS QTY:6

M8 x 65mm HEX HEAD BOLT

QTY:8

M8 x 60mm HEX HEAD BOLT

QTY:2

M8 x 50mm HEX HEAD BOLT

QTY:2

M8 x 20mm HEX HEAD BOLT

QTY:1

M6 x 25mm HEX HEAD BOLT

QTY:2

M10 x 25mm SOCKET HEAD BOLT

QTY:2

TUBE SPACER

QTY:8

.250” SPACER

QTY:2

.125” SPACER

QTY:2

M8 NYLOC NUT

QTY:13

M6 NYLOC NUT

QTY:2

8mm WASHER

QTY:26

6mm WASHER

QTY:4

1


PREPARATION: 1. Un-install the OE foot peg/ heel guard assemblies from the ATV. Retain the foot peg mounting bolts for reuse during later installation. 2 Detach the slip-on portion of the exhaust by un-installing the (2) M6 bolts and spring that attaches the slip-on to the main tubing of the exhaust. INSTALLATION:

PEG ASSEMBLY DIAGRAM (RIGHT NERF BAR SHOWN)

ITEM # 1 NERF BAR WELDMENT ITEM # 6 FAT PEG CAGE ITEM #7 FAT PEG CAGE SPACER (EACH MOUNTING POINT) (1) TUBE SPACER , (2) 8mm WASHER (1) M8 x 65mm BOLT, (1) M8 NUT (1) M8 x 60mm BOLT, (2) 8mm WAHSER (1) M8 NUT RIGHT PEG WELDMENT M10 x 25mm SOCKET HEAD BOLT

1. Use the above diagram as a guide to install the fat peg cage and hardware onto the right nerf bar weldment. Repeat the procedure for the left nerf bar weldment. 2. Install the right peg weldment on the frame in place of the factor foot peg, using (1) M10 x 25 socket head bolt at the lower mounting hole and (1) retained factory mounting bolt for the upper mounting hole. Repeat the procedure for the left peg weldment on the left side of the ATV’s frame. 3. Locate the front mounting location on the vehicles frame. It should be a slot followed by a mounting hole just past the front A-arms of the vehicle. Install item #5 front t-bar mount there using (1) M8 x 20 hex bolt (2) 8mm washers (1) M8 nut. 4. Position the right nerf bar weldment in place by sliding the peg support tube over the tube of the foot peg weldment aligning the mounting holes as shown in the diagram above . The front section of the nerf bar weldment should also slide over the tube of the front T-bar mount aligning the mounting holes. Repeat procedure for the left nerf bar weldment on the left side of the ATV. 5. Install (1) M8 x 60mm bolt (2) 8mm washer and (1) M8 nut to attach the nerf bar at the foot peg mount. Repeat procedure for the left nerf bar weldment on the left side of the ATV. 6. Install (1) M8 x 50mm bolt (2) 8mm washer and (1) M8 nut to attach the nerf bar at the front T-bar mount. Repeat procedure for the left nerf bar weldment on the left side of the ATV. 7. Install (1) .250” spacer and (1) .160” spacer between the sub-frame mount of the right nerf bar weldment and the sub frame mount on the frame of the vehicle. Install (1) M6 x 25mm bolt (2) 6mm washer and (1) M6 nut to attach the nerf bar weldment at the sub-frame mounting point. Repeat procedure for the left nerf bar weldment on the left side of the ATV. 8. Re-install the slip-on portion of the exhaust on the ATV.


9. Install the webbing kit using the supplied webbing and loose web clips. Tie down the (3) loose strands of the webbing to the frame of the vehicle using (3) web clips for each side. TYPICAL WEB THRU TAB INSTALLATION

NOTE: WHEN ASSEMBLY IS COMPLETE, TORQUE ALL FASTENERS TO THE FOLLOWING: TORQUE: M6 BOLTS @ 6 FT/LBS. M8 BOLTS @ 12 FT/LBS. M10 BOLTS @ 35 FT/LBS.

MAINTENANCE: Periodically check to make sure that all bolts and fasteners are tight. Re-torque to specs where necessary. Do not operate the vehicle if any bolts are fasteners are loose of missing. CUSTOMER SERVICE: For further information, please contact PRO ARMOR at 1-951-343-9270.

KT80031

KTM_KT80031_FatPegNerfBars_Instructions  

ITEM DESCRIPTION QTY INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS Please read these instructions carefully before installation to avoid injury to yourself or d...