Page 1

KAWASAKI TERYX REAR BUMPER (K092041) INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. PARTS LIST: PART 1 2 3 4 5

DESCRIPTION REAR BUMPER INNER BRACKET OUTER BRACKET (LARGE) OUTER BRACKET (SMALL) BRACKET COLLAR

QTY 1 2 2 2 2

2 4

5 3

HARDWARE KIT PART 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13

DESCRIPTION M6 x 40mm FLANGED HEX BOLT M6 x 20mm FLANGED HEX BOLT M6 x 16mm FLANGED HEX BOLT 6mm WASHER M6 NYLOC NUT M8 x 20mm FLANGED HEX BOLT M8 NYLOC FLANGED NUT SELF-TAPPING BOLT

QTY 4 4 6 10 10 2 2 4

1

7 9 11 13

6

8 10 12

INSTALLATION:

1. Position the rear bumper beneath the rear section of the vehicle’s bed as shown in fig. 1. Install the specified mounting brackets at the locations shown in the diagram. Perform the procedure for other side of the rear bumper as well. 2. Use fig. 2 as a guide for hardware installation. Install the specified mounting hardware at the locations shown in the diagram. Perform the procedure for the other side of the rear bumper as well. Tighten all mounting bolts and fasteners securing the rear bumper to the vehicle. Note the difference between Model Year 2008 and 2009 hardware used. Fig. 2 (Hardware Installation) Fig. 1 (Rear Bumper Position) ITEM #11 2008 Models ITEM #13

ITEM #12

2009 Models ITEM #7 ITEM #8

ITEM #3 ITEM #6 ITEM #9 ITEM #10

ITEM #2

ITEM #5

ITEM #4

CUSTOMER SERVICE:

ITEM #9 ITEM #10

For further information, please contact Pro Armor at 1-951-343-9270. K092041

K092041_Teryx09RearBumper_Instructions  

HARDWARE KIT Fig. 1 (Rear Bumper Position) Fig. 2 (Hardware Installation) 2009 Models ITEM #7 2008 Models ITEM #13 ITEM #9 ITEM #10 ITEM #9...

Advertisement