Page 1

KAWASAKI TERYX (K082202) DOORS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS Please read these instructions carefully before installation to prevent injury to yourself or damage to your vehicle. PARTS LIST: PART

QTY

PART

QTY

PART

DESCRIPTION

1

DOOR (LEFT)

DESCRIPTION

1

8

JAM NUT 5/8”-11

2

15

10-24 x .625” BUTTON HEAD BOLT

4

2

DOOR (RIGHT)

1

9

1” RUBBER BUMPER

4

16

M6 NYLOC FLANGED HEX NUT

10

3

A-PILLAR MOUNT (LEFT)

1

10

M6 RIVET NUT

2

17

M6 NYLOC NEX NUT

28

4

A-PILLAR MOUNT (RIGHT)

1

11

M6 x 50mm HEX HEAD BOLT

3

18

M6 HEX NUT

1

5

RIV-NUT INSTALLER

1

12

M6 x 50mm BUTTON HEAD BOLT

2

19

6mm WIDE WASHER

2

6

SPRING PLUNGER 5/8”-11

2

13

M6 x 20mm FLANGED HEX BOLT

2

20

6mm NARROW WASHER

61

7

SLAM LATCH

2

14

M6 x 16mm BUTTON HEAD BOLT

28

4

19 12

7

DESCRIPTION

8 6

3 15 17 2

10 11

1

18 5

14 20

13

QTY


NOTE: PERFORM ALL PREPARATION STEPS ON BOTH SIDES OF THE VEHICLE

PREPARATION: FIG. 1 FIG. 2

CENTER MOUNTING HOLE. REMOVE PLASTIC PUSH RIVET

REMOVE SEATS FROM VEHICLE

REMOVE AND RETAIN FRONT A-PILLAR BOLTS

REMOVE WIRE FRAME LEG GUARD LOCATE CENTER MOUNTING HOLE. USING A POWER DRILL, AND A 3/8” BIT BORE THE HOLE OUT TO 3/8” DIAMETER

REMOVE AND RETAIN REAR B-PILLAR BOLTS

RIVET NUT INSTALLATION:

Assemble the riv-nut installer as shown in the diagrams below. #20

#5

#18

#11

After assembly of riv-nut installer is complete, locate the drilled hole from Fig.2 and position the riv- nut installer so that the rivet nut is seated in the hole.

FIG. 3

Be sure to adjust #18 nut so that there is enough thread On #11 bolt to engage the rivet nut

FIG. 4

#10 Thread #11 bolt into #10 rivet nut

INSTALL THE RIVET NUT ONTO THE VEHICLE

Lock bolt and riv-nut installer stationary

Turn nut To install the rivet nut, hold down #11 bolt and #5 riv-nut installer, while tightening down #18 nut. The bolt should gradually back out of the rivet nut expanding the walls of the rivet nut in the drilled hole securing it in place.a second person may be need to assist you in holding one of the wrenches in place as shown in FIG.4 Repeat procedure on the other side of the vehicle.


A-PILLAR MOUNT ASSEMBLY: FIG. 5

FIG. 6 #3 #9

ADJUSTING NUT

#19

#7

#16

#12 #15

#20

Install specified hardware onto the #3 mount as shown above. Adjust the bumper depth by tightening/loosening the nuts on each end of the bumper. Repeat procedure for #4 mount.

Install the slam latch to #3 mount using The specified hardware. Repeat procedure for # 4 mount

LOWER DOOR BUMPER ASSEMBLY

FIG. 7

FIG. 8 #1

#16

#9

#11

Assemble 2 lower bumpers using the specified hardware shown above.

#16

ADJUSTING NUT

Loosely install #16 nut onto 1 assembled bumper. And loosely thread the bumper assembly into the threaded lower bumper bracket of #1 door. Adjust the bumper depth by tightening/loosening #16 nut. Repeat Procedure on #2 door.

INSTALLATION: 1. Loosely install the pre-assembled left A-pillar mount bracket onto the left A-pillar mounting location of the vehicle using the retained factory bolts. Repeat the procedure using the pre-assembled right A-pillar mount bracket on the right side of the vehicle. 2. Position #1 door over the left side the vehicle. Align its B-pillar mount to B-pillar mounting location of the vehicle’s roll cage. Loosely re-install the retained factory mounting bolts. Align the door’s center mount above the installed rivet nut. Loosely install (1) # 13 bolt. The lower door bumper should rest up against the vehicle's plastics. Adjust as necessary. See Fig. 8 Repeat procedure with #2 door on the right side of the vehicle.

FIG. 9

CENTER MOUNT

B-PILLAR MOUNT


FIG. 10

3. Loosely install #6 spring plunger onto the door and fasten it down using # 8 nut. Adjust the loosely installed front A-pillar mount so that its latch is parallel to the pin of the spring plunger. Tighten down the A-pillar mount securing it to the roll cage of the vehicle. adjust the pin depth of the spring plunger by tightening/loosening the adjusting nut shown to the right. The spring plunger pin should protrude past the slam latch by about a 1/4�.When adjustments have been made tighten down #8 nut. Adjust the bumper as needed. Perform procedure for the right side door as well.

#8

#6

ADJUSTING NUT

With all mounting points located and hardware loosely installed, tighten the center mounting hardware and the rear B-pillar hardware on both doors securing them to the vehicle.

MAINTENANCE: Periodically check to see that all bolts and fasteners are properly installed on the doors. Re-torque where necessary. Do not operate the vehicle if any hardware are loose or missing.

For questions or concerns about this installation please contact Pro Armor Customer Service @ 1-888-312-7667

K082202_TeryxDoorsFRAME_Instructions  

PART DESCRIPTION QTY PART DESCRIPTION QTY 15 10-24 x .625” BUTTON HEAD BOLT 4 16 M6 NYLOC FLANGED HEX NUT 10 17 M6 NYLOC NEX NUT 28 18 M6 HE...

Advertisement