Page 1

KAWASAKI KFX-450 (K081089) SPORT SERIES NERF BARS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS Please read these instructions carefully before installation to avoid injury to yourself or damage to your ATV. PARTS LIST: ITEM

DESCRIPTION

QTY

1

1

RIGHT NERF WELDMENT

2

2

LEFT NERF WELDMENT

WEBBING SET 1

3

WEBBING QTY(2) LOOSE WEB CLIP QTY(6) M10 x 80MM FLANGED BOLT QTY(2)

HARDWARE KIT 4

M8 x 20MM FLANGED BOLT QTY(4) 8MM PLAIN WASHER QTY(4) M8 NYLOC HEX NUT QTY(4) M6 x 16MM FLANGED BOLT QTY(4)

1

PREPARATION: 1. Set/lock the ATV’s rear parking brake and stand the bike upright so that it is sitting on its rear grab bar. Make sure the vehicle is secure and will not fall over during installation. 2. On the ATV’s upper front A-arm guards, remove the rear OE nuts and bolts, retaining the nuts for reuse during later installation.


INSTALLATION: FORWARD MOUNTING BRACKET

M8 x 60MM FLANGED HEX HEAD BOLT (2)

Right Side Nerf Bar Shown

M10 x 80MM FLANGED HEAD BOLT (1) M6 x 16MM FLANGED HEAD BOLT (2)

1. Position item #1 right nerf weldment over the front of the OE foot pegs so that the 1st and the 3rd mounting holes are aligned to those of the forward mounting bracket. Install (1) M6 x 16 bolts from the hardware kit at each of the (2) mounting points. 2. With the (2) M6 x 16 bolts installed, use a drill and drill holes through the stock foot peg at the 2nd and 3rd mounting holes of the forward mounting bracket. After drilling the holes into the foot peg, install (1) M8 x 60MM bolt at each of those mounting points. Fasten those bolts down by installing (1) 8MM washer and (1) M8 nut on the back side of the foot peg for each of the bolts. 3. With nerf weldment secured at the foot peg, install (1) M10 x 80MM bolt at the rear mounting point of the ATV’s right front upper A-arm to replace the one that you previously removed. Then fasten the bolt down by installing the (1) retained OE nut. 4. Repeat procedures #1-3 with item #2 left nerf weldment on the left side of the ATV.

TYPICAL WEB THRU TAB INSTALLATION

CUSTOMER SERVICE: For further information, please contact PRO ARMOR at 1-951-270-0559.

K081089

K081089_KFX450SportSeriesNerfBars_Instructions  

PARTS LIST: RIGHT NERF WELDMENT LEFT NERF WELDMENT HARDWARE KIT WEBBING SET M10 x 80MM FLANGED BOLT QTY(2) WEBBING QTY(2) LOOSE WEB CLIP QTY...

Advertisement